Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways-Wabtec JV's Marhowra Plant to Begin Exporting Evolution Series Locomotives to Africa by 2025
India Set to Become Global Locomotive Manufacturing Hub with First-Ever Exports from Bihar’s Marhowra Plant
24 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Wabtec Locomotive Private Limited, a joint venture between Indian Railways and Wabtec, is expanding the capabilities of its plant to export locomotives to Africa. For the first time, the plant will manufacture locomotives for export to a global customer.
The plant will supply Evolution Series ES43ACmi locomotives to global customers. The ES43ACmi is a locomotive featuring a 4,500 HP Evolution Series engine, offering best-in-class fuel efficiency and proven performance in high-temperature environments. The Marhowra plant will begin exporting these locomotives in 2025.
This project is of strategic importance as it positions India as a global locomotive manufacturing hub and aligns with the “Make in India” and “Make for the World” initiatives under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat” vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister. It will also enable the Marhowra plant to export standard-gauge locomotives globally, expanding the local supplier footprint and fostering long-term job creation, thereby benefiting the Indian economy.
The success of the public-private partnership between the Ministry of Railways and Wabtec has positioned the Marhowra plant as a world-class global manufacturing site, utilizing an extensive local supplier base from across India. To date, around 650 locomotives have been manufactured and added to the Indian Railways locomotive fleet. The Ministry of Railways and Wabtec will continue to collaborate to enhance the plant’s capability and competitiveness, positioning it for sustainable, long-term export production work.
The Marhowra plant, situated on 70 acres in Marhowra, Bihar, was established in 2018 to indigenously manufacture 1,000 state-of-the-art locomotives for Indian Railways. The plant provides employment to about 600 people and has been consistently delivering 100 locomotives annually to Indian Railways. It has also given a significant boost to industrial activities in the state.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਟੈਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਦਾ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ
24 SEP 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਟੈਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ, ਵੈੱਬਟੈਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ (ਇੰਜਣ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ES43ACmi ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ES43ACmi ਇੱਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 4,500 ਐੱਚਪੀ ਈਵੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉੱਚ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਂਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਢੌਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ “ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਅਤੇ “ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ” ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਬੋਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ-ਗੇਜ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੇ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 650 ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਬੇੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਟੈਕ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ, ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਮਢੌਰਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1,000 ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਭਗ 600 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ 100 ਲੋਕੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।