Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India continues ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2024’ campaign
22 SEP 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, through its various subordinate offices, attached and autonomous offices observed day 5 of the Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, themed "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata," today.
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, the Department of Consumer Affairs organised an event under “Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024” . The main event was organized at the National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad, on September 21, 2024, in association with NTH, Ghaziabad in which Ms. Nidhi Khare, the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, led the plantation drive and planted a sapling. The senior officers and staff of the department and NTH actively participated in the drive, which included plantation, beautification, and trimming of bushes within the premises. The presence of officials highlighted the department's commitment to environmental sustainability and beautification efforts. Participants enthusiastically demonstrating their dedication to the cause and contributing to a cleaner and greener environment in line with the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. In this even, about 80 saplings were planted in NTH, Ghaziabad premises by the Department. Todays, the Department and its subordinate/autonomous/attached offices have collectively planted approximately 925 trees.
(Secretary, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Department of Consumer Affairs along with officials of the Department)
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS): BIS HQ has planted 40 trees, contributing to a total of approximately 500 trees planted across all regional offices of BIS.
National Test House (NTH): Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign total 310 number. plantation, by all NTH Region offices .
(Employees and staff of NTH(HQ), Kolkata doing plantation during “एक पेड़ माँ के नामCampaign)
NTH Varanasi: Swachchata Hi Seva-2024 “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम ” Campaign at NTH(Satellite Centre), Varanasi. 20 Number of Plant have been planted at different location of NTH Varanasi Campus
NTH(NWR) Jaipur : Swachh Bharat Diwas “Swachhata Hi Sewa” (SHS) Plantation Campaign (Campaign Name -एक पेड़ माँ के नाम) was conducted at NTH(NWR) Jaipur (total Participants 40 number)
RRSL, Bangalore: Employees and staff of RRSL, Bangalore during “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” Campaign)
RRSL Faridabad: 12 trees have been planted during "Ek Ped Maan Ke Naam ".
IILM, Ranchi: On the occasion of "Swachhata Hi Seva - 2024" a event EK PED MAA KE NAAM has been organised at IILM, Ranchi in which Director of the Institute Dr. Rajeshwar Kumar, Faculty, Staff and trainee officials of Basic Training Course participated very enthusiastically and made this event very successful. 11 number of fruit trees have planted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.
RRSL, Ahmedabad: 10 trees have been planted during 'Ek ped maa ke naam' event.
RRSL Bhubaneswar: 2 coconut trees have been planted under "Ek ped maa ke naam" event during Swachchata hi Sewa 2024.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग का ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024’ अभियान जारी
22 SEP 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने अपने विभिन्न अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, संबद्ध और स्वायत्त कार्यालयों में आज स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 का 5वां दिन मनाया, जिसका विषय था "स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता"।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने "स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024" के तहत एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। मुख्य कार्यक्रम 21 सितंबर 2024 को एनटीएच, गाजियाबाद के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच) में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और एक पौधा लगाया। विभाग और एनटीएच के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी अभियान में शामिल हुए। इसमें परिसर के अंदर वृक्षारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण और झाड़ियों की छंटाई शामिल थी। अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति ने पर्यावरण स्थिरता और सौंदर्यीकरण प्रयासों के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक इसके लिए समर्पण का प्रदर्शन किया और स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के अनुरूप स्वच्छ और हरित पर्यावरण में योगदान दिया। इस आयोजन में विभाग द्वारा एनटीएच, गाजियाबाद परिसर में लगभग 80 पौधे लगाए गए। विभाग और उसके अधीनस्थ, स्वायत्त, संबद्ध कार्यालयों ने सामूहिक रूप से आज लगभग 925 पेड़ लगाए हैं।
(सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ)
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस): बीआईएस मुख्यालय ने 40 पेड़ लगाए हैं। बीआईएस के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में कुल लगभग 500 पेड़ लगाए गए ।
राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला (एनटीएच): एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान के अंतर्गत सभी एनटीएच क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में कुल 310 पौधे लगाए गए।
(एनटीएच (मुख्यालय) कोलकाता के कर्मचारी और कर्मचारी “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” अभियान के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण करते हुए)
एनटीएच वाराणसी: स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” अभियान एनटीएच (उपग्रह केंद्र), वाराणसी में। एनटीएच वाराणसी परिसर के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 20 पौधे रोपे गए।
एनटीएच (एनडब्ल्यूआर) जयपुर: स्वच्छ भारत दिवस "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" (एसएचएस) वृक्षारोपण अभियान (एक पेड़ माँ के नाम) एनटीएच (एनडब्ल्यूआर) जयपुर में आयोजित किया गया (कुल प्रतिभागी 40)
आरआरएसएल, बैंगलोर: "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत आरआरएसएल बैंगलोर के कर्मचारी)
आरआरएसएल फरीदाबाद: "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" के अंतर्गत 12 पौधे लगाए गए।
आईआईएलएम रांची: "स्वच्छता ही सेवा - 2024" के अवसर पर आईआईएलएम रांची में एक पेड़ माँ के नाम कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, इसमें संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. राजेश्वर कुमार, संकाय, कर्मचारी और बेसिक ट्रेनिंग कोर्स के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारिय बहुत उत्साह से शामिल हुए और कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाया। एक पेड़ माँ के नाम के अंतर्गत 11 फलों के पौधे लगाए गए।
आरआरएसएल, अहमदाबाद: 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 10 पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
आरआरएसएल भुवनेश्वर: स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 के दौरान "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 2 नारियल के पौधे लगाए गए हैं।