Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the sixth Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, Delaware
22 SEP 2024 5:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the sixth Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, Delaware on 21 September 2024, hosted by the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden, Jr. Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese and Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida also participated.
In his address, Prime Minister thanked President Biden for hosting the Summit and for his personal commitment to strengthen the Quad as a force for global good. Prime Minister stated that at a time when the world is ridden with tensions and conflicts, the coming together of Quad partners, with shared democratic ethos and values, is important for humanity. He emphasized that the group stood for upholding the international order based on the rule of law, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and with a commitment to pursue peaceful resolution of disputes. He further stated that a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific was a shared objective of the Quad partners. He underlined that the Quad was here to stay, to assist, to partner and to complement the efforts of Indo-Pacific countries.
Reiterating that the Quad remains to be a "force for global good,” the Leaders made the following announcements to address the development priorities of the Indo-Pacific region and of the global community as a whole:
* "Quad Cancer Moonshot”, a groundbreaking partnership to save lives in the Indo-Pacific region by combating cervical cancer.
* "Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific” (MAITRI) to enable Indo-Pacific partners to maximize tools provided through IPMDA and other Quad initiatives.
* First-ever "Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission” in 2025 to improve interoperability and advance maritime safety.
* "Quad Ports of the Future Partnership” which will harness the Quad’s collective expertise to support sustainable and resilient port infrastructure development across the Indo-Pacific.
* "Quad Principles for Development and Deployment of Digital Public Infrastructure” in the region and beyond.
* A "Semiconductor Supply Chains Contingency Network Memorandum of Cooperation” to enhance resilience of Quad’s semiconductor supply chains.
* Collective Quad effort to boost energy efficiency, including deployment and manufacturing of high-efficiency affordable cooling systems in the Indo-Pacific region.
* India’s establishment of a space-based web portal for Mauritius, to support the concept of open science for space-based monitoring of extreme weather events and climate impact.
* A new sub-category under the Quad STEM Fellowship, announced by India, for students of the Indo-Pacific region to pursue a 4-year bachelor’s level engineering programme at a Government of India funded technical institute.
The Leaders welcomed the next hosting of the Quad Leaders’ Summit by India in 2025. To take the Quad agenda forward, they adopted the Quad Wilmington Declaration.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಡೆಲಾವೇರ್ ನ ವಿಲ್ಮಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರನೇ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
22 SEP 2024 5:21AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 21ರಂದು ಡೆಲಾವೇರ್ ನ ವಿಲ್ಮಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರನೇ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅಮೆರಿಕದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್. ಬೈಡನ್, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಕಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಂಥೋನಿ ಅಲ್ಬನೀಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಫ್ಯೂಮಿಯೊ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೂ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಜಗತ್ತು ಉದ್ವಿಗ್ನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡುವಿಕೆಯು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಗೆ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಾನೂನಿನ ನಿಯಮದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಲು, ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಾದಗಳ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗುಂಪು ನಿಂತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮುಕ್ತ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿರಲು, ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು, ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿರಲು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಇಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕ್ವಾಡ್ "ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ" ಉಳಿದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ನಾಯಕರು, ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದರು:
* "ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್ ಮೂನ್ಶಾಟ್", ಗರ್ಭಕಂಠದ ಕ್ಯಾನ್ಸರ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವಗಳನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುವ ಅದ್ಭುತ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ.
* ಐಪಿಎಂಡಿಎ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು "ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿಗಾಗಿ ಕಡಲ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ" (ಮೈತ್ರಿ).
* ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ "ಕ್ವಾಡ್-ಅಟ್-ಸೀ ಹಡಗು ವೀಕ್ಷಕ ಮಿಷನ್".
* "ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಬಂದರುಗಳು" ಇದು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಬಂದರು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
* ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರಾಚೆ "ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ತತ್ವಗಳು".
* ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನ ಅರೆವಾಹಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು "ಅರೆವಾಹಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳ ಆಕಸ್ಮಿಕ ನೆಟ್ ವರ್ಕ್ ಸಹಕಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ".
* ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ತಂಪಾಗಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಂಧನ ದಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡುವುದು.
* ತೀವ್ರ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಪರಿಣಾಮದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಗಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು.
* ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಸ್ಟೆಮ್ ಫೆಲೋಶಿಪ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಉಪ-ವರ್ಗ, ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅನುದಾನಿತ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 4-ವರ್ಷದ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ.
2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಮುಂದಿನ ಆತಿಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು, ಅವರು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ವಿಲ್ಮಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.