Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Curtain Raiser
Interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI to be held on 24th September,2024 in Mumbai
24 SEP 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing an interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI on 24th September, 2024 in Mumbai.
The objective of the interaction is to seek feedback and suggestions of the Forecasters and Economists who are actively using GDP and CPI data for making these indices more robust and effective from. This interaction will provide an opportunity to MoSPI to share with the stakeholders the proposed improvements which are expected to be incorporated during Base revision exercise of both the indices. This will invigorate the exchange of views/insights and sharing of expertise related to GDP and CPI among the stakeholders.
In this backdrop, Interaction with Forecasters & Economists of GDP and CPI assumes greater significance to deliberate on the various aspects of these indicators’ methodologies along with data sources in more collaborative approach to the MoSPI and Forecasters & Economists of the country.
Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Secretary, MoSPI, Chief Economic Advisor, Additional Chief Secretary, Maharashtra, Member, EAC-PM, and other eminent dignitaries are likely to attend the event. The Forecasters of GDP & CPI, Economists, representatives of Banks, Financial Institutions and organisations involved in analysis of economic indicators are the participants in the event. More than 40 participants from such institutions are expected to attend this event. Presentations on National Accounts, Price Statistics are also scheduled during the event to make it more fruitful.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
पूर्वानुमान
जीडीपी और सीपीआई के पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं और अर्थशास्त्रियों के साथ 24 सितंबर, 2024 को मुंबई में बातचीत का आयोजन
24 SEP 2024 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) 24 सितंबर, 2024 को मुंबई में जीडीपी और सीपीआई के पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं और अर्थशास्त्रियों के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य उन पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं और अर्थशास्त्रियों की प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव प्राप्त करना है, जो इन सूचकांकों को और अधिक मजबूत और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए जीडीपी और सीपीआई डेटा का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। यह बातचीत एमओएसपीआई को हितधारकों के साथ प्रस्तावित सुधारों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी, जिन्हें दोनों सूचकांकों के आधार संशोधन प्रक्रिया के दौरान शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है। इससे हितधारकों के बीच जीडीपी और सीपीआई से संबंधित विचारों/अंतर्दृष्टि और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, जीडीपी और सीपीआई के पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं और अर्थशास्त्रियों के साथ यह बातचीत, इन संकेतकों की कार्यप्रणाली के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने एवं डेटा स्रोतों के साथ-साथ एमओएसपीआई और देश के पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं तथा अर्थशास्त्रियों के लिए अधिक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के संदर्भ में और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव, एमओएसपीआई के सचिव, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, महाराष्ट्र के अपर मुख्य सचिव, ईएसी-पी एम के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। जीडीपी और सीपीआई के पूर्वानुमानकर्ता, अर्थशास्त्री तथा बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और आर्थिक संकेतकों के विश्लेषण में शामिल संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं। ऐसी संस्थाओं से 40 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। इस कार्यक्रम को और अधिक उपयोगी बनाने के लिए कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय लेखा, मूल्य सांख्यिकी पर प्रस्तुतियाँ भी निर्धारित की गई हैं।