Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways-Wabtec JV's Marhowra Plant to Begin Exporting Evolution Series Locomotives to Africa by 2025
India Set to Become Global Locomotive Manufacturing Hub with First-Ever Exports from Bihar’s Marhowra Plant
24 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Wabtec Locomotive Private Limited, a joint venture between Indian Railways and Wabtec, is expanding the capabilities of its plant to export locomotives to Africa. For the first time, the plant will manufacture locomotives for export to a global customer.
The plant will supply Evolution Series ES43ACmi locomotives to global customers. The ES43ACmi is a locomotive featuring a 4,500 HP Evolution Series engine, offering best-in-class fuel efficiency and proven performance in high-temperature environments. The Marhowra plant will begin exporting these locomotives in 2025.
This project is of strategic importance as it positions India as a global locomotive manufacturing hub and aligns with the “Make in India” and “Make for the World” initiatives under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. It will also enable the Marhowra plant to export standard-gauge locomotives globally, expanding the local supplier footprint and fostering long-term job creation, thereby benefiting the Indian economy.
The success of the public-private partnership between the Ministry of Railways and Wabtec has positioned the Marhowra plant as a world-class global manufacturing site, utilizing an extensive local supplier base from across India. To date, around 650 locomotives have been manufactured and added to the Indian Railways locomotive fleet. The Ministry of Railways and Wabtec will continue to collaborate to enhance the plant’s capability and competitiveness, positioning it for sustainable, long-term export production work.
The Marhowra plant, situated on 70 acres in Marhowra, Bihar, was established in 2018 to indigenously manufacture 1,000 state-of-the-art locomotives for Indian Railways. The plant provides employment to about 600 people and has been consistently delivering 100 locomotives annually to Indian Railways. It has also given a significant boost to industrial activities in the state.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے-ویب ٹیک جے وی کا مارہورا پلانٹ 2025 تک افریقہ کو ارتقائی سیریز کے لوکوموٹیوز کی برآمد شروع کرے گا
ہندوستان بہار کے مارہورا پلانٹ سے پہلی بار برآمدات کے ساتھ عالمی لوکوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے
24 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ویب ٹیک لوکوموٹیو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ہندوستانی ریلوے اور ویب ٹیک کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ، افریقہ کو لوکوموٹیو برآمد کرنے کے لیے اپنے پلانٹ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ پہلی بار، پلانٹ ایک عالمی صارف کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے انجن تیار کرے گا۔
یہ پلانٹ ایوولوشن سیریزای ایس 43 اے ‘سی’ایم آئی لوکوموٹیوز عالمی صارفین کو فراہم کرے گا۔ ای ایس 43 اے ‘سی’ایم آئی ایک لوکوموٹیو ہے جس میں ایچ پی ایؤلوشن سیریز 4500 انجن شامل ہے، جو اعلیٰ درجہ حرارت والے ماحول میں بہترین ایندھن کی کارکردگی پیش کرتا ہے۔ مارہوراپلانٹ 2025 میں ان انجنوں کی برآمد شروع کر دے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی لوکوموٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ ہب کے طور پر پیش کرتا ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ ویژن کے تحت ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ اور ‘‘میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ مارہوراپلانٹ کو عالمی سطح پر اسٹینڈرڈ گیج لوکوموٹیوز برآمد کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا، مقامی سپلائی کے نقش کو وسعت دے گا اور طویل مدتی ملازمت کی تخلیق کو فروغ دے گا، اس طرح ہندوستانی معیشت کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ریلوے کی وزارت اور ویب ٹیک کے درمیان پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کی کامیابی نے ماہوڑا پلانٹ کو ایک عالمی معیار کی عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ سائٹ کے طور پر جگہ دی ہے، جس میں ہندوستان بھر سے ایک وسیع مقامی سپلائر بیس کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک، تقریباً 650 لوکوموٹیوز تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں اور انڈین ریلوے کے لوکوموٹیو بیڑے میں شامل کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزارت ریلوے اور ویب ٹیک پلانٹ کی صلاحیت اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھیں گے، اسے پائیدار، طویل مدتی برآمدی پیداوار کے کام کے لیے پوزیشن میں رکھیں گے۔
مرہورا پلانٹ، جو کہ بہار کے مرہورا میں 70 ایکڑ پر واقع ہے، 2018 میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے 1,000 جدید ترین انجنوں کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پلانٹ تقریباً 600 لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی ریلویز کو سالانہ 100 لوکوموٹیوز مسلسل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس نے ریاست میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں کو بھی نمایاں فروغ دیا ہے۔