ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے تحت 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' پہل کے تحت ایک دن میں 11,778 پودے لگائے
فروغ ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج )جناب جینت چودھری نےایک پیڑ ماں کے نام پہل میں حصہ لیا اور رانچی میں واقع جن شکسن سنستھان میں ایک پیڑ لگایا
20 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
فروغ ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر اور ماؤں کی عزت افزائی اور ماحولیات کی بہتری کے لیے ایک خوش آئند قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ یہاقدام حکومت کی جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے مطابق ہے ۔ یہ نیک اقدام ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے، شہریوں کو اپنی ماؤں کے نام پر درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے تاکہ وہ دیکھ بھال، ترقی اور احترام کی علامت ہو۔
پانچ جون، 2024 کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 'ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام' مہم کا آغاز کیا اور قومی راجدھانی کے بدھ جینتی پارک میں پیپل کا درخت لگایا، جس سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیےاس ملک گیر تحریک کا آغاز ہوا۔
رانچی میں جن شکسن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس ) کے اپنے حالیہ دورہ کے دوران، جناب جینت چودھری، عزت مآب وزیر برائے فروغ ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری، اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند، نے وزارت کے عزم کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے ایک پودا لگایا۔ اس وجہ سے یہ تقریب ایک متحرک خراج تحسین تھی، جو زندگیوں اور معاشرے کی تشکیل میں ماؤں کے پرورش کرنےوالے کردار کی علامت اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ماحول کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے نئی دہلی کے کوشل بھون میں شجر کاری مہم کی قیادت کی۔ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے واضح مطالبے کے مطابق، دونوں واقعات نے ملک بھر میں کارروائی کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کیا، ایم ایس ڈی ای اس گرین مشن میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اپنے اداروں کو فعال طور پر متحرک کر رہا ہے۔
فروغ ہنرمندی اداروں میں پین انڈیا انگیجمنٹ
"ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام" مہم میں ہندوستان بھر کے مختلف ایم ایس ڈی ای اداروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ مجموعی طور پر، ایم ایس ڈی ای ڈویژنوں میں 11,778 درخت لگائے گئے، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں :
پردھان منتری کوشل کیندرز (پی ایم کے کیز): متعدد پی ایم کے کیز میں خصوصی شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں شرکاء نے پودے لگائے اور پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کے عزم کے تحت ان کی دیکھ بھال کا عہد کیا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈا سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای ): دونوں اداروں نے طلباء اور مقامی کمیونٹی کو پیڑ لگانے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا۔
انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئیز) اور نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئیز): یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ طلباء اور ٹرینرز کو درخت لگانے کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر شامل کرتے ہیں، جبکہ اپنے نصاب میں پائیدار طریقوں کی اہمیت کو بھی شامل کرتے ہیں۔
یہ واقعات نہ صرف ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تعمیر بلکہ ذمہ دار شہریت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے طلباء، ٹرینرز، اور عملے کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت نے پائیداری کے پیغام کو وسعت دی ہے، جس سے "ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام" کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی علامت بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
ماؤں اور مادر فطرت کو خراج تحسین
"ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام" پہل ایک شائستہ لیکن گہرا اشارہ ہے جو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ماؤں کے لیے گہرے احترام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں، یہ پہل ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو ایک سرسبز اور صحت مند ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چھوٹے لیکن اہم قدم اٹھانے کی ترغیب دینا چاہتی ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کو اپنے اداروں اور پروگراموں کو اس بصیرت انگیز اقدام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر فخر ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مہارت کی ترقی پائیداری، کمیونٹی کی تعمیر، اور قومی فخر کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتی ہے۔
سووچھتا ہی سیوا مہم تھیم کے ساتھ: "سوچھتا سوابھاؤ، سوچھتا سنسکار" عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship plants 11,778 trees in a day under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship participates in the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative; plants a tree in Jan Shikshan Sansthan in Ranchi
20 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has taken a heartfelt step toward honoring mothers and nurturing the environment with the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative, inspired by the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and aligned to the ongoing Swachhta Hi Seva campaign of the government. This noble initiative emphasizes the importance of environmental conservation, encouraging citizens to plant a tree in the name of their mothers to symbolize care, growth, and respect.
On June 5, 2024on the occasion of World Environment Day, Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and planted a Peepal tree at Buddha Jayanti Park in the national capital, marking the beginning of a nationwide movement for environmental conservation.
During his recent visit to the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) in Ranchi, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship,and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Government of India,planted a sapling to mark the ministry's commitment to this cause. The event was a moving tribute, symbolizing the nurturing role of mothers in shaping lives and society, while highlighting the importance of preserving the environment for future generations.
Simultaneously, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, led the plantation drive at Kaushal Bhawan in New Delhi. In line with the Prime Minister’s clarion call for environmental stewardship, both events served as catalysts for action across the nation, with MSDE actively mobilizing its institutions to participate in this green mission.
Pan-India Engagement Across Skill Development Institutions
The "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign saw enthusiastic participation from various MSDE institutions across India. In total, 11,778 trees were planted across MSDE divisions, including:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs): Special plantation drives were organized across multiple PMKKs, with participants planting saplings and pledging to care for them as part of their commitment to sustainable living.
National Institutes for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE): Both institutions organized workshops to educate students and the local community on the importance of tree plantation and environmental conservation.
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs): These institutes actively engaged students and trainers in tree-planting activities, while also incorporating the importance of sustainable practices into their curricula.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS): Demonstrating remarkable commitment, our Jan Shikshan Sansthans planted 11,407 trees across various locations, further amplifying the impact of the initiative and reinforcing the message of environmental stewardship within communities.
These events reflect MSDE's dedication to not only building a skilled workforce but also promoting responsible citizenship. The widespread participation of students, trainers, and staff from across the nation has amplified the message of sustainability, making "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" a symbol of collective responsibility towards environmental protection.
A Tribute to Mothers and Mother Nature
The "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative is a humble yet profound gesture that embodies the deep respect for mothers while addressing the critical need for environmental conservation. Under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, this initiative seeks to inspire citizens across the country to take small yet significant steps in fostering a greener and healthier India.
MSDE is proud to align its institutions and programs with this visionary initiative, ensuring that skill development goes hand-in-hand with sustainability, community building, and national pride.
The Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign with the theme: “Swachhta Swabhav, Swachhta Sanskar” is a significant step towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Swachh Bharat, with a comprehensive nationwide series of cleanliness drives, awareness activities, and public engagements.