Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) is observing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS)- 2024 campaign
21 SEP 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) is observing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS)- 2024 campaign from 17.09.2024 to 02.10.2024 in its organisations/ PSUs across the country. The campaign celebrates the 10th Anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign encourages Jan Bhaagidari urging citizens to participate in the nation’s cleanliness efforts and also to recognise the important role of SafaiMitras (sanitation workers). SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs, to recognize the role of sanitation workers and also promote their welfare, are being held in organizations/ PSUs pan India. A SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir was held today in DoT HQ at Sanchar Bhavan, New Delhi which was inaugurated by Shri S. Balachandra Iyer, DDG(C&A). Health check up of about 100 sanitation workers & their wards took place and they were also made aware of the importance of hygiene.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے زیر اہتمام سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم کا انعقاد کا سلسلہ جاری
21 SEP 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) ملک بھر میں اپنی ذیلی تنظیموں/ پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگز میں 17.09.2024 سے 02.10.2024 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) - 2024 مہم کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے منعقد ہورہی ہے۔ یہ مہم شہریوں کو ملک بھر میں صفائی ستھرائی کی کوششوں میں حصہ لینے اور صفائی متر (صفائی ملازمین) کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ کرتی ہے۔ صفائی کے ملازمین کے کردار کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے 'صفائی متر سرکشا شیویر' ، پورے ہندوستان میں محکمہ کی ذیلی تنظیموں/ پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگز میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ سنچار بھون، نئی دہلی میں واقع محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے صدر دفاتر میں آج 'صفائی مترا سرکشا شیویر' (صفائی ملازمین کے تحفظ کا کیمپ) کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا افتتاح ڈی ٹی جی (سی اینڈ اے) جناب ایس بالاچندر ایئر نے کیا۔ کیمپ میں تقریباً 100 صفائی ملازمین اور ان کے بچوں کا ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیا گیا اور انہیں حفظان صحت کی اہمیت سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔