Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav Congratulates 128 Bn Ecological Task Force of Territorial Army for Setting World Record by Planting Over 5 Lakh Saplings in One Hour
Plantation Drive Held under Prime Minister's 'Ek Ped Maa ke Naam' Campaign and TA's 'Bhagidari & Zimmedari' Program
23 SEP 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav congratulated 128 Infantry Battalion and Ecological Task Force of Territorial Army (one of the 6 units of MoEF&CC) for registering a World Record of planting over 5 lakh saplings in one hour on 22.09.2024.
Union Minister Sh. Yadav also congratulated multiple stakeholders including the Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Border Security Force, District Administration of Jaisalmer, Police and Border Wing Home Guards. Sankalp Taru NGO, and students from various educational institutions. The post on X by Sh. Yadav read as: -
128 Infantry Battalion (Territorial Army) Ecological Task Force of Rajputana Rifles planted over 5,19,130 saplings on 22.09.2024 from 1100hrs to 1200hrs under "Special Plantation Drive" at Jaisalmer under the Prime Minister's campaign "Ek Ped Maa ke Naam" and the TA's outreach program "Bhagidari & Zimmedari," aimed to enhance ecological restoration and promote environmental awareness among the local communities.
The event witnessed active participation from multiple stakeholders, including the Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Border Security Force, District Administration of Jaisalmer, Police and Border Wing Home Guards. Sankalp Taru NGO, and students from various educational institutions. The plantation drive was held simultaneously at seven different locations across Jaisalmer, demonstrating a united effort towards community development and environmental conservation.
Under the banner of "Protect Trees" and the motto "Those who protect the trees are protected," the Territorial Army unit achieved several world records, provisionally recognized by the World Book of Records, London. These include the most saplings planted by a team in one hour, the most saplings planted by a team of women in one hour, and the largest number of people planting saplings simultaneously at a single venue.
The Accreditation Agency i.e. World Book of Records were present in the field and verified the plantation done and certified the achievement. Ecological Task Force also received the provisional award from the World Book of Records after the plantation.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிராந்திய ராணுவத்தின் 128 பட்டாலியன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பணிக்குழு ஒரு மணி நேரத்தில் 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு புதிய உலக சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்
23 SEP 2024 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
22.09.2024 அன்று ஒரு மணி நேரத்தில் 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு புதிய உலக சாதனை படைத்ததற்காக, 128 காலாட்படை பட்டாலியன் மற்றும் பிராந்திய ராணுவத்தின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பணிக்குழுவை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய விமானப்படை, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, ஜெய்சால்மர் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், காவல்துறை மற்றும் எல்லைப் பிரிவு ஊர்க்காவல் படை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினருக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. யாதவ் தனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.சமூக ஊடக ‘எக்ஸ்’ தளத்தில் திரு யாதவ் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
ஜெய்சால்மரில் "சிறப்பு மரக்கன்று நடும்" திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1100 மணி முதல் 1200 மணி வரை 5,19,130 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மரக்கன்றுகளை நடவு செய்தது, 128 காலாட்படை பட்டாலியன் (பிராந்திய ராணுவம்) ராஜபுதன ரைபிள்ஸின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பணிக்குழு பிரதமரின் இயக்கமான "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரம்" மற்றும் பிராந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மக்கள் தொடர்பு திட்டம் "பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் பொறுப்பு" ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய விமானப்படை, எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை மற்றும் ஜெய்சால்மர் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம், காவல்துறை மற்றும் எல்லை பிரிவு ஊர்க்காவல் படையினர் உட்பட பலர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பிராந்திய ராணுவ பிரிவு, "மரங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பவர்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்" என்ற குறிக்கோளுடனும், "மரங்களைப் பாதுகாப்போம்" என்ற முழக்கத்துடனும் பல உலக சாதனைகள் படைக்கப்பட்டன. அவை லண்டனின் வேர்ல்ட் புக் ஆஃப் ரெக்கார்ட்ஸால் தற்காலிகமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டன. ஒரு குழுவால் ஒரு மணி நேரத்தில் நடவு செய்யப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச மரக்கன்றுகள், ஒரே மணி நேரத்தில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பெண்கள் நட்ட அதிகபட்ச மரக்கன்றுகள் மற்றும் ஒரே இடத்தில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மரக்கன்றுகள். அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலானவர்களால் நடப்பட்டது ஆகியவை இவற்றில் அடங்கும்.