Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav Kicks-off “Yuva Shakti for Viksit Bharat” Maharashtra chapter at NMIMS University, Mumbai campus
Youth must play a pivotal role in the journey of Viksit Bharat: Union Environment Minister
Government is preparing youth of today to build progressive India of tomorrow: Shri Bhupender Yadav
23 SEP 2024 3:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 September 2024
“The Government is ensuring our 'Amrit Generation' is ready to enjoy the fruits of this transformative era. By focusing on quality education, skill development, job creation, and nurturing entrepreneurial ambitions, the government is preparing the youth of today to build the progressive India of tomorrow," stated Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. He was addressing the students at the Yuva Shakti for Viksit Bharat at Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM's) Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) in Mumbai today.
In his keynote address, Shri Bhupender Yadav spoke about youth power and its importance in Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat. “The youth of India is dynamic and determined, and India’s path to becoming a Global Leader rest upon their shoulders. As we work towards environmental sustainability and climate resilience, Yuva Shakti must lead the charge in fostering a greener and more sustainable future,” he added. He also mentioned that the goal of the government is to convert youthful energy into a powerful force that lights up India's sustainable future.
The Minister also spoke about the critical importance of economic reforms for achieving a Viksit Bharat. He highlighted several initiatives aimed at transforming the economic landscape and promoting sustainability across various sectors. Key among the reforms is the Jan Vishwas Bill, which encompasses 183 provisions designed to streamline regulations. The Minister also pointed out the removal of several unnecessary compliance requirements, significantly simplifying processes for businesses and fostering a conducive environment for growth. He also mentioned that the government is also committed to promoting sports through various initiatives.
“To facilitate economic development, the government has initiated the Gatishakti initiative, aimed at enhancing infrastructure and connectivity, essential for the growth of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs),” he remarked. Notably, the Minister mentioned the remarkable strides made in the startup ecosystem, highlighting the government’s support for entrepreneurship.
The Minister stressed the necessity for consistency and continuity in all government policies, stating, “For a successful startup culture, we must focus on a circular economy. This includes sustainable practices in managing used oil, rubber, e-waste, and solid waste. Additionally, the establishment of a Green Fund is crucial for increasing green cover.”
Highlighting the government's vision for Net Zero emissions by 2070, the Minister reaffirmed the commitment to implement measures that reduce carbon footprints and promote a better environment. He urged citizens to refrain from single-use plastics and adopt a mindset of responsible consumption and self-discipline. He encouraged the youth to remain dedicated to sustainable practices, as their involvement is vital for India's development.
Highlighting the impact and importance of this event, Shri Yadav emphasised, “It is time for the youth to champion change in sustainable development, and that can spearhead key steps toward a truly developed India. The youth should initiate more tree plantations like the ones undertaken today at NMIMS, along with clean energy drives, and work shoulder-to-shoulder with the local communities.
During the event the Minister took part in a tree plantation ceremony under the initiative 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.
Vice Chancellor, NMIMS University Dr Ramesh Bhat, in his welcome address emphasized, “We at NMIMS are committed to equipping our students with the skills and knowledge necessary to build a prosperous and sustainable nation.” President SVKM and Chancellor Shri Amrish Patel shared about his contribution towards environment and society through his tree plantation initiatives.
The session concluded with a compelling video clip from the Prime Minister's “Join My Bharat” campaign, encouraging active youth engagement in India's developmental journey. The event brought together young women achievers, prominent YouTube influencers, and students to engage in discussions on climate change, green initiatives, and India's future vision.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने एनएमआईएमएस विश्वविद्यालय, मुंबई परिसर में “विकसित भारत के लिए युवा शक्ति” महाराष्ट्र अध्याय की शुरुआत की
युवाओं को विकसित भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए: केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
सरकार आज के युवाओं को कल के प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण के लिए तैयार कर रही है: श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव
23 SEP 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
"सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि हमारी 'अमृत पीढ़ी' इस परिवर्तनकारी युग के फलों का आनंद लेने के लिए तैयार हो। गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, रोजगार सृजन और उद्यमशीलता की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करके, सरकार आज के युवाओं को कल के प्रगतिशील भारत के निर्माण के लिए तैयार कर रही है," केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने यह बात कही। वे आज मुंबई में श्री विले पार्ले केलवाणी मंडल (एसवीकेएम) के नारसी मोनजी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट स्टडीज (एनएमआईएमएस) द्वारा आयोजित विकसित भारत के लिए युवा शक्ति में छात्रों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने युवा शक्ति और प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में इसके महत्व के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के युवा करिश्‍माई और दृढ़ हैं, और भारत के वैश्विक तौर पर अग्रणी बनने का मार्ग उनके कंधों पर टिका है। जैसे-जैसे हम पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और जलवायु लचीलेपन की दिशा में काम करते हैं, युवा शक्ति को हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि सरकार का लक्ष्य युवा ऊर्जा को एक शक्तिशाली शक्ति में बदलना है जो भारत के टिकाऊ भविष्य को रोशन करे।
मंत्री ने विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए आर्थिक सुधारों के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने आर्थिक परिदृश्य को बदलने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। सुधारों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है जन विश्वास विधेयक, जिसमें विनियमनों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए तैयार किए गए 183 प्रावधान शामिल हैं। मंत्री ने अनेक अनावश्यक अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को हटाने, व्यवसायों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को काफी सरल बनाने और विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने की ओर भी इशारा किया। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि सरकार विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
उन्होंने कहा, "आर्थिक विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकार ने गतिशक्ति पहल शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के विकास के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना है।" खेल और युवा कार्य मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से, स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उद्यमिता के लिए सरकार के समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
मंत्री ने सभी सरकारी नीतियों में स्थिरता और निरंतरता की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "एक सफल स्टार्टअप संस्कृति के लिए, हमें एक परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। इसमें प्रयुक्त तेल, रबर, ई-कचरा और ठोस कचरे के प्रबंधन में टिकाऊ प्रथाएँ शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, हरित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए ग्रीन फंड की स्थापना महत्वपूर्ण है।"
वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने और पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनसने को बढ़ावा देने वाले उपायों को लागू करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने नागरिकों से एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक से परहेज करने और जिम्मेदार उपभोग और आत्म-अनुशासन की मानसिकता अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने युवाओं को टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के प्रति समर्पित रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, क्योंकि उनकी भागीदारी भारत के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस आयोजन के प्रभाव और महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री यादव ने जोर देकर कहा, "युवाओं के लिए सतत विकास में बदलाव लाने का समय आ गया है, और यह वास्तव में विकसित भारत की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा सकता है। युवाओं को आज एनएमआईएमएस में किए गए वृक्षारोपण की तरह अधिक वृक्षारोपण की पहल करनी चाहिए, साथ ही स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अभियान चलाना चाहिए और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करना चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण समारोह में भाग लिया।
एनएमआईएमएस विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. रमेश भट्ट ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, एनएमआईएमएस में हम अपने छात्रों को समृद्ध और टिकाऊ राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान से लैस करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एसवीकेएम के अध्यक्ष और कुलाधिपति श्री अमरीश पटेल ने वृक्षारोपण पहल के माध्यम से पर्यावरण और समाज के प्रति अपने योगदान के बारे में बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री के "ज्वाइन माई भारत" अभियान के एक आकर्षक वीडियो क्लिप के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत की विकास यात्रा में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा महिला उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वाले, प्रमुख यूट्यूब प्रभावशाली लोग और छात्र जलवायु परिवर्तन, हरित पहल और भारत के भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए।