Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETES EXERCISE EASTERN BRIDGE VIIAT RAFO MASIRAH
21 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has successfully completed Exercise Eastern Bridge VII with the Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) at the RAFO airbase in Masirah. The IAF contingent has returned to India after participating in a comprehensive series of training missions, which featured the participation of MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft from IAF, F-16 and Hawk from RAFO. This exercise significantly enhanced strategic relations with OMAN besides operational coordination and tactical skills between the two air forces.
Exercise Eastern Bridge VII was aimed to strengthen military cooperation and enhance the interoperability of both forces. The exercise included complex air operations, air-to-air combat drills, and mission scenarios designed to improve strategic and tactical capabilities. The IAF contingent gained valuable insights into RAFO tactics and operational philosophies, enriching combat strategies.
Beyond the tactical exercises, Eastern Bridge VII fostered camaraderie and mutual respect between the IAF and RAFO personnel. Joint briefings, debriefings, and cultural exchanges helped build professional bonds, enhancing mutual understanding and cooperation.
The successful completion of Exercise underscores the commitment of India and Oman towards maintaining regional peace and security. Both forces demonstrated their capability to operate jointly in diverse scenarios, enhancing their preparedness to face emerging security challenges.
The IAF and RAFO look forward to continuing this tradition of joint exercises, aiming for more advanced collaborations in the future.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलाने रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान सह मसिरा येथे ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII सराव यशस्वीरीत्या केला पूर्ण
21 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
भारतीय हवाई दलाने मसिरा येथील आरएएफओ हवाई तळावर रॉयल एअर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान (आरएएफओ) सोबत इस्टर्न ब्रिज VII चा सराव यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केला आहे. प्रशिक्षण मोहिमांच्या विस्तृत मालिकेत भाग घेतल्यानंतर भारतीय हवाई दलाची तुकडी भारतात परतली आहे, ज्यामध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलाकडून MiG-29 आणि जग्वार विमाने तर आरएएफओ कडून F-16 आणि हॉक यांचा सहभाग होता. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही हवाई दलांदरम्यान परिचालन समन्वय आणि सामरिक कौशल्याबरोबरच ओमान सोबतचे धोरणात्मक संबंध लक्षणीयरीत्या वृद्धिंगत झाले.
इस्टर्न ब्रिज VII सरावाचा उद्देश लष्करी सहकार्य मजबूत करणे आणि दोन्ही दलांची परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे हा होता. या सरावात क्लिष्ट हवाई प्रात्यक्षिके, एअर-टू-एअर कॉम्बॅट ड्रिल्स तसेच धोरणात्मक आणि सामरिक क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी रचना केलेल्या प्रशिक्षण मोहिमांचा समावेश होता. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तुकडीने आरएएफओ रणनीती आणि परिचालन तत्त्वज्ञानातील महत्वपूर्ण बाबी जाणून घेतल्या, ज्यामुळे सामरिक धोरणे अधिक समृद्ध होतील.
निव्वळ सामरिक सरावाच्या पलीकडे जात, इस्टर्न ब्रिज VII ने भारतीय हवाई दल आणि रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमानच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमधील सौहार्द आणि परस्पर आदर वृद्धिंगत केला आहे. संयुक्त निवेदन, डीब्रीफिंग आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण यामुळे व्यावसायिक बंध निर्माण होण्यास आणि परस्पर समज आणि सहकार्य वाढवण्यास मदत झाली.
सरावाचे यशस्वी आयोजन प्रादेशिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षा राखण्याप्रति भारत आणि ओमानची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करते. दोन्ही दलांनी विविध परिस्थितींमध्ये संयुक्तपणे कार्य करण्याची क्षमता दाखवून दिली, ज्यामुळे उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी त्यांची सज्जता वाढली आहे
भविष्यात अधिक प्रगत सहकार्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय हवाई दल आणि रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान संयुक्त सरावाची ही परंपरा पुढे चालू ठेवण्यास उत्सुक आहेत.