Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to Chair NCC Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General Conference
22 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will chair the Joint State Representatives and Additional/Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) on September 23, 2024 in New Delhi. The biennial event will see the participation of Deputy CM and Minister of Higher Education from Rajsthan, Education Ministers from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Karnataka, Kerala and Uttarakhand, Minister of Youth & Sports from Goa, Minister of Primary, Secondary and Adult Higher Education from Gujarat as well as representatives from all other States. Senior Officers from the Ministry of Defence, along with DGNCC, the NCC Heads from all States and Officers from HQ DGNCC, will also be in attendance.
During the conference, delegates will engage in discussions to refine policies, address financial requirements and enhance coordination among stakeholders to establish new training and camping infrastructure. These are crucial issues for enhancing cadet motivation and ensuring the effective execution of training programs. A major focus of discussion will also be the implementation of the recently approved expansion plan which aims to increase NCC cadet strength by three lakhs, raising the total strength from 17 lakhs to 20 lakhs in the coming years.
The conduct of NCC activities is a shared responsibility between the Central and State Governments with regard to policies, finances and administration. Accordingly, this conference serves as important platform for planning, implementing, and coordinating NCC activities nationwide. This conference aims to be a crucial step in enhancing collaboration between state and central governments, ensuring a bright future for cadets across the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री एनसीसी के संयुक्त राज्य प्रतिनिधियों एवं अतिरिक्त/उप महानिदेशक सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
22 SEP 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ 23 सितंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के संयुक्त राज्य प्रतिनिधियों एवं अतिरिक्त/उप महानिदेशक (जेएस आर एंड ए/डी) सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान के उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, कर्नाटक, केरल और उत्तराखंड के शिक्षा मंत्री, गोवा के युवा एवं खेल मंत्री, गुजरात के प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक एवं वयस्क उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री के साथ-साथ अन्य सभी राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी। डीजीएनसीसी के साथ रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सभी राज्यों के एनसीसी प्रमुख तथा डीजीएनसीसी मुख्यालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिगण नीतियों को परिष्कृत करने, वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और प्रशिक्षण एवं शिविर से जुड़े नए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने से संबंधित चर्चा में शामिल होंगे। कैडेटों की प्रेरणा को बढ़ाने और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि से ये बेहद महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे हैं। चर्चा का एक प्रमुख फोकस हाल ही में स्वीकृत विस्तार योजना का कार्यान्वयन भी होगा, जिसका लक्ष्य एनसीसी कैडेटों की संख्या में तीन लाख की वृद्धि करना है जिससे आने वाले वर्षों में कुल संख्या 17 लाख से बढ़कर 20 लाख हो जाएगी।
नीतियों, वित्त एवं प्रशासन के संदर्भ में, एनसीसी की गतिविधियों का संचालन केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है। तदनुसार, यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रव्यापी एनसीसी गतिविधियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन और समन्वय के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश भर के कैडेटों का उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्य और केन्द्र सरकारों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बनना है।