Ministry of Power
Government's Commitment to Renewable Energy Gets a Significant Boost: CEA concurred two more Hydro Pumped Storage Projects (2500 MW)
CEA Advances Indigenous Energy Storage Solutions for Tomorrow's Grid, Meeting Future Needs
22 SEP 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards realizing India’s renewable energy goals, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) is making significant strides in addressing the growing need for large-scale energy storage in the nation’s power grid.
In line with its commitment to ensuring a sustainable energy future, CEA has achieved another major milestone by concurring two more Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) in Maharashtra viz. 1500 MW Bhavali PSP being developed by JSW Energy Ltd. and 1000 MW Bhivpuri PSP being developed by Tata Power Co. Ltd.
These PSPs are concurred with the support of the Central Water Commission (CWC), Geological Survey of India (GSI), and Central Soil and Materials Research Station (CSMRS) and were concurred within 10 days of completion of the DPRs i.e. the date on which the complete DPRs were submitted on the ONLINE portal by the developers.
The project developers of these PSPs have indicated that they will fast track the commissioning and complete them in 44 to 46 months i.e. by 2028. These PSPs will collectively provide a storage capacity of more than 15 GWh (Gigawatt hours). This large-scale energy storage is crucial for meeting the peak demand during non-solar hour in addition to inertia to the grid, leading to grid stability. It will help in faster renewable energy integration, and supporting the transition to a greener energy system.
CEA targets to concur atleast two PSPs each month during the current year depending upon the completion of the DPRs by the developers. During 2024-25, CEA has targeted to concur 15 Hydro PSPs of 25,500 MW capacity, out of this 4 PSPs of 5,100 MW capacity have already been concurred.
Under ease of doing business, CEA has developed an ONLINE portal “Jalvi-store” which will bring more transparency in processing of the chapters at pre DPR stage of PSPs. Further, some chapters have been done away with for expeditious concurrence of the DPRs. The check list is also incorporated in guidelines of PSPs which gives clarity on the information needed for respective chapters. GSI and CWC have made multiple teams for faster clearances of design chapters of PSPs.
The approval of these projects, spearheaded by private developers, underscores the growing role of the private sector in driving India’s energy transition. This marks a shift towards a collaborative energy ecosystem where public and private sectors converge to achieve national goals. This partnership will accelerate progress towards India’s renewable energy targets. CEA is confident that these projects will play a pivotal role in enhancing the reliability and sustainability of India’s electricity grid, paving the way for a robust and resilient energy future.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा: सीईए ने और दो हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं (2500 मेगावॉट) को मंजूरी दी
सीईए आने वाले ग्रिड के लिए स्वदेशी ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके
22 SEP 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) देश के विद्युत ग्रिड में बड़े पैमाने पर ऊर्जा संग्रहण की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है।
एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, सीईए ने महाराष्ट्र में और दो हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें जेएसडब्ल्यू एनर्जी लिमिटेड द्वारा 1500 मेगावाट की भावली पीएसपी और टाटा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा 1000 मेगावाट की भिवपुरी पीएसपी विकसित की जा रही है।
ये पीएसपी केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) और केंद्रीय मृदा एवं सामग्री अनुसंधान केंद्र (सीएसएमआरएस) के समर्थन से सहमति दी गई और इन्हें डीपीआर के पूरा होने के 10 दिनों के भीतर सहमति दी गई, यानी जिस दिन डेवलपर्स द्वारा पूर्ण डीपीआर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर जमा किए गए।
इन पीएसपी के परियोजना डेवलपर्स ने इसकी शुरूआत तेजी से करने का संकेत दिया है और इन्हें 44 से 46 महीनों में पूरा करने की योजना बनाई है, अर्थात 2028 तक। ये पीएसपी कुल मिलाकर 15 जीवीएच (गिगावॉट घंटे) से अधिक की भंडारण क्षमता प्रदान करेंगे। बड़े पैमाने पर ऊर्जा भंडारण ग्रिड स्थिरता और गैर-सौर घंटों में शीर्ष मांग को पूरा करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे ग्रिड में स्थिरता आएगी। यह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को तीव्रता से एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगा और हरित ऊर्जा प्रणाली में परिवर्तन को समर्थन देगा।
सीईए ने डेवलपर्स द्वारा डीपीआर के पूरा होने के आधार पर चालू वर्ष में प्रत्येक माह कम से कम दो पीएसपी को सहमति देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। 2024-25 के दौरान, सीईए ने 25,500 मेगावॉट क्षमता वाले 15 हाइड्रो पीएसपी को मान्यता देने का लक्ष्य रखा है, इसमें से 5,100 मेगावॉट क्षमता के 4 पीएसपी पहले से ही सहमति प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के अंतर्गत, सीईए ने एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल जलवी-स्टोर विकसित किया है जो पीएसपी के पूर्व डीपीआर चरण के चैप्टर की प्रक्रिया में और ज्यादा पारदर्शिता लाएगा। इसके अलावा, कुछ चैप्टरों को डीपीआर की शीध्र सहमति के लिए छोड़ दिया गया है। पीएसपी के मार्गदर्शिकाओं में चेक लिस्ट भी शामिल है, जो संबंधित चैप्टरों के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी के लिए स्पष्टता प्रदान करता है। जीएसआई और सीडब्ल्यूसी ने पीएसपी के डिजाइन चैप्टरों को तेजी से मंजूरी प्रदान करने के लिए कई टीमों का गठन किया है।
निजी डेवलपर्स के नेतृत्व में इन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान करना, देश में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाता है। यह एक सहयोगी ऊर्जा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की ओर बदलाव का प्रतीक है जहां सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए एकजुट होते हैं। यह साझेदारी भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों की प्रप्ति को गति प्रदान करेगी। सीईए को विश्वास है कि ये परियोजनाएं भारत के विद्युत ग्रिड की विश्वसनीयता और स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी, जिससे एक मजबूत एवं लचीले ऊर्जा भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।