Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Curtain Raiser
Interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI to be held on 24th September,2024 in Mumbai
24 SEP 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing an interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI on 24th September, 2024 in Mumbai.
The objective of the interaction is to seek feedback and suggestions of the Forecasters and Economists who are actively using GDP and CPI data for making these indices more robust and effective from. This interaction will provide an opportunity to MoSPI to share with the stakeholders the proposed improvements which are expected to be incorporated during Base revision exercise of both the indices. This will invigorate the exchange of views/insights and sharing of expertise related to GDP and CPI among the stakeholders.
In this backdrop, Interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI assumes greater significance to deliberate on the various aspects of these indicators’ methodologies along with data sources in more collaborative approach to the MoSPI and Forecasters & Economists of the country.
Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Secretary, MoSPI, Chief Economic Advisor, Additional Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, Member, EAC-PM, and other eminent dignitaries are likely to attend the event. The Forecasters of GDP & CPI, Economists, representatives of Banks, Financial Institutions and organisations involved in analysis of economic indicators are the participants in the event. More than 40 participants from such institutions are expected to attend this event. Presentations on National Accounts, Price Statistics are also scheduled during the event to make it more fruitful.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
மும்பையில் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல்
24 SEP 2024 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 24 அன்று மும்பையில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டின் கணிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் குறியீடுகளை மேலும் வலுவானதாகவும், சிறப்பானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் குறியீட்டு தரவுகளை தீவிரமாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் கணிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்களிடமிருந்து பின்னூட்டம் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெறுவதே இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல், இரண்டு குறியீடுகளின் அடிப்படை திருத்த நடவடிக்கையின் போது சேர்க்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் உத்தேச மேம்பாடுகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள மத்திய திட்ட செயலாக்க அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். இது பங்குதாரர்களிடையே மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலை தொடர்பான நிபுணத்துவ பகிர்வு மற்றும் கருத்துக்கள் / நுண்ணறிவு பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.
இந்தப் பின்னணியில், மத்திய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டின் கணிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிபுணர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல், இந்தக் குறியீடுகளின் வழிமுறைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை தரவு ஆதாரங்களுடன் விவாதிப்பது அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.