Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
MoS Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel launches new products developed by the few start-ups and appreciates the technology interventions of the startups in World Food India 2024 at Bharat Mandapam
23 SEP 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel visited the pavilion of the department in World Food India 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He appreciated the technology interventions of the startups that participated in the exhibition. He also launched new products developed by the few startups.
A CEO Roundtable was held on the inaugural day of World Food India 2024, wherein the department also participated. It was co-chaired by the Union Minister for Ministry of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and the Union Minister for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan. This significant gathering brought together more than 100 CXOs representing the leading Indian and global companies in the food processing and allied sectors.
Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Smt. Alka Upadhyaya inaugurated the pavilion of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying on 19th September 2024 at Hall No 2 at Bharat Mandapam. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has participated in the World Food India event 2024 organized from 19th to 22nd of September 2024.
In the pavilion, the Department exhibited major schemes, programs, new initiatives and innovative technologies in the livestock and dairy sector. The pavilion also featured 25 stalls, including the National Dairy Development Board, Start-ups, and Companies working in Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector. The main attractions at the pavilion were the "Selfie Point" and live demonstrations of various innovative products by start-ups and companies. The exhibition highlighted the department's commitment to promoting technological advancements and facilitating the growth and development of the sector.
The department organized a knowledge session titled "Entrepreneurship and Youth Development in the Livestock Sector" at Conference Room 15 of Bharat Mandapam on 20th September 2024. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (DAHD) moderated the session. The distinguished speakers include Dr. Rajesh Sharma, Group Head (AN), NDDB (National Dairy Development Board), Shri Nirmal Choudhary, Founder, Milk Station, Dr. Arindam Mukhopadhyay, Manager (Production), Haringhata Meat Plant, West Bengal Livestock Development Corporation Limited, Shri Rahul Ganapathy, Founder, Atsuya Technologies and Dr Lipi Sairiwal, Deputy Commissioner, NLM division, DAHD. The session aimed to explore innovative strategies for integrating youth into the livestock sector, highlight the entrepreneurial opportunities and address challenges in livestock management.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தயாரிப்புகள்: உலக உணவு இந்தியா கண்காட்சியில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
23 SEP 2024 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024-ல் துறையின் அரங்கை பார்வையிட்டார். கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்ற புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஒரு சில புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கிய புதிய தயாரிப்புகளையும் அவர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024 தொடக்க நாளில் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளின் வட்டமேசை மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது, இதில் மீன்வளத் துறையும் பங்கேற்றது. இதற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் ஆகியோர் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை வகித்தனர். இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கூட்டம், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் உள்ள முன்னணி இந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா 19 செப்டம்பர் 2024 அன்று பாரத மண்டபத்தில் உள்ள அறை எண் 2-ல் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் அரங்கத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார். கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை 2024 செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட உலக உணவு இந்தியா நிகழ்வு 2024-ல் பங்கேற்றது.
அரங்கில், கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்பண்ணைத் துறையில் முக்கிய திட்டங்கள், திட்டங்கள், புதிய முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை இத்துறை காட்சிப்படுத்தியது. இந்த அரங்கில் தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 25 அரங்குகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057939