Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal attends series of meetings and interaction with stakeholders on first day of Australia visit
23 SEP 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of his visit to Australia, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry had several productive engagements with various stakeholders in Sydney today, September 23, 2024.
The Minister attended a business roundtable hosted by the Business Council of Australia in which prominent Australian and Indian CEOs participated. The Minister invited Australian business leaders to explore the opportunities presented by the high and sustained economic growth in India.
The Minister also met senior representatives from the Australian pension funds. Discussions focused on the robust policies and reform agenda of the Government of India which have boosted investor confidence. The Minister encouraged greater investments into the emerging sectors in the Indian market viz renewable energy, manufacturing, education, fintech, agritech etc.
The Minister had a productive meeting with Ms Tania Constable, CEO of the Minerals Council of Australia regarding ways to strengthen collaboration in the critical minerals sector between India and Australia. The Minister also met Mr. Joel Katz, Managing Director of the Cruise Lines International Association to explore opportunities for enhancing coastal tourism in India. The Minister interacted with Mr. Robin Khuda, Founder & CEO of AirTrunk and discussed India's digitalisation growth and the significant potential for collaboration in the data infrastructure sector between India and Australia.
The Centre for Australia-India Relations hosted a lunch in honour of the Minister with members of their Director network.
The Minister interacted with the representatives of the Indian community at a reception hosted by the Consulate General of India at Sydney Cricket Ground. He offered prayers at the BAPS Swaminarayan temple in Parramatta and recalled his previous visit to the temple in 2022. The event was attended inter-alia by Hon Dr Andrew Charlton MP, Chair of Parliamentary Friends of India and Hon Warren Kirby, Member of NSW legislature and Co-chair of NSW Parliamentary Friends of India.
Before proceeding to Adelaide on 24th September 2024, the Minister’s official bilateral engagements include the reception hosted in his honour by Australia-India Business Council (AIBC) and NSW Parliamentary Friends of India in the Parliament of New South Wales. A number of political dignitaries and prominent business representatives are expected to attend the event.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौरे के पहले दिन हितधारकों के साथ अनेक बैठकों और बातचीत में शामिल हुए
23 SEP 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने ऑस्ट्रेलिया दौरे के पहले दिन आज 23 सितंबर, 2024 को सिडनी में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ अनेक सार्थक बैठकें कीं।
मंत्री महोदय बिजनेस काउंसिल ऑफ ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा आयोजित एक बिजनेस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए जिसमें ऑस्ट्रेलिया और भारत के अनेक जाने-माने सीईओ ने भाग लिया। मंत्री महोदय ने भारत में निरंतर तेज आर्थिक विकास की बदौलत उपलब्‍ध अपार कारोबारी संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की औद्योगिक हस्तियों को आमंत्रित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई पेंशन फंडों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों से भी भेंट की। इस दौरान चर्चाएं भारत सरकार की सटीक नीतियों और सुधार एजेंडे पर केंद्रित रहीं जिससे निवेशकों का विश्वास काफी बढ़ गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय बाजार में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विनिर्माण, शिक्षा, फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक जैसे उभरते सेक्‍टरों में और भी अधिक निवेश करने को प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की खनिज परिषद की सीईओ सुश्री तानिया कॉन्स्टेबल के साथ सार्थक बैठक की। मंत्री महोदय ने भारत में तटीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए क्रूज लाइन्स इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री जोएल काट्ज से भी भेंट की। मंत्री महोदय ने एयरट्रंक के संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री रॉबिन खुदा के साथ बातचीत की और भारत में डिजिटलीकरण में व्‍यापक वृद्धि के साथ-साथ भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच डेटा अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग की व्‍यापक संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
सेंटर फॉर ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया रिलेशंस ने अपने निदेशक नेटवर्क के सदस्यों के साथ मंत्री महोदय के सम्मान में लंच का आयोजन किया।
मंत्री ने भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा सिडनी क्रिकेट ग्राउंड में आयोजित स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने पैरामट्टा में बीएपीएस स्वामीनारायण मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की और वर्ष 2022 में इस मंदिर में अपने पिछले आगमन को स्‍मरण किया। इस कार्यक्रम में अन्य लोगों के अलावा पार्लियामेंट्री फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष माननीय सांसद डॉ. एंड्रयू चार्लटन और एनएसडब्ल्यू लेजिसलेचर के सदस्य एवं एनएसडब्ल्यू पार्लियामेंट्री फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया के सह-अध्यक्ष माननीय वारेन किर्बी भी उपस्थित थे।
24 सितंबर 2024 को एडिलेड के लिए रवाना होने से पहले मंत्री महोदय के आधिकारिक द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों में न्यू साउथ वेल्स की संसद में ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत बिजनेस काउंसिल (एआईबीसी) और एनएसडब्ल्यू पार्लियामेंट्री फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित स्वागत समारोह भी शामिल है। इस कार्यक्रम में अनेक राजनीतिक गणमान्यजनों और प्रमुख कारोबारी प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।