Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules and Forms for Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024
The Scheme to come into force with effect from 1st Oct. 2024
DTVSV Scheme provides for lesser settlement amounts for a ‘new appellant’ in comparison to an ‘old appellant’
21 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in Union Budget 2024-25 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, 2024 (referred as DTVSV, 2024) to resolve pending appeals in the case of income tax disputes. The said Scheme shall come into force with effect from 1st Oct. 2024.
The DTVSV Scheme, 2024 was enacted vide Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. Further, the Rules and Forms for enabling the Scheme have also been notified vide Notification No. 104/2024 in G.S.R 584(E) dated 20.09.2024.
The DTVSV Scheme provides for lesser settlement amounts for a ‘new appellant’ in comparison to an ‘old appellant’. The DTVSV Scheme also provides for lesser settlement amounts for taxpayers who file declaration on or before 31.12.2024 in comparison to those who file thereafter.
Four separate Forms have been notified for the purposes of the DTVSV Scheme. These are as under:
1. Form-1: Form for filing declaration and Undertaking by the declarant
2. Form-2: Form for Certificate to be issued by Designated Authority
3. Form-3: Form for Intimation of payment by the declarant
4. Form-4: Order for Full and Final Settlement of tax arrears by Designated Authority
The DTVSV Scheme also provides that Form-1 shall be filed separately for each dispute provided that where appellant and the income-tax authority, both have filed an appeal in respect of the same order, single Form-1 shall be filed in such a case.
The intimation of payment is to be made in Form-3 and is to be furnished to the Designated Authority alongwith proof of withdrawal of appeal, objection, application, writ petition, special leave petition, or claim.
Forms 1 and 3 shall be furnished electronically by the declarant. These Forms will be made available on the e-filing portal of Income Tax Department i.e. www.incometax.gov.in.
For detailed provisions of the DTVSV Scheme, 2024, section 88 to section 99 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 may be referred to alongwith Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Rules, 2024.
This is another initiative by the Government towards litigation management.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் விவாட் சே விஸ்வாஸ் திட்டத்திற்கான விதிமுறைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது
21 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டிற்கு இணங்க, மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் , வருமான வரி தகராறுகள் வழக்கில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள மேல்முறையீடுகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்காக விவாத் சே விஸ்வாஸ் திட்டம், 2024 –ஐ (டிடிவிஎஸ்வி, 2024 என குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது) அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம் அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
டிடிவிஎஸ்வி திட்டம், 'பழைய மேல்முறையீட்டாளருடன்' ஒப்பிடுகையில், 'புதிய மேல்முறையீட்டாளருக்கான' குறைவான தீர்வுத் தொகையை வழங்குகிறது. டிடிவிஎஸ்வி திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களுக்காக நான்கு தனித்தனி படிவங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை பின்வருமாறு:
i. படிவம்-1: பிரகடனத்தை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான படிவம் மற்றும் அறிவிப்பாளரின் உறுதிமொழி
ii படிவம்-2: நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரியால் வழங்கப்படும் சான்றிதழுக்கான படிவம்
iii படிவம்-3: அறிவிப்பாளரால் பணம் செலுத்தியதைத் தெரிவிக்கும் படிவம்
iv. படிவம்-4: நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரசபையால் வரி பாக்கிகளை முழுமையான மற்றும் இறுதி தீர்விற்கான உத்தரவு
ஒவ்வொரு தகராறுக்கும் தனித்தனியாக படிவம்-1 தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், மேல்முறையீடு செய்பவரும், வருமான வரி அதிகாரியும், ஒரே உத்தரவின் பேரில் இருவரும் மேல்முறையீடு செய்திருந்தால், ஒற்றை படிவம்-1-ஐ தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும்.
பணம் செலுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிப்பு படிவம்-3 இல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் மற்றும் மேல்முறையீடு, ஆட்சேபனை, விண்ணப்பம், ரிட் மனு, சிறப்பு விடுப்பு மனு அல்லது உரிமைகோரலை திரும்பப் பெற்றதற்கான ஆதாரத்துடன் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரியிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
படிவம் 1 மற்றும் 3 அறிவிப்பாளரால் மின்னணு முறையில் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும். இந்தப் படிவங்கள் வருமான வரித் துறையின் இ-ஃபைலிங் போர்ட்டலில் கிடைக்கும்( www.incometax.gov.in.).