Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports launches the Swachhata Hi Seva with the theme of 'Swabhav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata
23 SEP 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Sports launched Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign, 2024 on 17th September, 2024, which will culminate on 2nd October, 2024. The Campaign is in line with the Government of India’s vision of a Swachh Bharat. The theme for SHS 2024, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata” (स्वभाव स्वछता, संस्कार स्वछता ) entails collective responsibility and active participation from all the citizens of the country. Three key pillars of this campaign are-
• Sampoorna Swachhata through Shramdaan –This aims to transformation of specific target units and overall cleanliness through shramdaan activities.
• Swachhata Ki Bhagidari – This encourages public participation through awareness and advocacy in cleanliness efforts through various participatory activities.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: This provides for activities to felicitate and benefit safai mitras.
In SHS-2024 campaign, the Department of Sports and organizations under it, namely, Sports Authority of India (SAI), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) and Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) are working hand in hand to ensure widespread engagement and participation from every citizen, community, and organization during the fortnight to achieve the objective of SHS-2024.
The Department and its organizations are organizing various awareness and swacchata activities from 14th September 2024 onwards which include mass shramdaan all across the country, plantation drives under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', holding various competitions etc throughout the duration of Campaign.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल विभाग ने ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता-संस्कार स्वच्छता’ की थीम के साथ ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ का शुभारंभ किया
23 SEP 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
खेल विभाग ने 17 सितंबर, 2024 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान, 2024 का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका समापन 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को होगा। यह अभियान भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। एसएचएस 2024 की थीम स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता” में देश के सभी नागरिकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और सक्रिय भागीदारी का समावेश है। इस अभियान के तीन प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं-
• श्रमदान के जरिए संपूर्ण स्वच्छता - इसका उद्देश्य श्रमदान गतिविधियों के जरिए विशिष्ट लक्ष्य इकाइयों में परिवर्तन और समग्र स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करना है।
• स्वच्छता की भागीदारी - यह विभिन्न भागीदारी गतिविधियों के जरिए स्वच्छता से जुड़े प्रयासों के बारे में जागरूकता एवं हिमायत के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
• सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर: इसके तहत सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित एवं लाभान्वित करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों का प्रावधान है।
एसएचएस-2024 अभियान में, खेल विभाग और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठन, अर्थात् भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई), राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय (एनएसयू), राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा), राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) और लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान (एलएनआईपीई) एसएचएस-2024 के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने हेतु पखवाड़े के दौरान प्रत्येक नागरिक, समुदाय और संगठन का व्यापक जुड़ाव एवं भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर साथ-साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
खेल विभाग और उसके संबंधित संगठन 14 सितंबर, 2024 से विभिन्न जागरूकता और स्वच्छता संबंधी गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिसमें देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान, ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान, अभियान की पूरी अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन आदि शामिल है।