Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan starts a series of dialogues with farmers and farmers’ organizations in Delhi today
As discussions starts with different farmer organizations, I meets today around 50 farmer leaders: Shri Shivraj Singh
We have received many suggestions from farmers, we will try our best to solve these suggestions by working out: Shri Chouhan
A lot of research has been done on stubble management, there is no need to burn stubble after cutting the stubble, it becomes wealth instead of waste: Union Minister
24 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan started a series of dialogues with farmers and farmers' organizations in Delhi today. Chouhan stated, as I have said before, agriculture is the backbone of India's economy and farmers are its soul and serving farmers is like worshiping God for us. He said that last time when I was discussing the achievements of 100 days, I decided that I will start a series of meetings with farmers or farmer organizations every Tuesday because many times we do not understand the problems while sitting in the office. It is our duty to directly communicate with those who have problems, discuss them and if any issue comes up, solve it. Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) were also present during the dialogue.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that continuous work is being done under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the overall development of the agriculture sector. Many schemes related to agriculture have been implemented in the last 10 years and this sequence is continuing. So far, 7 major schemes have been approved in the first 100 days of the third term of the Modi government. The central government will spend Rs 15 thousand crore on these schemes, which will benefit the farmers. Rs 2817 crore will be given for the Digital Agriculture Mission and agricultural reforms will continue through technology. Decisions are being taken in the interest of farmers and the country; efforts are being made to solve their problems by sitting together with the farmers.It has been approved to continue the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM - AASHA) with Rs 35 thousand crore.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that today I have started talking to different farmer organizations. Today I met about 50 farmer leaders, we have received many suggestions from them, some of them are related to the price of crops and some are about the crop insurance scheme. Some suggestions are also about the problem of stray animals and the losses caused by them. He said that many suggestions have also come about which decisions should be taken when the new crop arrives.
He has said that he will sit with the officials and work out all the suggestions seriously and after working out, he will try his best to do whatever is possible. We will leave no stone unturned for the welfare of the farmers and their upliftment. He further said that discussions have been held with the farmers' organizations in a cordial atmosphere and the farmers have praised many decisions of the Modi government.
The Union Minister said that we will sit with the team of officials and work out all the suggestions and after working out we will try our best to do whatever is possible. He said that discussions have been held with the farmers' organizations in a cordial atmosphere and the farmers have praised many decisions of the Modi government.
He said that the import duty on palm oil has been increased to 27.5%, minimum export price has been removed from Basmati, export duty on onion has been reduced from 40% to 20%, the government will buy all tur, urad and masoor etc. Many recent decisions were appreciated by farmers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the dialogue we have started with the farmers has won everyone's heart and this dialogue will continue. We will talk to our own farmers and will also try to solve their problems honestly.
Regarding stubble management, he further said that a lot of research has been done, machines have also been made, stubble will not have to be burnt after cutting the stubble, it becomes wealth instead of waste. We will make better use of it and we will try to convince the farmers by creating awareness.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੈਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪਰਾਲ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਪਰਾਲ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਢਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਰਾਲ਼ੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਦੌਲਤ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
24 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਹਰ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੀ। ਸਾਡਾ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰੀਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ 'ਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7 ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 2817 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਯ ਸੰਰੱਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ - ਆਸ਼ਾ) ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ 50 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਆਵਾਰਾ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਹੜੇ-ਕਿਹੜੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਹ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਥੇਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਭਰੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 27.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਿਆਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ 40 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 20 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੁਅਰ, ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਸੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਪਰਾਲ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਲ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਾਉਣੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ, ਪਰਾਲ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਟਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੌਲਤ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।