कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम की आज दिल्ली में शुरुआत की
मैंने अलग - अलग किसान संगठनों से बातचीत आरंभ की, आज लगभग 50 किसान नेताओं से भेंट की : श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसानों से अनेकों सुझाव हमें मिले हैं, वर्कआउट करके सुझावों को हल करने का पूरा प्रयत्न करेंगे : श्री चौहान
पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर कई अनुसंधान हुए हैं, पराली जलानी नहीं पड़ेगी, काट कर पराली का वेस्ट, वेस्ट नहीं वेल्थ बन जाता है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
24 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसान और किसान संगठनों से संवाद के क्रम की आज दिल्ली में शुरुआत की। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि मैंने पहले भी कहा है कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्मा है और किसान की सेवा हमारे लिए भगवान की पूजा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली बार जब 100 दिन की उपलब्धियों की चर्चा मैं कर रहा था, तब यह तय किया था कि हर मंगलवार को किसान या किसान संगठनों से मिलने का क्रम प्रारंभ करूंगा क्योंकि कई बार ऑफिस मैं बैठकर समस्याएं समझ में नहीं आती हैं। जिनकी समस्याएं हैं उनसे सीधे संवाद करना, चर्चा करना और कोई विषय आए तो उसका समाधान करना यह हमारा कर्तव्य है। संवाद के दौरान कृषि मंत्रालय व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अधिकारी भी शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लगातार काम हो रहा है। कृषि जगत से जुड़ी अनेक योजनाएं पिछले 10 वर्षों में लागू की गई हैंऔर ये क्रम जारी है। मोदी सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल के पहले 100 दिनों में अभी तक 7 बड़ी योजनाएं मंजूर की गई हैं। इन योजनाओं पर केंद्र सरकार 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च करेगी, जिससे किसानों को लाभ मिलेगा। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के लिए 2817 करोड़ रु दिए जाएंगे और टेक्नालाजी द्वारा कृषि सुधार जारी रहेंगे। किसानों व देश हित में फैसले लिए जा रहे हैं, किसानों के साथ मिल.बैठकर उनकी समस्याओं के समाधान का प्रयास जारी है। पीएम अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम आशा) 35 हजार करोड़ रु के साथ जारी रखना मंजूर किया है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि आज मैंने अलग - अलग किसान संगठनों से बातचीत आरंभ की है। आज लगभग 50 किसान नेताओं से भेंट की, उनके अनेकों सुझाव हमें मिले हैं, उनमें कुछ फसलों के मूल्य से संबंधित हैं और कुछ फसल बीमा योजना के बारे में हैं। कुछ सुझाव अवारा पशुओं की समस्या और उनके कारण होने वाले नुकसान के बारे में भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई फसल आने पर कौन से फैसले होने चाहिए, उसके बारे में भी अनेक सुझाव आए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा है कि अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकर सभी सुझावों पर तत्काल गंभीरतापूर्वक से वर्कआउट करेंगे और वर्कआउट करके जो हो सकता है वह करने का पूरा प्रयत्न करेंगे। किसानों की भलाई, उनके उत्थान के लिए हम कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में किसान संगठनों से चर्चा हुई है और मोदी सरकार के कई निर्णयों की किसानों ने प्रशंसा की है।
उन्होंने कहा है कि पाम ऑयल पर इंपोर्ट ड्यूटी बढ़ाकर 27.5% इफेक्टिव हो गई, बासमती से मिनिमम एक्सपोर्ट प्राइस हटाई है, प्याज के निर्यात के लिए एक्सपोर्ट ड्यूटी 40% से घटाकर 20% की गई, वैसे ही तुअर, उड़द और मसूर सरकार पूरी खरीदेगी आदि हाल ही में लिये गये कई फैसलों की किसानों ने प्रशंसा की।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसान से जो संवाद हमने प्रारंभ किया है वह सबके मन को भाया है यह संवाद लगातार जारी रहेगा। हमारे अपने किसानों से हम बात भी करेंगे और उनकी समस्याओं का ईमानदारी से समाधान करने का प्रयास भी हम करेंगे।
उन्होंने पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर कहा कि कई अनुसंधान हुए हैं, मशीनें भी बनी हैं, किसानों को पराली जलानी नहीं पड़ेगी, काट कर पराली का वेस्ट, वेस्ट नहीं वेल्थ बन जाता है। उसका भी हम बेहत्तर उपयोग करेंगे, अवेयरनेंस क्रिएट कर किसानों को कन्वेंस करने की कोशिश करेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan starts a series of dialogues with farmers and farmers’ organizations in Delhi today
As discussions starts with different farmer organizations, I meets today around 50 farmer leaders: Shri Shivraj Singh
We have received many suggestions from farmers, we will try our best to solve these suggestions by working out: Shri Chouhan
A lot of research has been done on stubble management, there is no need to burn stubble after cutting the stubble, it becomes wealth instead of waste: Union Minister
24 SEP 2024 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan started a series of dialogues with farmers and farmers' organizations in Delhi today. Chouhan stated, as I have said before, agriculture is the backbone of India's economy and farmers are its soul and serving farmers is like worshiping God for us. He said that last time when I was discussing the achievements of 100 days, I decided that I will start a series of meetings with farmers or farmer organizations every Tuesday because many times we do not understand the problems while sitting in the office. It is our duty to directly communicate with those who have problems, discuss them and if any issue comes up, solve it. Officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) were also present during the dialogue.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that continuous work is being done under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the overall development of the agriculture sector. Many schemes related to agriculture have been implemented in the last 10 years and this sequence is continuing. So far, 7 major schemes have been approved in the first 100 days of the third term of the Modi government. The central government will spend Rs 15 thousand crore on these schemes, which will benefit the farmers. Rs 2817 crore will be given for the Digital Agriculture Mission and agricultural reforms will continue through technology. Decisions are being taken in the interest of farmers and the country; efforts are being made to solve their problems by sitting together with the farmers.It has been approved to continue the Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM - AASHA) with Rs 35 thousand crore.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that today I have started talking to different farmer organizations. Today I met about 50 farmer leaders, we have received many suggestions from them, some of them are related to the price of crops and some are about the crop insurance scheme. Some suggestions are also about the problem of stray animals and the losses caused by them. He said that many suggestions have also come about which decisions should be taken when the new crop arrives.
He has said that he will sit with the officials and work out all the suggestions seriously and after working out, he will try his best to do whatever is possible. We will leave no stone unturned for the welfare of the farmers and their upliftment. He further said that discussions have been held with the farmers' organizations in a cordial atmosphere and the farmers have praised many decisions of the Modi government.
The Union Minister said that we will sit with the team of officials and work out all the suggestions and after working out we will try our best to do whatever is possible. He said that discussions have been held with the farmers' organizations in a cordial atmosphere and the farmers have praised many decisions of the Modi government.
He said that the import duty on palm oil has been increased to 27.5%, minimum export price has been removed from Basmati, export duty on onion has been reduced from 40% to 20%, the government will buy all tur, urad and masoor etc. Many recent decisions were appreciated by farmers.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the dialogue we have started with the farmers has won everyone's heart and this dialogue will continue. We will talk to our own farmers and will also try to solve their problems honestly.
Regarding stubble management, he further said that a lot of research has been done, machines have also been made, stubble will not have to be burnt after cutting the stubble, it becomes wealth instead of waste. We will make better use of it and we will try to convince the farmers by creating awareness.