Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules and Forms for Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024
The Scheme to come into force with effect from 1st Oct. 2024
DTVSV Scheme provides for lesser settlement amounts for a ‘new appellant’ in comparison to an ‘old appellant’
21 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in Union Budget 2024-25 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, 2024 (referred as DTVSV, 2024) to resolve pending appeals in the case of income tax disputes. The said Scheme shall come into force with effect from 1st Oct. 2024.
The DTVSV Scheme, 2024 was enacted vide Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. Further, the Rules and Forms for enabling the Scheme have also been notified vide Notification No. 104/2024 in G.S.R 584(E) dated 20.09.2024.
The DTVSV Scheme provides for lesser settlement amounts for a ‘new appellant’ in comparison to an ‘old appellant’. The DTVSV Scheme also provides for lesser settlement amounts for taxpayers who file declaration on or before 31.12.2024 in comparison to those who file thereafter.
Four separate Forms have been notified for the purposes of the DTVSV Scheme. These are as under:
1. Form-1: Form for filing declaration and Undertaking by the declarant
2. Form-2: Form for Certificate to be issued by Designated Authority
3. Form-3: Form for Intimation of payment by the declarant
4. Form-4: Order for Full and Final Settlement of tax arrears by Designated Authority
The DTVSV Scheme also provides that Form-1 shall be filed separately for each dispute provided that where appellant and the income-tax authority, both have filed an appeal in respect of the same order, single Form-1 shall be filed in such a case.
The intimation of payment is to be made in Form-3 and is to be furnished to the Designated Authority alongwith proof of withdrawal of appeal, objection, application, writ petition, special leave petition, or claim.
Forms 1 and 3 shall be furnished electronically by the declarant. These Forms will be made available on the e-filing portal of Income Tax Department i.e. www.incometax.gov.in.
For detailed provisions of the DTVSV Scheme, 2024, section 88 to section 99 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 may be referred to alongwith Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Rules, 2024.
This is another initiative by the Government towards litigation management.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटीने प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास (DTVSV) योजना, 2024 साठी नियम आणि फॉर्म अधिसूचित केले
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये केलेल्या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ (CBDT) ने आयकर विवादांच्या बाबतीत प्रलंबित अपील सोडवण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास योजना, 2024 (DTVSV, 2024 म्हणून संदर्भित) अधिसूचित केली आहे. ही योजना 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पासून लागू होईल.
DTVSV योजना, 2024 वित्त (क्रमांक 2) अधिनियम, 2024 द्वारे लागू करण्यात आली होती. योजना सक्षम करण्यासाठीचे नियम आणि फॉर्म देखील 20.02.49 च्या G.S.R 584 (E) मध्ये अधिसूचना क्रमांक 104/2024 द्वारे अधिसूचित केले आहेत.
DTVSV योजनेत 'जुन्या अपीलकर्त्या'च्या तुलनेत 'नवीन अपीलकर्त्या'साठी कमी तडजोड रकमेची तरतूद आहे. 31.12.2024 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी घोषणापत्र दाखल करणाऱ्या करदात्यांना, त्यानंतर दाखल करणाऱ्यांच्या तुलनेत कमी तडजोड रकमेची तरतूद या योजनेत आहे.
DTVSV योजनेच्या उद्देशांसाठी चार स्वतंत्र फॉर्म अधिसूचित केले आहेत. हे खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. फॉर्म-1: घोषणा करणाऱ्याकडून घोषणा आणि हमीपत्र दाखल करण्याचा फॉर्म
2. फॉर्म-2: नियुक्त प्राधिकाऱ्याने जारी केलेल्या प्रमाणपत्रासाठीचा फॉर्म
3. फॉर्म-3: घोषणा करणाऱ्याकडून पेमेंटची माहिती देण्यासाठी फॉर्म
4. फॉर्म-4: नियुक्त प्राधिकाऱ्याद्वारे कर थकबाकीच्या पूर्ण आणि अंतिम तडजोडीसाठी आदेश
DTVSV योजनेत अशीही तरतूद आहे की प्रत्येक वादासाठी फॉर्म-1 स्वतंत्रपणे दाखल करता येईल. अपीलकर्ता आणि आयकर प्राधिकरण, दोघांनीही एकाच आदेशासंदर्भात अपील दाखल केले असेल, अशा प्रकरणात एकच फॉर्म-1 दाखल केला जाईल. पेमेंटची सूचना फॉर्म-3 मध्ये केली जाईल आणि अपील, हरकती, अर्ज, रिट याचिका, विशेष रजा याचिका किंवा दावा मागे घेण्याच्या पुराव्यासह नियुक्त प्राधिकरणास सादर करावे लागेल. घोषणाकर्त्याद्वारे फॉर्म 1 आणि 3 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने सादर केले जातील. हे फॉर्म आयकर विभागाच्या ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर www.incometax.gov.in उपलब्ध केले जातील. DTVSV योजना, 2024 च्या तपशीलवार तरतुदींसाठी, वित्त (क्रमांक 2) अधिनियम, 2024 च्या कलम 88 ते कलम 99, 2024 प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास नियम, 2024 सह संदर्भित केले जाऊ शकतात. याचिका व्यवस्थापनाच्या दिशेने सरकारचा हा आणखी एक उपक्रम आहे.
अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा