Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Organises Cleanliness and Plantation Drive Under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign-2024
23 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organised the Mass Cleanliness Drive Program today with Shramdaan for Swachhata under Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Jan Andolan to achieve the objective of clean India. Nationwide “Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024”is being observed from September 14th, 2024, to October 1st, 2024 on the theme of Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskar Swachhata. The Swachhta Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024 aims to create greater awareness about the importance of cleanliness and environmental stewardship, with tree plantation being a key activity. This initiative is a part of the government's efforts to promote a clean and green India under the Swachh Bharat Mission, to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of its launch in 2014 by Prime Minister on 2nd October (Gandhi Jayanti).
Shri Umang Narula, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs led the Mass Cleanliness Drive at and around Kerala Education Society Sr. Sec. School, R. K. Puram, New Delhi. Officers and members of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs along with School children took part in the Shramdaan for the cause of Swachhata.
A Cleanliness drive was undertaken for about three hours in the school besides its park and on the road in front. It was magnificent group of enthusiastic citizens including small school going children who were full of resolve to ensure cleanliness and make Garbage Free Bharat a reality. Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs thanked all the participants who contributed to a much-cherished dream of implementing Swachhata across the country.
In line with the campaign, a tree plantation drive was conducted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Abhiyan, led by Shri Umang Narula, Secretary and Dr. Satya Prakash, Addl. Secretary, MoPA in Kerala Education Society Sr. Sec. School. The tree plantation symbolizes the Ministry’s commitment to environmental conservation besides its protection and the promotion of a cleaner and greener India.
This event underscores the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to uphold the values of cleanliness and environmental responsibility as part of its larger mission to serve the public good. "Trees play an important role in keeping our environment clean. By providing clean air, they make us healthy.
To imbibe the spirit of Swachhata amongst students, an Essay writing competition was also held in the same school on the theme of SHS 2024 “Swabhaav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”wherein around 120 students from different classes participated.
To encourage students, Secretary, MoPA awarded best three students of Essay competition with Cash prize and certificates for their performance in Essay writing competition.
On the eve of Mass Cleanliness Drive, the Secretary, MoPA, underscored the significance of this campaign encouraging students of Kerala Education Society Sr. Sec. School and officials from MoPA to actively engage in promoting cleanliness and hygiene. Highlighting Mahatma Gandhi’s vision and Prime Minister’s mission, Secretary emphasised the need for collective efforts to make cleanliness a regular practice, aiming to create a cleaner and healthier environment for students and communities.
The Chairman of Kerala Education Society, Shri K. P. Menon informed that they have a very active Eco Club in their School consisting of hardworking and dedicated students with a most progressive mindset to keep their surroundings green and clean. He also thanked Secretary and Addl. Secretary of MoPA for choosing their School for Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign - 2024 .

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान-2024 के तहत स्वच्छता और पौधा-रोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया
23 SEP 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) जन आंदोलन के तहत स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान के साथ आज सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। राष्ट्रव्यापी "स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024" 14 सितंबर, 2024 से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता की थीम पर मनाया जा रहा है। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करना है, जिसमें वृक्षारोपण एक प्रमुख गतिविधि है। यह पहल, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत स्वच्छ और हरित भारत को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है, जिसे 2 अक्टूबर (गांधी जयंती) को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2014 में किये गए इसके शुभारंभ की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जा रहा है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री उमंग नरूला और अपर सचिव डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश ने केरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, आर.के.पुरम, नई दिल्ली में और उसके आसपास सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और सदस्यों ने स्कूली बच्चों के साथ स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान में हिस्सा लिया।
स्कूल के अलावा इसके पार्क और सामने की सड़क पर करीब तीन घंटे तक सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। यह उत्साही नागरिकों का शानदार समूह था, जिसमें छोटे स्कूली बच्चे भी शामिल थे, जो स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और कचरा मुक्त भारत को वास्तविकता बनाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित थे। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने देश भर में स्वच्छता को लागू करने के बहुप्रतीक्षित सपने को साकार करने में योगदान देने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, श्री उमंग नरूला, सचिव और डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव, एमओपीए के नेतृत्व में केरल शिक्षा सोसायटी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया। वृक्षारोपण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
यह कार्यक्रम जनहित के अपने बड़े मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित करता है। "पेड़ हमारे पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। स्वच्छ हवा प्रदान करके, वे हमें स्वस्थ बनाते हैं।
छात्रों में स्वच्छता की भावना को आत्मसात करने के लिए, स्कूल में एसएचएस 2024 "स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता" की थीम पर एक निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विभिन्न कक्षाओं के लगभग 120 छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, एमओपीए के सचिव ने निबंध प्रतियोगिता के सर्वश्रेष्ठ तीन छात्रों को नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया।
सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान की पूर्व संध्या पर, एमओपीए के सचिव ने इस अभियान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और केरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के छात्रों और एमओपीए के अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। महात्मा गांधी के दृष्टिकोण और प्रधानमंत्री के मिशन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सचिव ने स्वच्छता को एक नियमित अभ्यास बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाया जा सके।
केरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष श्री के.पी. मेनन ने बताया कि उनके स्कूल में एक बहुत ही सक्रिय इको क्लब है, जिसमें मेहनती और समर्पित छात्र शामिल हैं, जो अपने आस-पास के वातावरण को हरा-भरा और स्वच्छ रखने के लिए सबसे प्रगतिशील मानसिकता रखते हैं। उन्होंने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान - 2024 के लिए उनके स्कूल को का चयन करने पर एमओपीए के सचिव और अपर सचिव को भी धन्यवाद दिया।