Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the sixth Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, Delaware
22 SEP 2024 5:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the sixth Quad Leaders’ Summit in Wilmington, Delaware on 21 September 2024, hosted by the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden, Jr. Prime Minister of Australia, H.E. Mr. Anthony Albanese and Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida also participated.
In his address, Prime Minister thanked President Biden for hosting the Summit and for his personal commitment to strengthen the Quad as a force for global good. Prime Minister stated that at a time when the world is ridden with tensions and conflicts, the coming together of Quad partners, with shared democratic ethos and values, is important for humanity. He emphasized that the group stood for upholding the international order based on the rule of law, respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity, and with a commitment to pursue peaceful resolution of disputes. He further stated that a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific was a shared objective of the Quad partners. He underlined that the Quad was here to stay, to assist, to partner and to complement the efforts of Indo-Pacific countries.
Reiterating that the Quad remains to be a "force for global good,” the Leaders made the following announcements to address the development priorities of the Indo-Pacific region and of the global community as a whole:
* "Quad Cancer Moonshot”, a groundbreaking partnership to save lives in the Indo-Pacific region by combating cervical cancer.
* "Maritime Initiative for Training in the Indo-Pacific” (MAITRI) to enable Indo-Pacific partners to maximize tools provided through IPMDA and other Quad initiatives.
* First-ever "Quad-at-Sea Ship Observer Mission” in 2025 to improve interoperability and advance maritime safety.
* "Quad Ports of the Future Partnership” which will harness the Quad’s collective expertise to support sustainable and resilient port infrastructure development across the Indo-Pacific.
* "Quad Principles for Development and Deployment of Digital Public Infrastructure” in the region and beyond.
* A "Semiconductor Supply Chains Contingency Network Memorandum of Cooperation” to enhance resilience of Quad’s semiconductor supply chains.
* Collective Quad effort to boost energy efficiency, including deployment and manufacturing of high-efficiency affordable cooling systems in the Indo-Pacific region.
* India’s establishment of a space-based web portal for Mauritius, to support the concept of open science for space-based monitoring of extreme weather events and climate impact.
* A new sub-category under the Quad STEM Fellowship, announced by India, for students of the Indo-Pacific region to pursue a 4-year bachelor’s level engineering programme at a Government of India funded technical institute.
The Leaders welcomed the next hosting of the Quad Leaders’ Summit by India in 2025. To take the Quad agenda forward, they adopted the Quad Wilmington Declaration.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विलमिंगटन, डेलावेयर में क्वाड नेताओं के छठे शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
22 SEP 2024 5:21AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 सितंबर, 2024 को विलमिंगटन, डेलावेयर में क्वाड नेताओं के छठे शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस महत्वपूर्ण बैठक का आयोजन अमरीका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन ने किया था। शिखर सम्मेलन में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री एंथनी अल्बानीज़ और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा भी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए क्वाड को एक संगठन के रूप में सशक्त बनाने की राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन की व्यक्तिगत प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उनको धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समय दुनिया तनाव एवं संघर्ष से ग्रस्त है और ऐसी विषम परिस्थितियों में साझा लोकतांत्रिक विचारों तथा मूल्यों के साथ क्वाड भागीदार देशों का एक साथ एक मंच पर आना मानवता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि क्वाड संगठन कानून के शासन, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान एवं विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के उद्देश्य से अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ खड़ा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को स्वतंत्र, मुक्त, समावेशी और समृद्ध बनाना क्वाड देशों का साझा उद्देश्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि क्वाड यहां बने रहने, सहायता पहुंचाने, साझेदारी करने और हिंद-प्रशांत देशों के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए है।
संगठन के नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि क्वाड "वैश्विक भलाई के लिए एक ताकत" के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है। इस संबंध में हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और समग्र रूप से वैश्विक समुदाय की विकास प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित घोषणाएं की गयी हैं:
* "क्वाड कैंसर मूनशॉट", सर्वाइकल कैंसर से लड़कर हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में जीवन बचाने के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व साझेदारी।
* "हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण के लिए समुद्री पहल" (मैत्री) का उद्देश्य हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र भागीदार देशों को आईपीएमडीए और अन्य क्वाड गतिविधियों के माध्यम से प्रदान किए गए उपकरणों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
* पहली बार अंतर-संचालन सहभागिता क्षमता में सुधार और समुद्री सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 2025 में "क्वाड-एट-सी शिप ऑब्जर्वर मिशन"।
* "भविष्य की साझेदारी हेतु क्वाड बंदरगाह", जिसमें हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ और लचीले पत्तन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का सहयोग करने के लिए क्वाड की सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
* हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उसके बाहर "डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के विकास एवं विस्तार के लिए क्वाड सिद्धांत"।
* क्वाड की सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए "सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला आकस्मिकता नेटवर्क सहयोग ज्ञापन"।
* हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उच्च दक्षता वाली किफायती शीतलन प्रणालियों की तैनाती और विनिर्माण सहित ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से क्वाड के सामूहिक प्रयास।
* भारत द्वारा मॉरीशस के लिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित वेब पोर्टल की स्थापना, ताकि मौसम की चरम स्थितियों में होने वाली घटनाओं और जलवायु प्रभाव की अंतरिक्ष आधारित निगरानी के उद्देश्य से मुक्त विज्ञान की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
* भारत ने क्वाड एसटीईएम फेलोशिप के तहत एक नई उप-श्रेणी की घोषणा भी की है, जिसके तहत हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विद्यार्थियों को भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित तकनीकी संस्थान में 4 वर्षीय स्नातक स्तर के इंजीनियरिंग कार्यक्रम में प्रवेश दिया जाएगा।
संगठन के नेताओं ने वर्ष 2025 में भारत द्वारा क्वाड नेताओं के अगले शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी का स्वागत किया है। बैठक के दौरान क्वाड एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए क्वाड विलमिंगटन घोषणा-पत्र को अपनाया गया।