Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Kicks-off “Yuva Shakti for Viksit Bharat” Maharashtra chapter at NMIMS University, Mumbai campus
Youth must play a pivotal role in the journey of Viksit Bharat: Union Environment Minister
Government is preparing youth of today to build progressive India of tomorrow: Shri Bhupender Yadav
23 SEP 2024 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 September 2024
“The Government is ensuring our 'Amrit Generation' is ready to enjoy the fruits of this transformative era. By focusing on quality education, skill development, job creation, and nurturing entrepreneurial ambitions, the government is preparing the youth of today to build the progressive India of tomorrow," stated Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. He was addressing the students at the Yuva Shakti for Viksit Bharat at Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM's) Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) in Mumbai today.
In his keynote address, Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke about youth power and its importance in Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat. “The youth of India is dynamic and determined, and India’s path to becoming a Global Leader rest upon their shoulders. As we work towards environmental sustainability and climate resilience, Yuva Shakti must lead the charge in fostering a greener and more sustainable future,” he added. He also mentioned that the goal of the government is to convert youthful energy into a powerful force that lights up India's sustainable future.
The Minister also spoke about the critical importance of economic reforms for achieving a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted several initiatives aimed at transforming the economic landscape and promoting sustainability across various sectors. Key among the reforms is the Jan Vishwas Bill, which encompasses 183 provisions designed to streamline regulations. The Minister also pointed out the removal of several unnecessary compliance requirements, significantly simplifying processes for businesses and fostering a conducive environment for growth. He also mentioned that the government is also committed to promoting sports through various initiatives.
“To facilitate economic development, the government has initiated the Gatishakti initiative, aimed at enhancing infrastructure and connectivity, essential for the growth of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs),” he remarked. Notably, the Minister mentioned the remarkable strides made in the startup ecosystem, highlighting the government’s support for entrepreneurship.
The Minister stressed the necessity for consistency and continuity in all government policies, stating, “For a successful startup culture, we must focus on a circular economy. This includes sustainable practices in managing used oil, rubber, e-waste, and solid waste. Additionally, the establishment of a Green Fund is crucial for increasing green cover.”
Highlighting the government's vision for Net Zero emissions by 2070, the Minister reaffirmed the commitment to implement measures that reduce carbon footprints and promote a better environment. He urged citizens to refrain from single-use plastics and adopt a mindset of responsible consumption and self-discipline. He encouraged the youth to remain dedicated to sustainable practices, as their involvement is vital for India's development.
Highlighting the impact and importance of this event, Shri Yadav emphasised, “It is time for the youth to champion change in sustainable development, and that can spearhead key steps toward a truly developed India. The youth should initiate more tree plantations like the ones undertaken today at NMIMS, along with clean energy drives, and work shoulder-to-shoulder with the local communities.
During the event the Minister took part in a tree plantation ceremony under the initiative 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.
Vice Chancellor, NMIMS University Dr Ramesh Bhat, in his welcome address emphasized, “We at NMIMS are committed to equipping our students with the skills and knowledge necessary to build a prosperous and sustainable nation.” President SVKM and Chancellor Shri Amrish Patel shared about his contribution towards environment and society through his tree plantation initiatives.
The session concluded with a compelling video clip from the Prime Minister's “Join My Bharat” campaign, encouraging active youth engagement in India's developmental journey. The event brought together young women achievers, prominent YouTube influencers, and students to engage in discussions on climate change, green initiatives, and India's future vision.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات بھوپیندر یادو نے این ایم آئی ایم ایس یونیورسٹی، ممبئی کیمپس میں "یووا شکتی فار وکست بھارت" کے مہاراشٹر چیپٹر کا آغاز کیا
وکست بھارت کے سفر میں نوجوانوں کو اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات
حکومت آج کے نوجوانوں کو کل کے ترقی پسند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے تیار کر رہی ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
23 SEP 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
"حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ہماری 'امرت نسل' اس تبدیلی کے دور کے ثمرات سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ معیاری تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، روزگار کی تخلیق اور کاروباری عزائم کو پروان چڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، حکومت آج کے نوجوانوں کو کل کے ترقی پسند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے تیار کر رہی ہے،" ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ممبئی میں شری وِلے پارلے کیلوانی منڈل (ایس وی کے ایم ) کے نرسی مونجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز (این ایم آئی ایم ایس) میں یووا شکتی برائے وکست بھارت میں طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے نوجوانوں کی طاقت اور وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے وژن میں اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ "ہندوستان کے نوجوان متحرک اور پرعزم ہیں، اور ہندوستان کا عالمی لیڈر بننے کا راستہ ان کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم ماحولیاتی استحکام اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، یووا شکتی کو سرسبز اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری کی قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت کا مقصد نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو ایک طاقتور قوت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جو ہندوستان کے پائیدار مستقبل کو روشن کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے اقتصادی اصلاحات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے متعدد اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جن کا مقصد اقتصادی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا اور مختلف شعبوں میں پائیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اصلاحات میں کلیدی عوامی اعتماد بل ہے، جس میں 183 دفعات شامل ہیں جو ضوابط کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے متعدد غیر ضروری تعمیل کی ضروریات کو ختم کرنے، کاروبار کے لیے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر آسان بنانے اور ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
انہوں نےکہا "معاشی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے گتی شکتی پہل شروع کی ہے، جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے، جوچھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔" قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں کی گئی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا، جس میں حکومت کی طرف سے انٹرپرینیورشپ کے لیے حمایت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام حکومتی پالیسیوں میں مستقل مزاجی اور تسلسل کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "ایک کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کے لیے، ہمیں گردشی معیشت پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ اس میں استعمال شدہ تیل، ربڑ، ای فضلہ ، اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام میں پائیدار طریقے شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، گرین کور کو بڑھانے کے لیے گرین فنڈ کا قیام بہت ضروری ہے۔
2070 تک نیٹ صفر اخراج کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور ایک بہتر ماحول کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ واحد استعمال شدہ پلاسٹک سے پرہیز کریں اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور خود نظم و ضبط کی ذہنیت کو اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے وقف رہنے کی ترغیب دی، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی شمولیت بہت ضروری ہے۔
اس تقریب کے اثرات اور اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے زور دے کر کہا، "یہ وقت ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو پائیدار ترقی میں تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھایا جائے، اور یہ صحیح معنوں میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف اہم قدم اٹھا سکتے ہیں ۔ نوجوانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ مزید شجر کاری شروع کریں جیسا کہ آج این ایم آئی ایم ایس میں شروع کیا گیا ہے، صاف توانائی کی مہم کے ساتھ، اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر نے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' پہل کے تحت شجر کاری کی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
این ایم آئی ایم ایس یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر، ڈاکٹر رمیش بھٹ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں زور دیا، "ہم این ایم آئی ایم ایس میں اپنے طلباء کو ایک خوشحال اور پائیدارملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔" صدر ایس وی کے ایم اور چانسلر جناب امریش پٹیل نے اپنے شجر کاری کے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ماحولیات اور سماج کے تئیں اپنے تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا۔
سیشن کا اختتام وزیر اعظم کی "میرے بھارت میں شامل ہوں" مہم کے ایک شاندار ویڈیو کلپ کے ساتھ ہوا، جو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں نوجوانوں کی فعال شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ اس تقریب نے نوجوان خواتین کو کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں، ممتاز یوٹیوب پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں، اور طالب علموں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ماحول دوست اقدامات، اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے وژن پر بات چیت میں شامل کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔