Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal attends series of meetings and interaction with stakeholders on first day of Australia visit
23 SEP 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of his visit to Australia, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry had several productive engagements with various stakeholders in Sydney today, September 23, 2024.
The Minister attended a business roundtable hosted by the Business Council of Australia in which prominent Australian and Indian CEOs participated. The Minister invited Australian business leaders to explore the opportunities presented by the high and sustained economic growth in India.
The Minister also met senior representatives from the Australian pension funds. Discussions focused on the robust policies and reform agenda of the Government of India which have boosted investor confidence. The Minister encouraged greater investments into the emerging sectors in the Indian market viz renewable energy, manufacturing, education, fintech, agritech etc.
The Minister had a productive meeting with Ms Tania Constable, CEO of the Minerals Council of Australia regarding ways to strengthen collaboration in the critical minerals sector between India and Australia. The Minister also met Mr. Joel Katz, Managing Director of the Cruise Lines International Association to explore opportunities for enhancing coastal tourism in India. The Minister interacted with Mr. Robin Khuda, Founder & CEO of AirTrunk and discussed India's digitalisation growth and the significant potential for collaboration in the data infrastructure sector between India and Australia.
The Centre for Australia-India Relations hosted a lunch in honour of the Minister with members of their Director network.
The Minister interacted with the representatives of the Indian community at a reception hosted by the Consulate General of India at Sydney Cricket Ground. He offered prayers at the BAPS Swaminarayan temple in Parramatta and recalled his previous visit to the temple in 2022. The event was attended inter-alia by Hon Dr Andrew Charlton MP, Chair of Parliamentary Friends of India and Hon Warren Kirby, Member of NSW legislature and Co-chair of NSW Parliamentary Friends of India.
Before proceeding to Adelaide on 24th September 2024, the Minister’s official bilateral engagements include the reception hosted in his honour by Australia-India Business Council (AIBC) and NSW Parliamentary Friends of India in the Parliament of New South Wales. A number of political dignitaries and prominent business representatives are expected to attend the event.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी हितधारकांसोबत बैठका घेऊन संवाद साधला
23 SEP 2024 9:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज, 23 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सिडनी येथे विविध हितधारकांसोबत अनेक फलदायी बैठका घेतल्या.
बिझनेस कौन्सिल ऑफ ऑस्ट्रेलियाने आयोजित केलेल्या व्यवसाय गोलमेज बैठकीला मंत्री उपस्थित होते ज्यात प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रेलियन आणि भारतीय सीईओ सहभागी झाले होते. मंत्र्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियन व्यावसायिक धुरिणींना भारतातील उच्च आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक वाढीमुळे उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
मंत्र्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियन पेन्शन फंडाच्या वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींचीही भेट घेतली. भारत सरकारची मजबूत धोरणे आणि सुधारणा कार्यसूचीवर चर्चेचा भर होता ज्यामुळे गुंतवणूकदारांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढला आहे. भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उत्पादन, शिक्षण, फिनटेक, कृषीतंत्रज्ञान इत्यादी उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये मोठ्या गुंतवणुकीला मंत्र्यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील दुर्मिळ खनिज क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या मार्गांबाबत मंत्र्यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या खनिज परिषदेच्या सीईओ तानिया कॉन्स्टेबल यांच्याशी एक फलदायी बैठक घेतली. भारतातील किनारी पर्यटन वाढीच्या संधींचा धांडोळा घेण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांनी क्रूझ लाइन्स इंटरनॅशनल असोसिएशनचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक जोएल कॅटझ यांचीही भेट घेतली. मंत्र्यांनी एअर ट्रंक चे संस्थापक आणि सीईओ रॉबिन खुदा यांच्याशी संवाद साधला आणि भारताच्या डिजिटलायझेशन क्षेत्रातील वाढ आणि भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया दरम्यान डेटा पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण संधींबद्दल चर्चा केली.
सेंटर फॉर ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया रिलेशन्सने त्यांच्या संचालक नेटवर्कच्या सदस्यांसह मंत्र्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ स्नेहभोजनाचे आयोजन केले होते.
सिडनी क्रिकेट मैदानावर भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावासाने आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभात मंत्र्यांनी भारतीय समुदायाच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. त्यांनी पररामट्टा येथील BAPS स्वामीनारायण मंदिरात प्रार्थना केली आणि 2022 मध्ये मंदिराला दिलेल्या त्यांच्या मागील भेटीची आठवण सांगितली.
24 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी ॲडलेडला जाण्यापूर्वी, मंत्र्यांच्या अधिकृत द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमात त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया बिझनेस कौन्सिल (एआयबीसी) आणि एनएसडब्ल्यू पार्लमेंटरी फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया यांनी न्यू साउथ वेल्सच्या संसदेत आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभाचा समावेश आहे. या कार्यक्रमाला अनेक राजकीय मान्यवर आणि प्रमुख व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.