Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) is observing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS)- 2024 campaign
21 SEP 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) is observing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS)- 2024 campaign from 17.09.2024 to 02.10.2024 in its organisations/ PSUs across the country. The campaign celebrates the 10th Anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission. The campaign encourages Jan Bhaagidari urging citizens to participate in the nation’s cleanliness efforts and also to recognise the important role of SafaiMitras (sanitation workers). SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs, to recognize the role of sanitation workers and also promote their welfare, are being held in organizations/ PSUs pan India. A SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir was held today in DoT HQ at Sanchar Bhavan, New Delhi which was inaugurated by Shri S. Balachandra Iyer, DDG(C&A). Health check up of about 100 sanitation workers & their wards took place and they were also made aware of the importance of hygiene.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान चला रहा है
21 SEP 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) देश भर में अपने संगठनों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में 17.09.2024 से 02.10.2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस)- 2024 अभियान चला रहा है। यह अभियान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर शुरू किया गया है। यह अभियान जन भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है और लोगों को देश के स्वच्छता प्रयासों में शामिल होने और सफाई मित्रों (स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानने का आग्रह करता है। सफाई कर्मचारियों की भूमिका को पहचानने और उनके कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरे देश में संगठनों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। नई दिल्ली स्थित संचार भवन में दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालय में आज सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्घाटन (सीएंडए) उप महानिदेशक श्री एस. बालचंद्र अय्यर ने किया। इस अवसर पर लगभग 100 सफाई कर्मचारियों और उनके बच्चों की स्वास्थ्य जांच की गई तथा उन्हें स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक किया गया।