Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri JP Nadda addresses 4th Anniversary Ceremony of the National Medical Commission
Encourages NMC to achieve the target set by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India of adding 75,000 medical seats over the next 5 years to meet the growing demand of aspiring medical professionals
National Medical Register is a dynamic database for all allopathic doctors which has already received about 20,000 applications: Shri JP Nadda
“Recent efforts towards serving public health especially the Family Adoption Program will prepare MBBS students to become more humane and skillful clinicians”
24 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri JP Nadda addressed the 4th year anniversary ceremony of the National Medical Commission, here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri JP Nadda congratulated NMC on its fourth anniversary and commended it for adding 25,000 UG and PG seats during the last four years. He also noted that NMC achieved its target of 1,00,000 MBBS seats in the country a year in advance. He further encouraged NMC to achieve the target set by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, of adding 75,000 medical seats over the next 5 years to meet the growing demand of aspiring medical professionals.
Lauding recent technological methodologies adopted by NMC such as in assessing medical colleges through AI and introduction of Aadhar-enabled biometric attendance (AEBAS) for faculty, Shri Nadda motivated NMC to continue its efforts to improve and enhance the quality of medical education in the country. He also highlighted the initiation of the National Medical Register (NMR) calling it “a dynamic database for all allopathic doctors which has already received about 20,000 applications”.
The Union Health Minister said that recent efforts towards serving public health especially the Family Adoption Program will prepare MBBS students to become more humane and skillful clinicians. He also pointed out the shift in mindset to preventive healthcare and wellness.
On the occasion, the Union Health Minister released an Essay compilation book – ‘Making of a Family Physician: Reaching the Roots’ of selected 89 essays, a Collage book- ‘Art of Making of a Family Physician: Reaching the Roots’ of selected 67 collages and a First Survey report on medical camps conducted by colleges under Family Adoption Program through village outreach. The survey has been carried out by 2nd year MBBS students in 2022 from 496 colleges from 28 states/ Union Territories participated.
The Union Minister also felicitated the students who wrote the best essays and made the best collages. He concluded his address by congratulating the new students who took admission in MBBS courses around the country.
Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Union Health Ministry; Dr BN Gangadhar, Chairperson, NMC; Dr Aruna V. Vanikar (Undergraduate Medical Education Board) and Dr Vijay Oza (Postgraduate Medical Education Board), Presidents, NMC and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के चौथे वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित किया
यह एनएमसी को भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अगले 5 वर्षों में 75,000 मेडिकल सीटें बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है ताकि इच्छुक चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा किया जा सके
नेशनल मेडिकल रजिस्टर सभी एलोपैथिक डॉक्टरों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण डेटाबेस है जिसके लिए पहले ही लगभग 20,000 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा
जन स्वास्थ्य सेवा की दिशा में हाल के प्रयास, खासतौर पर फैमिली अडॉप्शन कार्यक्रम, एमबीबीएस के छात्रों को ज़्यादा मानवीय और कुशल डॉक्टर बनने के लिए तैयार करेंगे
24 SEP 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के चौथे वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित किया
इस अवसर पर श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) को उसकी चौथी वर्षगांठ पर बधाई दी और पिछले चार वर्षों में 25,000 यूजी और पीजी सीटें बढ़ाने के लिए इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनएमसी ने देश में 1,00,000 एमबीबीएस सीटों का लक्ष्य एक साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया। उन्होंने एनएमसी को भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसके तहत इच्छुक चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अगले 5 वर्षों में 75,000 मेडिकल सीटें बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
एनएमसी द्वारा अपनाई गई हालिया तकनीकी कार्यप्रणालियों, जैसे कि एआई के माध्यम से मेडिकल कॉलेजों का आंकलन करना और फैकल्टी के लिए आधार-सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति (एईबीएएस) शुरू करना, की सराहना करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने एनएमसी को देश में मेडिकल शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और वृद्धि करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने नेशनल मेडिकल रजिस्टर (एनएमआर) की शुरुआत के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि यह "सभी एलोपैथिक डॉक्टरों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण डेटाबेस है, जिसके लिए पहले ही लगभग 20,000 आवेदन प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि जन स्वास्थ्य सेवा की दिशा में हालिया प्रयास, खासकर फैमिली अडॉप्शन कार्यक्रम, एमबीबीएस के छात्रों को ज्यादा मानवीय और कुशल डॉक्टर बनने के लिए तैयार करेंगे। उन्होंने निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं कल्याण के प्रति सोच में बदलाव की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने चयनित 89 निबंधों की एक निबंध संकलन पुस्तक- 'मेकिंग ऑफ ए फैमिली फिजिशियन: रीचिंग द रूट्स', चयनित 67 कोलाजों की एक कोलाज पुस्तक- 'आर्ट ऑफ मेकिंग ऑफ ए फैमिली फिजिशियन: रीचिंग द रूट्स' और गांवों तक पहुंच के माध्यम से फैमिली अडॉप्शन कार्यक्रम के तहत कॉलेजों द्वारा आयोजित चिकित्सा शिविरों पर पहली सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया। यह सर्वेक्षण 2022 में 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 496 कॉलेजों के द्वितीय वर्ष के एमबीबीएस छात्रों द्वारा किया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ निबंध लिखने और सर्वश्रेष्ठ कोलाज बनाने वाले छात्रों को भी सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने देश भर में एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश लेने वाले नए छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती हेकाली झिमोमी; एनएमसी के चेयरपर्सन डॉ. बीएन गंगधार; एनएमसी के प्रेजीडेंट डॉ. अरुणा वी. वानिकर (स्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा बोर्ड) और डॉ. विजय ओज़ा (स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा शिक्षा बोर्ड), और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।