Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India continues ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2024’ campaign
22 SEP 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, through its various subordinate offices, attached and autonomous offices observed day 5 of the Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, themed "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata," today.
As a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, the Department of Consumer Affairs organised an event under “Swachhata Hi Sewa 2024” . The main event was organized at the National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad, on September 21, 2024, in association with NTH, Ghaziabad in which Ms. Nidhi Khare, the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, led the plantation drive and planted a sapling. The senior officers and staff of the department and NTH actively participated in the drive, which included plantation, beautification, and trimming of bushes within the premises. The presence of officials highlighted the department's commitment to environmental sustainability and beautification efforts. Participants enthusiastically demonstrating their dedication to the cause and contributing to a cleaner and greener environment in line with the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. In this even, about 80 saplings were planted in NTH, Ghaziabad premises by the Department. Todays, the Department and its subordinate/autonomous/attached offices have collectively planted approximately 925 trees.
(Secretary, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Department of Consumer Affairs along with officials of the Department)
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS): BIS HQ has planted 40 trees, contributing to a total of approximately 500 trees planted across all regional offices of BIS.
National Test House (NTH): Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign total 310 number. plantation, by all NTH Region offices .
(Employees and staff of NTH(HQ), Kolkata doing plantation during “एक पेड़ माँ के नामCampaign)
NTH Varanasi: Swachchata Hi Seva-2024 “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम ” Campaign at NTH(Satellite Centre), Varanasi. 20 Number of Plant have been planted at different location of NTH Varanasi Campus
NTH(NWR) Jaipur : Swachh Bharat Diwas “Swachhata Hi Sewa” (SHS) Plantation Campaign (Campaign Name -एक पेड़ माँ के नाम) was conducted at NTH(NWR) Jaipur (total Participants 40 number)
RRSL, Bangalore: Employees and staff of RRSL, Bangalore during “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” Campaign)
RRSL Faridabad: 12 trees have been planted during "Ek Ped Maan Ke Naam ".
IILM, Ranchi: On the occasion of "Swachhata Hi Seva - 2024" a event EK PED MAA KE NAAM has been organised at IILM, Ranchi in which Director of the Institute Dr. Rajeshwar Kumar, Faculty, Staff and trainee officials of Basic Training Course participated very enthusiastically and made this event very successful. 11 number of fruit trees have planted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.
RRSL, Ahmedabad: 10 trees have been planted during 'Ek ped maa ke naam' event.
RRSL Bhubaneswar: 2 coconut trees have been planted under "Ek ped maa ke naam" event during Swachchata hi Sewa 2024.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین کی ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2024‘ مہم جاری
22 SEP 2024 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ، حکومت ہند نے اپنے مختلف ماتحت دفاتر، منسلک اور خود مختار دفاتر کے ذریعے آج سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کا 5واں دن منایا، جس کا موضوع تھا "سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا"۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے "سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024" کے تحت ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ این ٹی ایچ ، غازی آباد کے تعاون سے 21 ستمبر 2024 کو نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ) غازی آباد میں مرکزی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں محترمہ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین نے شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی اور پودا لگایا۔ محکمہ اور این ٹی ایچ کے سینئر افسران اور عملے نے اس مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا، جس میں احاطے میں شجرکاری، خوبصورتی اور جھاڑیوں کی کٹائی شامل تھی۔ افسران کی موجودگی نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور خوبصورتی کی کوششوں کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ شرکاء نے پُر جوش انداز میں اپنی لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے مطابق ایک صاف ستھرا اور سرسبز ماحول میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا۔ اس میں بھی، محکمہ کی طرف سے این ٹی ایچ ، غازی آباد کے احاطے میں تقریباً 80 پودے لگائے گئے۔ آج، محکمہ اور اس کے ماتحت خودمختارمنسلک دفاتر نے اجتماعی طور پر تقریباً 925 درخت لگائے ہیں۔
(سیکرٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے، محکمہ صارفین کے امور کے ساتھ محکمہ کے افسران)
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس ): بی آئی ایس صدر دفتر نے 40 درخت لگائے ہیں، جس سے بی آئی ایس کے تمام علاقائی دفاتر میں لگ بھگ 500 درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ ): ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام مہم کی کل تعداد 310 ہے۔ تمام این ٹی ایچ ریاستی دفاتر کی طرف سے شجرکاری کی گئی ۔
(این ٹی ایچ (ہیڈکوارٹر)، کولکتہ کےاین ٹی ایچ (صدر دفتر ) کے ملازمین اور عملہ “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” مہم کے دوران شجرکاری کرتے ہوئے)
این ٹی ایچ وارانسی: وارانسی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2024 “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम ” مہم۔این ٹی ایچ (سیٹلائٹ سینٹر) این ٹی ایچ وارانسی کیمپس کے مختلف مقامات پر 20 پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
این ٹی ایچ (این ڈبلیو آر )جے پور : سوچھ بھارت دیوس"سوچھتا ہی سیوا" (ایس ایچ ایس ) شجرکاری مہم (مہم کا نام - एक पेड़ माँ के नाम) این ٹی ایچ (این ڈبلیو آر) کے زیر اہتمام جے پور میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ (کل شرکاء کی تعداد 40)۔
آر آر ایس ایل، بنگلور: آر آر ایس ایل، بنگلور کے ملازمین اور عملہ “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” مہم کے دوران)
آر آر ایس ایل فرید آباد: "Ek Ped Maan Ke Naam " کے دوران 12 درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایل ایم، رانچی: "سوچھتا ہی سیوا - 2024" کے موقع پر آئی آئی ایل ایم ، رانچی میں ایک تقریب ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راجیشور کمار، فیکلٹی، عملہ اور بنیادی تربیتی کورس کے ٹرینی اہلکار موجود تھے۔ بہت پُرجوش انداز میں شرکت کی اور اس تقریب کو کامیاب بنایا۔ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت 11 پھل دار درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
آر آر ایس ایل، احمد آباد: 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' ایونٹ کے دوران 10 درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
آر آر ایس ایل بھونیشور: سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے دوران "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" ایونٹ کے تحت 2 ناریل کے درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
٭٭٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ف خ
U.No: 291