Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri JP Nadda addresses 4th Anniversary Ceremony of the National Medical Commission
Encourages NMC to achieve the target set by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India of adding 75,000 medical seats over the next 5 years to meet the growing demand of aspiring medical professionals
National Medical Register is a dynamic database for all allopathic doctors which has already received about 20,000 applications: Shri JP Nadda
“Recent efforts towards serving public health especially the Family Adoption Program will prepare MBBS students to become more humane and skillful clinicians”
24 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri JP Nadda addressed the 4th year anniversary ceremony of the National Medical Commission, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri JP Nadda congratulated NMC on its fourth anniversary and commended it for adding 25,000 UG and PG seats during the last four years. He also noted that NMC achieved its target of 1,00,000 MBBS seats in the country a year in advance. He further encouraged NMC to achieve the target set by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, of adding 75,000 medical seats over the next 5 years to meet the growing demand of aspiring medical professionals.
Lauding recent technological methodologies adopted by NMC such as in assessing medical colleges through AI and introduction of Aadhar-enabled biometric attendance (AEBAS) for faculty, Shri Nadda motivated NMC to continue its efforts to improve and enhance the quality of medical education in the country. He also highlighted the initiation of the National Medical Register (NMR) calling it “a dynamic database for all allopathic doctors which has already received about 20,000 applications”.
The Union Health Minister said that recent efforts towards serving public health especially the Family Adoption Program will prepare MBBS students to become more humane and skillful clinicians. He also pointed out the shift in mindset to preventive healthcare and wellness.
On the occasion, the Union Health Minister released an Essay compilation book – ‘Making of a Family Physician: Reaching the Roots’ of selected 89 essays, a Collage book- ‘Art of Making of a Family Physician: Reaching the Roots’ of selected 67 collages and a First Survey report on medical camps conducted by colleges under Family Adoption Program through village outreach. The survey has been carried out by 2nd year MBBS students in 2022 from 496 colleges from 28 states/ Union Territories participated.
The Union Minister also felicitated the students who wrote the best essays and made the best collages. He concluded his address by congratulating the new students who took admission in MBBS courses around the country.
Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr BN Gangadhar, Chairperson, NMC; Dr Aruna V. Vanikar (Undergraduate Medical Education Board) and Dr Vijay Oza (Postgraduate Medical Education Board), Presidents, NMC and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کی چوتھی سالگرہ کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
خواہشمند طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اگلے 5 سالوں میں 75,000 میڈیکل سیٹوں کا اضافہ کرنے کے وزیر اعظم ہند کے مقرر کردہ ہدف کے حصول کے لیے این ایم سی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
نیشنل میڈیکل رجسٹر تمام ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ایک متحرک ڈیٹا بیس ہے جسے پہلے ہی تقریباً 20,000 درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈا
"صحت عامہ کی خدمت کے لیے حالیہ کوششیں خاص طور پر فیملی ایڈاپشن پروگرام ایم بی بی ایس کے طلباء کو زیادہ انسانی اور ہنر مند معالجین بننے کے لیے تیار کرے گا"
24 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج یہاں نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کی چوتھی سالگرہ کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے این ایم سی کو اس کی چوتھی سالگرہ پر مبارکباد دی اور پچھلے چار سالوں کے دوران 25000 یوجی اور پی جی سیٹیں شامل کرنے کے لیے اس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایم سی نے ایک سال پہلے ملک میں 1,00,000 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے این ایم سی کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے متعین کردہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اگلے 5 سالوں میں 75,000 میڈیکل سیٹیں شامل کریں تاکہ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
این ایم سی کی طرف سے اپنائے گئے حالیہ تکنیکی طریقوں جیسے کہ اے آئی کے ذریعہ میڈیکل کالجوں کا اندازہ لگانا اور فیکلٹی کے لیے آدھار سے چلنے والی بایو میٹرک حاضری (اے ای بی اے ایس) کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے این ایم سی کو ملک میں طبی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے نیشنل میڈیکل رجسٹر (این ایم آر) کے آغاز پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ "یہ تمام ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ایک متحرک ڈیٹا بیس ہے جسے پہلے ہی تقریباً 20,000 درخواستیں موصول ہو چکی ہیں"۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ صحت عامہ کی خدمت کے لیے حالیہ کوششیں خاص طور پر فیملی ایڈپشن پروگرام ایم بی بی ایس کے طلباء کو زیادہ انسان دوست اور ہنر مند معالج بننے کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تندرستی کے تئیں ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
اس موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے 89 منتخب مضامین پر مشتمل ایک کتاب بعنوان - 'میکنگ آف اے فیملی فزیشن: ریچنگ دی روٹس' منتخب 67 کولاج بعنوان - 'آرٹ آف میکنگ آف اے فیملی فزیشن: ریچنگ دی روٹس' اور کالجوں کے ذریعہ فیملی ایڈپشن پروگرام کے تحت گاؤں کی رسائی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے میڈیکل کیمپوں کے بارے میں پہلی سروے رپورٹ کا اجرا کیا۔ یہ سروے 2022 میں ایم بی بی ایس کے دوسرے سال کے طلباء نے 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 496 کالجوں سے کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بہترین مضامین لکھنے اور بہترین کولاج بنانے والے طلبہ کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام ملک بھر میں ایم بی بی ایس کورسز میں داخلہ لینے والے نئے طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر محترمہ ہیکالی زیمومی ، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت؛ ڈاکٹر بی این گنگادھر، چیئرپرسن، این ایم سی؛ ارونا وی ونیکر (انڈر گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن بورڈ) اور ڈاکٹر وجے اوزا (پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن بورڈ)، صدور، این ایم سی اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔