Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rules and Forms for Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024
The Scheme to come into force with effect from 1st Oct. 2024
DTVSV Scheme provides for lesser settlement amounts for a ‘new appellant’ in comparison to an ‘old appellant’
21 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in Union Budget 2024-25 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, 2024 (referred as DTVSV, 2024) to resolve pending appeals in the case of income tax disputes. The said Scheme shall come into force with effect from 1st Oct. 2024.
The DTVSV Scheme, 2024 was enacted vide Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. Further, the Rules and Forms for enabling the Scheme have also been notified vide Notification No. 104/2024 in G.S.R 584(E) dated 20.09.2024.
The DTVSV Scheme provides for lesser settlement amounts for a ‘new appellant’ in comparison to an ‘old appellant’. The DTVSV Scheme also provides for lesser settlement amounts for taxpayers who file declaration on or before 31.12.2024 in comparison to those who file thereafter.
Four separate Forms have been notified for the purposes of the DTVSV Scheme. These are as under:
1. Form-1: Form for filing declaration and Undertaking by the declarant
2. Form-2: Form for Certificate to be issued by Designated Authority
3. Form-3: Form for Intimation of payment by the declarant
4. Form-4: Order for Full and Final Settlement of tax arrears by Designated Authority
The DTVSV Scheme also provides that Form-1 shall be filed separately for each dispute provided that where appellant and the income-tax authority, both have filed an appeal in respect of the same order, single Form-1 shall be filed in such a case.
The intimation of payment is to be made in Form-3 and is to be furnished to the Designated Authority alongwith proof of withdrawal of appeal, objection, application, writ petition, special leave petition, or claim.
Forms 1 and 3 shall be furnished electronically by the declarant. These Forms will be made available on the e-filing portal of Income Tax Department i.e. www.incometax.gov.in.
For detailed provisions of the DTVSV Scheme, 2024, section 88 to section 99 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 may be referred to alongwith Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Rules, 2024.
This is another initiative by the Government towards litigation management.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس (ڈی ٹی وی ایس وی) اسکیم، 2024 کے اصول اور فارم کو شائع کیا
یہ اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے نافذ ہونے والیوالی ہے
ڈی ٹی وی ایس وی اسکیممیں 'نئے اپیل کنندہ' کے لیے 'پرانے اپیل کنندہ' کے مقابلے میں کم تصفیہ کی رقم کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
21 SEP 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمنکے ذریعہ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میںکیے گئے اعلانات کےمطابق سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے انکم ٹیکس کے تنازعات سے متعلق معاملوں میں زیر التواء اپیلوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس اسکیم، 2024 (جسے ڈی ٹی سی ایس سی - 2024کے مخفف نام سے موسوم کیا گیا ہے) کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیمیکم اکتوبر 2024 سے نافذ ہوگی۔
ڈی ٹی سی ایس سی اسکیم، 2024 کو مالیات (نمبر 2) ایکٹ، 2024 کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیاہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیےاصول و فارم کو بھیG.S.R 584(E) مؤرخہ 20.09.2024 میںنوٹیفکیشن نمبر104/2024 کے ذریعےجاری کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ٹی وی ایس وی اسکیممیں 'پرانے اپیل کنندہ' کے مقابلے میں 'نئے اپیل کنندہ' کے لیے کم تصفیہ کی رقم کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ٹی وی ایس ویاسکیم 31.12.2024 کویا اس سے پہلے ڈیکلیریشن فائل کرنے والے ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے اس کے بعد ڈیکلیریشن فائل کرنے والوں کے مقابلےکم سیٹلمنٹ کی رقوم کا بھی التزام کرتی ہے۔
ڈی ٹی وی ایس ویاسکیم کے مقاصد کے لیے چار الگ الگ فارم جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
فارم -1: ڈیکلیریشن دہندہ کے ذریعہڈیکلیریشن اور انڈر ٹیکنگ فائل کرنے کا فارم
فارم-2: متعینہ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے جاریہونے والے سرٹیفکیٹ کا فارم
فارم -3: ڈیکلیریشن دہندہ کے ذریعہ ادائیگی کی اطلاع کا فارم
فارم 4: متعلقہ اتھارٹیکی طرف سے ٹیکس بقایا جات کی مکمل اور حتمی تصفیہ کا حکم
ڈی ٹی وی ایس وی اسکیممیں یہ التزام بھی ہے کہ ہر تنازعہ کے لیے فارم-1 الگ سے دائر کیا جائے گا سوائے اس کے کہ اپیل کنندہ اور انکم ٹیکس اتھارٹی، دونوں نے ایک ہی حکم کے سلسلے میں اپیل دائر کی ہو، ایسی صورت میں واحد فارم-1 دائر کیا جائے گا۔
ادائیگی کی اطلاع فارم-3 کے ذریعہ دی جائے گی اور اسے اپیل، اعتراض، درخواست، رٹ پٹیشن، خصوصی رخصت کی درخواست، یا دعویٰ واپس لینے کے ثبوت کے ساتھ متعلقہ اتھارٹی کے پاس جمع کرنا ہے۔
فارم 1 اور 3 اعلان کنندہ کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانک طور پر پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ فارم محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے ای فائلنگ پورٹل یعنیwww.incometax.gov.in پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ڈی ٹی وی ایس وی اسکیم، 2024 کی تفصیلی دفعات کے لیے،مالیات (نمبر 2) ایکٹ، 2024 کے سیکشن 88 سے سیکشن 99 تک براہ راست ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس رولز، 2024 کی طرف رجوع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
قانونی چارہ جوئی کے نظم کیسمت میں حکومت کا یہ ایک اور اہم پہل ہے۔
نوٹیفکیشن تک رسائی کے لیے یہاں پر کلک کریں
٭٭٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ م ش ع
U.No: 246