Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETES EXERCISE EASTERN BRIDGE VIIAT RAFO MASIRAH
21 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has successfully completed Exercise Eastern Bridge VII with the Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) at the RAFO airbase in Masirah. The IAF contingent has returned to India after participating in a comprehensive series of training missions, which featured the participation of MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft from IAF, F-16 and Hawk from RAFO. This exercise significantly enhanced strategic relations with OMAN besides operational coordination and tactical skills between the two air forces.
Exercise Eastern Bridge VII was aimed to strengthen military cooperation and enhance the interoperability of both forces. The exercise included complex air operations, air-to-air combat drills, and mission scenarios designed to improve strategic and tactical capabilities. The IAF contingent gained valuable insights into RAFO tactics and operational philosophies, enriching combat strategies.
Beyond the tactical exercises, Eastern Bridge VII fostered camaraderie and mutual respect between the IAF and RAFO personnel. Joint briefings, debriefings, and cultural exchanges helped build professional bonds, enhancing mutual understanding and cooperation.
The successful completion of Exercise underscores the commitment of India and Oman towards maintaining regional peace and security. Both forces demonstrated their capability to operate jointly in diverse scenarios, enhancing their preparedness to face emerging security challenges.
The IAF and RAFO look forward to continuing this tradition of joint exercises, aiming for more advanced collaborations in the future.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے مسیرہ میں آر اے ایف او کے ائیر بیس میں مشرقی برج VII کی مشق کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی
21 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ(آئی اے ایف) نے مسیرہ میں آر اے ایف او ایئربیس پر عمان کی رائل ایئر فورس (آر اے ایف او) کے ساتھ مشق ایسٹرن برج VII کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ آئی اے ایف کا دستہ تربیتی مشنوں کی ایک جامع سیریز میں حصہ لینے کے بعد ہندوستان واپس آ گیا ہے، جس میں آئی اے ایف کے مگ-29 اور جگوار طیاروں، ایف-16 اور آر اے ایف او کے ہاک کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ اس مشق نے دونوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن اور حکمت عملی کی مہارت کے علاوہ عمان کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا۔
مشق مشرقی پل VII کا مقصد فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا اور دونوں افواج کے باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا تھا۔ مشق میں پیچیدہ فضائی کارروائیاں، ہوا سے ہوا میں جنگی مشقیں، اور مشن کے منظرنامے شامل تھے جو تزویراتی اور حکمت عملی کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے۔ آئی اے ایف کے دستے نے آر اے ایف اوکی حکمت عملیوں اور آپریشنل فلسفوں کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت حاصل کی، جس سے جنگی حکمت عملیوں کو تقویت مل گئی۔
حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کے علاوہ، ایسٹرن برج VII نے آئی اے ایف اور آر اے ایف او اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستی اور باہمی احترام کو بھی فروغ دینے میں مدد کی۔ مشترکہ بریفنگ، ڈیبریفنگ، اور ثقافتی تبادلوں نے پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات ، باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو بڑھانے میں بھی مدد کی۔
مشق کی کامیاب تکمیل علاقائی امن اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کے تئیں ہندوستان اور عمان کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ دونوں افواج نے ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کو بڑھاتے ہوئے متنوع منظرناموں میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا۔
آئی اے ایف اور آر اے ایف او مشترکہ مشقوں کی اس روایت کو جاری رکھنے کے منتظر ہیں، جس کا مقصد مستقبل میں تعاون کو جدید تقاضوں کے مطابق مزید بڑھانا ہے۔