Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In & SISA Launches First of its kind ANAB-Accredited AI Security Certification (CSPAI) Program
23 SEP 2024 3:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India and SISA, a global leader in forensics driven Cyber Security jointly launched the Certified Security Professional for Artificial Intelligence (CSPAI) program which is first of its kind ANAB-accredited AI security certification. The Public-Private Partnership (PPP) initiative between CERT-In and SISA marked a significant milestone in AI security certification in India. The CSPAI program equips security professionals with the skills needed to effectively integrate AI into business applications while adhering to sustainable practices.
In a ceremony organised by SISA at their Headquarters in Bengaluru, the Director General of CERT-In, Dr. Sanjay Bahl along with Founder and CEO of SISA, Mr. Dharshan Shanthamurthy released and handed over the ANAB accredited AI Security Certification (CSPAI) certificates to cybersecurity professionals.
While addressing the gathering, the Director General of CERT-In said This incisive and timely CSPAI program by SISA empowers professionals with comprehensive expertise to gain understanding of AI systems and to be proactive against the new spectrum of threats. As first of its kind ANAB-accredited AI Security Certification program, this course is perfectly attuned to the rapidly evolving threat landscape of AI in cybersecurity. The curated course has the blend of all the key elements of AI security and will enrich the skills to adapt and deploy secure and trustworthy AI in work environments. The program would open up a trove of opportunities and demand for emerging AI related job roles. The joint certification program is another accolade in CERT-In’s efforts to foster Public-Private Partnership."
Mr. Dharshan Shanthamurthy, Founder and CEO of SISA, shared his vision for the CSPAI program, “The launch of the CSPAI program perfectly complements our Cyber Nalanda initiative, which commenced with last week’s foundation stone laying ceremony, to tackle future cybersecurity challenges. This program reflects our unwavering commitment to solving the most pressing security issues in India, and globally. By equipping professionals with the tools and knowledge to safeguard AI systems, we are building a safer digital future, driven by innovation and responsibility. We also believe that certified professionals from this program will enhance organizational security postures, reduce the likelihood of breaches, and build greater trust with customers and stakeholders”.
Renju Verghese, VP of Forensics and R&D at SISA, delivered an in-depth presentation on the CSPAI program, walking attendees through its unique features and security strategies for protecting AI systems.
About CERT-In:
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is a Government organization under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. CERT-In has been designated to serve as National agency for incident response under Section 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000. CERT-In operates 24x7 incident response Help Desk for providing timely response to reported cyber security incidents. CERT-In provides Incident Prevention and Response services as well as Security Quality Management Services.
About SISA:
SISA is a global forensics-driven cybersecurity solutions company for the digital payments industry, trusted by leading organizations for securing their businesses with robust preventive, detective, and corrective cybersecurity solutions. SISA’s problem-first, human-centric approach helps businesses strengthen their cybersecurity posture. SISA applies the power of forensic intelligence and advanced technology to offer true security to 2,000+ customers across 40+ countries.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ای آر ٹی –اِن اور ایس آئی ایس اے کی طرف سے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اے این اے بی- ایکریڈیٹڈ اے آئی سکیورٹی سرٹیفکیشن (سی ایس پی اے آئی)پروگرام کی شروعات
23 SEP 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) ، حکومت ہند کی انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) اورفارنسک پر مبنی سائبر سکیورٹی کی گلوبل لیڈر ایس آئی ایس اے نے مشترکہ طور پر سرٹیفائیڈ سکیورٹی پروفیشنل فار آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلیجنس (سی ایس پی اے آئی) پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا جو اے این اے بی سے منظور شدہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اے آئی سکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن ہے۔سی ای آر ٹی -اِن اور ایس آئی ایس اے کے درمیان پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کی پہل سے ہندوستان میں اے آئی سکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے شعبے میں اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔سی ایس پی اے آئی پروگرام سکیورٹی کے پیشہ ور افراد کو پائیدار طریقوں کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے اے آئی کو کاروباری ایپلی کیشنز میں مؤثر طریقے سے ضم کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے لیس کرتا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایس اے کے بنگلورو میں واقع ہیڈکوارٹر میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنجے بہل نے ایس آئی ایس اے کے بانی اورسی ای او جناب دھرشن شانتامورتی کے ہمراہ سائبرسکیوریٹی پیشہ ور افراد کواے این اے بی سے تسلیم شدہ اے آئی سکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن (سی ایس پی اے آئی ) سرٹیفکیٹس جاری کئے۔
سی ای آر ٹی –اِن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نےمجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایس آئی ایس اے کے ذریعے یہ جلد اور بروقت منعقد ہونے والے سی ایس پی اے آئی پروگرام سے پیشہ ور افراد کو جامع مہارت کے ساتھ اے آئی سسٹمز کو سمجھنے اور خطرات کے نئے اسپیکٹرم کے خلاف متحرک رہنے کے لیے اختیار حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اے این اے بی سے منظور شدہ اے آئی سکیورٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے پروگرام کے بطور یہ کورس سائبر سکیورٹی کے شعبے میں تیزی سے پیش آنے والے اے آئی کے خطرے کے منظر نامے سے بالکل مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ سنجیدگی سے وضع کردہ کورس میں اے آئی سکیورٹی کے تمام اہم عناصر کا امتزاج ہے اور اس سے کام کے ماحول میں محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی کو اپنانے اور نافذ کرنے کی مہارتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس پروگرام سے مختلف قسم کے مواقع اور اے آئی سے متعلق ملازمتوں کی طلب کا بڑا دروازہ کھلے گا۔مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کی پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔
ایس آئی ایس اے کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب دھرشن شانتامورتی نے سی ایس پی اے آئی پروگرام کے حوالے سے اپنے نقطۂ نظر بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایس پی اے آئی پروگرام کی شروعات سے ہمارے سائبر نالندہ اقدام کی تکمیل ہوتی ہے،جس کا آغاز پچھلے ہفتے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا ہے تاکہ مستقبل کے سائبر سکیورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان اور عالمی سطح پر سکیورٹی کے سب سے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے تئیں ہماری پختہ عہد بندی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ پیشہ ور افراد کواے آئی سسٹمز کی حفاظت کے آلات اور علم سے آراستہ کر کے ہم اختراع پسندی اور ذمہ داری پر مبنی محفوظ ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا یہ بھی یقین ہے کہ اس پروگرام کے سرٹیفکیٹ یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد تنظیمی حفاظت کی شکلوں کو بہتر کریں گے ، خلاف ورزیوں کے امکانات کو کم کریں گے اور صارفین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کریں گے۔
ایس آئی ایس اے کی فارنسک اور ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے نائب صدر، رینجو ورگیز نے سی ایس پی اے آئی پروگرام پر تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کی، جس میں انہوں نے شرکاء کو اے آئی سسٹمز کی حفاظت کے لیے اس کی منفرد خصوصیات اور حفاظتی حکمت عملیوں سے روشناس کرایا۔
سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے بارے میں:
انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-اِن) حکومت ہند کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سرکاری تنظیم ہے۔سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے سیکشن 70 بی کے تحت وقوعات پر ردعمل کی قومی ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔سی ای آر ٹی-اِن رپورٹ شدہ سائبر سکیورٹی کی وقوعات پر بروقت جوابی کارروائی کے لئے 24x7 انسیڈنٹ رسپانس ہیلپ ڈیسک چلاتا ہے۔سی ای آر ٹی-اِن وقوعات کے انسداد اور رسپانس سروسیز کے ساتھ ساتھ سکیورٹی کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سروسز بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایس اے کے بارے میں:
ایس آئی ایس اے ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ کی صنعت کے لیے سائبر سکیورٹی کا حل فراہم کرنے والی فارنسک پر مبنی عالمی کمپنی ہے، جس پر سرکردہ تنظیمیں اپنے کاروبار کو مستحکم انسدادی ، اکتشافی اور اصلاحی سائبرسکیوریٹی سلوشنز کے ذریعے محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اعتماد کرتی ہیں۔ ایس آئی ایس اے کے پرابلم -فرسٹ، انسانوں پر مرکوز طریقۂ کار سے کاروباری اداروں کو اپنی سائبر سکیورٹی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ایس آئی ایس اے 40 سے زائد ممالک میں 2000 سے زائد صارفین کو حقیقی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے فارنسک انٹیلی جنس اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتا ہے۔