Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food and Consumer Affairs Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi inspects office of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution during ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign
22 SEP 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi along with Shri B.L Verma, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and the team of senior officers of the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs, inspected the Canteen and various offices of the Department of Food and Public Distribution on 20.09.2024. During his inspection, the Union Minister emphasized the need for maintaining cleanliness of the rooms, canteen and the common areas of the office premise.
Sh. Rajender Kumar, Joint Secretary held a meeting with the officers of DFPD and its PSUs/attached/ subordinate officers on the same day to discuss the preparation for Special Campaign 4.0 and review the progress made so far under SHS-2024. He told all concern to take the necessary action in the time bound manner and update the data on the SCDPM and SHS portal regularly.
The officers and officials of the Department enthusiastically participated in a Walkathon and plogging from Krishi Bhawan to Jantar Manter on 20.09.2024. On their way to Jantar Mantar, they picked up the garbage lying on the roads and pavements and disposed it off in the blue and green dustbins.
A cleanliness drive was carried out by the staff of Indian Grain Storage Management & Research Institute Hapur along the roadside of Meerut Road near the staff colony.
Warehousing Development and Regulatory Authority (WDRA) distributed Sanitary Napkins at Rajkiya Pratibha Vikas Vidyalaya & G.G.S.S School and also organized a Slogan Writing Competition.
.
Swachhata pledge was taken at National Sugar Institute, Kanpur on 20.09.2024
Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) organized a drawing competition as part of mass awareness campaign under the initiative of Swachhata Hi Sewa-2024 on 20.09.2024. The competition aimed to engage participants, particularly children, in promoting the importance of cleanliness and hygiene, fostering awareness about maintaining a clean and healthy environment.
Various activities like cleaning of road side of district park by its Regional Office Mumbai and railway track cleaning by Regional Office, Nasik were also undertaken.
Senior Officers and few employees of Food Corporation of India Headquarters visited the Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi (Cleanliness Target Unit) Site at Sikandra Lane and did inspection work with the NDMC workers at the selected Blackspot.
Employees of FCI Food Storage Depot under Assam Region, FCI Regional Office, Ranchi and FCI Zonal Office (East) Kolkata alongwith Safai Mitras participated in the removal of Black Spot Garbage. Employees of FCI Regional office ,Gujarat organized a cleanliness drive inside/outside their office. Employee of Karnataka Region took a Swacchata pledge. A medical health camp for staff and Safai worker was also organized to make participants more aware of the health issues along with Swacchata. The employees also participated in a walkathon organized under Swacchata Hi Seva Campaign 2024.
Pictorial glimpses of various activities undertaken by various Regional Offices of Food Corporation of India.
This Department alongwith its PSUs/ attached and subordinate offices is committed to ensure cleanliness, hygiene and environment sustainability through active participation of its officers /officials.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के दौरान उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के कार्यालय का निरीक्षण किया
22 SEP 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद वेंकटेश जोशी ने केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की टीम के साथ दिनांक 20.09.2024 को खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के कैंटीन और विभिन्न कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निरीक्षण के दौरान कार्यालय परिसर के कमरों, कैंटीन और सामान्य स्थलों की सफाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री राजेंद्र कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव ने उसी दिन डीएफपीडी और इसके पीएसयू/ संलग्न/ अधीनस्थ अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की, जिसमें उन्होंने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की तैयारियों की चर्चा की और एसएचएस-2024 के अंतर्गत अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने सभी संबंधितों मुद्दों का समयबद्ध रूप से निपटारा करने हेतु आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने और एससीडीपीएम और एसएचएस पोर्टल पर डेटा को नियमित रूप से अपडेट करने के लिए कहा।
विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने 20.09.2024 को कृषि भवन से लेकर जंतर मंतर तक आयोजित वॉकथॉन और प्लॉगिंग में उत्साहपूर्वक हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने जंतर-मंतर जाते समय सड़कों और फुटपाथों पर से कूड़ा उठाया और उसे नीले और हरे कूड़ेदान में डाला।
भारतीय अनाज भंडारण प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएमआरआई), हापुड़ के कर्मचारियों ने स्टाफ कॉलोनी के पास मेरठ रोड पर सड़क के किनारे सफाई अभियान चलाया
वेयरहाउसिंग विकास एवं विनियामक प्राधिकरण (डब्ल्यूडीआरए) ने राजकीय प्रतिभा विकास विद्यालय और जी. जी. एस. एस. स्कूल में सेनेटरी नैपकिन का वितरण किया और एक स्लोगन लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कियाकिया|
राष्ट्रीय शर्करा संस्थान, कानपुर में दिनांक 20.09.2024 को स्वच्छता शपथ लिया गया
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने 20.09.2024 को स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2024 की पहल के अंतर्गत जनजागरूकता अभियान के भाग के रूप में एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को, विशेष रूप से बच्चों को, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य के महत्व को बढ़ावा देने में शामिल करना, साथ ही साथ स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ वातावरण के लिए जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
विभाग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय मुंबई द्वारा जिला पार्क के सड़क किनारे की सफाई और नासिक के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा रेलवे ट्रैक की सफाई की गई
भारतीय खाद्य निगम मुख्यालय के कुछ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी सिकंदरा लेन के स्वच्छता लक्षित इकाई साइट का दौरा किया और एनडीएमसी कर्मचारियों के साथ मिलकर चयनित ब्लैकस्पॉट का निरीक्षण किया
असम क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत एफसीआई खाद्य भंडारण डिपो, एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, रांची और एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (पूर्व) कोलकाता के कर्मचारियों ने सफाई मित्रों के साथ मिलकर ब्लैकस्पॉट कचरा हटाने में अपना योगदान दिया। एफसीआई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, गुजरात के कर्मचारियों ने अपने कार्यालय के अंदर/ बाहर सफाई अभियान चलाया। कर्नाटक क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता की शपथ ली। कर्मचारियों और सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए एक चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य शिविर भी आयोजन किया गया जिससे प्रतिभागियों को स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं और स्वच्छता के प्रति ज्यादा जागरूक किया जा सके। कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 के अंतर्गत आयोजित वॉकथॉन में भी हिस्सा लिया।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों की सचित्र झलकियां
विभाग अपने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों/ संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में अपने अधिकारियों/ कर्मचारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।