Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan starts a series of dialogues with farmers and farmers’ organizations in Delhi today
As discussions starts with different farmer organizations, I meets today around 50 farmer leaders: Shri Shivraj Singh
We have received many suggestions from farmers, we will try our best to solve these suggestions by working out: Shri Chouhan
A lot of research has been done on stubble management, there is no need to burn stubble after cutting the stubble, it becomes wealth instead of waste: Union Minister
24 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan started a series of dialogues with farmers and farmers' organizations in Delhi today. Chouhan stated, as I have said before, agriculture is the backbone of India's economy and farmers are its soul and serving farmers is like worshiping God for us. He said that last time when I was discussing the achievements of 100 days, I decided that I will start a series of meetings with farmers or farmer organizations every Tuesday because many times we do not understand the problems while sitting in the office. It is our duty to directly communicate with those who have problems, discuss them and if any issue comes up, solve it. Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) were also present during the dialogue.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that continuous work is being done under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the overall development of the agriculture sector. Many schemes related to agriculture have been implemented in the last 10 years and this sequence is continuing. So far, 7 major schemes have been approved in the first 100 days of the third term of the Modi government. The central government will spend Rs 15 thousand crore on these schemes, which will benefit the farmers. Rs 2817 crore will be given for the Digital Agriculture Mission and agricultural reforms will continue through technology. Decisions are being taken in the interest of farmers and the country; efforts are being made to solve their problems by sitting together with the farmers.It has been approved to continue the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM - AASHA) with Rs 35 thousand crore.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that today I have started talking to different farmer organizations. Today I met about 50 farmer leaders, we have received many suggestions from them, some of them are related to the price of crops and some are about the crop insurance scheme. Some suggestions are also about the problem of stray animals and the losses caused by them. He said that many suggestions have also come about which decisions should be taken when the new crop arrives.
He has said that he will sit with the officials and work out all the suggestions seriously and after working out, he will try his best to do whatever is possible. We will leave no stone unturned for the welfare of the farmers and their upliftment. He further said that discussions have been held with the farmers' organizations in a cordial atmosphere and the farmers have praised many decisions of the Modi government.
The Union Minister said that we will sit with the team of officials and work out all the suggestions and after working out we will try our best to do whatever is possible. He said that discussions have been held with the farmers' organizations in a cordial atmosphere and the farmers have praised many decisions of the Modi government.
He said that the import duty on palm oil has been increased to 27.5%, minimum export price has been removed from Basmati, export duty on onion has been reduced from 40% to 20%, the government will buy all tur, urad and masoor etc. Many recent decisions were appreciated by farmers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the dialogue we have started with the farmers has won everyone's heart and this dialogue will continue. We will talk to our own farmers and will also try to solve their problems honestly.
Regarding stubble management, he further said that a lot of research has been done, machines have also been made, stubble will not have to be burnt after cutting the stubble, it becomes wealth instead of waste. We will make better use of it and we will try to convince the farmers by creating awareness.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہلی میں کسانوں اور کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سلسلہ شروع کیا
مختلف کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی بات چیت کے اس سلسلے کے تحت آج میں نے تقریباً 50 کسان لیڈروں سے ملاقات کی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
ہمیں کسانوں کی طرف سے بہت سے مشورے ملے ہیں، ہم ان تجاویز کو حل کرنے کی پوری کوشش کریں گے: جناب چوہان
فصلوں کی باقیات کے بندوبست سے متعلق کافی تحقیق کی گئی ہے، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعدپرالی جلانے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں، یہ فضلہ کی بجائے کار آمد شئے بن جاتی ہے: مرکزی وزیر
24 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج دہلی میں کسانوں اور کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ یہ بات میں پہلے ہی کہہ چکا ہوں کہ زراعت ہندوستان کی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور کسان اس کی روح ہیں اور کسانوں کی خدمت ہمارے لیے خدا کی عبادت کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی بار جب میں 100 دنوں کی کارکردگی کے متعلق بات کر رہا تھا تو میں نے یہ فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ میں ہر منگل کو کسانوں یا کسان تنظیموں سے ملاقات کا سلسلہ شروع کروں گا کیونکہ کئی بار دفتر میں بیٹھ کر مسائل کو سمجھ آسان نہیں ہوتاہے ۔ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ جن کو پریشانیاں ہیں ان سے براہ راست رابطہ کریں، ان سے بات چیت کریں اور اگر کوئی مسئلہ سامنے آئے تو اسے حل کریں۔ بات چیت کے دوران زراعت کی وزارت اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ زراعت سے متعلق کئی اسکیمیں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں نافذ کی گئی ہیں اور یہ سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ مودی حکومت کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے 100 دنوں میں اب تک 7 بڑی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان اسکیموں پر 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی، جس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن کے لیے 2817 کروڑ روپے دیے جائیں گے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے زرعی اصلاحات جاری رہیں گی۔ کسانوں اور ملک کے مفاد میں فیصلے ہو رہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر ان کے مسائل حل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج میں نے مختلف کسان تنظیموں سے بات چیت شروع کی ۔ آج میں نے تقریباً 50 کسان لیڈروں سے ملاقات کی، ہمیں ان سے بہت سے مشورے ملے ہیں، ان میں سے کچھ فصلوں کی قیمت سے متعلق ہیں اور کچھ فصل بیمہ اسکیم سے متعلق ہیں۔ کچھ تجاویز آوارہ جانوروں کے مسئلے اور ان سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے بارے میں بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی تجاویز بھی آئی ہیں جن کے بارے میں نئی ​​فصل آنے پر فیصلے کئے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ وہ افسران کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر تمام تجاویز پر سنجیدگی سے کام کریں گے اور کام کرنے کے بعد جو بھی ممکن ہوا وہ کرنے کی پوری کوشش کریں گے۔ ہم کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کی ترقی کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ خوشگوار ماحول میں بات چیت ہوئی ہے اور کسانوں نے مودی حکومت کے کئی فیصلوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم عہدیداروں کی ٹیم کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر تمام تجاویز پر کام کریں گے اور کام کرنے کے بعد جو بھی ممکن ہوگا ہم کرنے کی پوری کوشش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ خوشگوار ماحول میں بات چیت ہوئی ہے اور کسانوں نے مودی حکومت کے کئی فیصلوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پام آئل پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی بڑھا کر 27.5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، باسمتی سے کم از کم برآمدی قیمت ختم کر دی گئی ہے، پیاز پر ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی 40 فیصد سے کم کر کے 20 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے، حکومت تور، اُڑد اور مسور وغیرہ کی خرید کرے گی۔ بہت سے حالیہ فیصلوں کو کسانوں نے سراہا ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہم نے کسانوں کے ساتھ جو بات چیت شروع کی ہے اس نے سب کا دل جیت لیا ہے اور یہ بات چیت جاری رہے گی۔ ہم خود ہی کسانوں سے بات چیت کریں گے اور ان کے مسائل بھی ایمانداری سے حل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کے حوالے سے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں کافی تحقیق کی گئی ہے، مشینیں بھی بن چکی ہیں، فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد اسے جلانا نہیں پڑے گا اور یہ فضلہ کارآمد بن جائے گا۔ ہم اس کا بہتر استعمال کریں گے اور اس بات کوبھی یقینی بنائیں گے کہ کسان اس پر عمل کریں ۔