Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETES EXERCISE EASTERN BRIDGE VIIAT RAFO MASIRAH
21 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) has successfully completed Exercise Eastern Bridge VII with the Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) at the RAFO airbase in Masirah. The IAF contingent has returned to India after participating in a comprehensive series of training missions, which featured the participation of MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft from IAF, F-16 and Hawk from RAFO. This exercise significantly enhanced strategic relations with OMAN besides operational coordination and tactical skills between the two air forces.
Exercise Eastern Bridge VII was aimed to strengthen military cooperation and enhance the interoperability of both forces. The exercise included complex air operations, air-to-air combat drills, and mission scenarios designed to improve strategic and tactical capabilities. The IAF contingent gained valuable insights into RAFO tactics and operational philosophies, enriching combat strategies.
Beyond the tactical exercises, Eastern Bridge VII fostered camaraderie and mutual respect between the IAF and RAFO personnel. Joint briefings, debriefings, and cultural exchanges helped build professional bonds, enhancing mutual understanding and cooperation.
The successful completion of Exercise underscores the commitment of India and Oman towards maintaining regional peace and security. Both forces demonstrated their capability to operate jointly in diverse scenarios, enhancing their preparedness to face emerging security challenges.
The IAF and RAFO look forward to continuing this tradition of joint exercises, aiming for more advanced collaborations in the future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान के साथ मसीरा में ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII अभ्यास सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
21 SEP 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने ओमान में मसीरा स्थित रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान के एयरबेस पर रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान (आरएएफओ) के साथ अभ्यास ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। भारतीय वायुसेना का दल प्रशिक्षण मिशनों की व्यापक श्रृंखला में भाग लेने के बाद भारत लौट आया है। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय वायुसेना से मिग-29 और जगुआर विमान तथा रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान से एफ-16 और हॉक विमानों ने भाग लिया। इस अभ्यास से दोनों देशों की वायु सेनाओं के बीच कार्य प्रणाली के समन्वय एवं सामरिक युद्ध कौशल के अलावा ओमान के साथ रणनीतिक संबंधों में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
अभ्यास ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII का उद्देश्य सैन्य सहयोग को विस्तार देना और दोनों सेनाओं की आपसी सहभागिता की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना था। इस अभ्यास में जटिल हवाई कार्रवाई, हवा से हवा में युद्ध अभ्यास और रणनीतिक एवं सामरिक क्षमताओं में सुधार के उद्देश्य से तैयार किए गए मिशन भी शामिल थे। भारतीय वायुसेना की टुकड़ी को रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान की कार्यनीति और परिचालन दर्शन के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त हुई, जिससे युद्धक रणनीतियों में बदलाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
सामरिक अभ्यासों से परे, ईस्टर्न ब्रिज VII ने भारतीय वायुसेना और रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान के कर्मियों के बीच सौहार्द एवं आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया। संयुक्त वक्तव्य, डीब्रीफिंग और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान से व्यावसायिक संबंध बनाने तथा आपसी समझ एवं सहयोग बढ़ाने में मदद मिली।
इस अभ्यास का सफल समापन क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के प्रति भारत और ओमान की वचनबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। अभ्यास के दौरान दोनों सेनाओं ने विभिन्न परिदृश्यों में संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उनकी तैयारियां बढ़ गईं।
भारतीय वायुसेना तथा रॉयल एयर फोर्स ऑफ ओमान संयुक्त अभ्यास की इस परंपरा को जारी रखने के लिए तत्पर हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य भविष्य में और अधिक उन्नत सहयोग करना है।