Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship plants 11,778 trees in a day under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, MoS (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship participates in the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative; plants a tree in Jan Shikshan Sansthan in Ranchi
20 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has taken a heartfelt step toward honoring mothers and nurturing the environment with the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative, inspired by the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and aligned to the ongoing Swachhta Hi Seva campaign of the government. This noble initiative emphasizes the importance of environmental conservation, encouraging citizens to plant a tree in the name of their mothers to symbolize care, growth, and respect.
On June 5, 2024on the occasion of World Environment Day, Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and planted a Peepal tree at Buddha Jayanti Park in the national capital, marking the beginning of a nationwide movement for environmental conservation.
During his recent visit to the Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) in Ranchi, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship,and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Government of India,planted a sapling to mark the ministry's commitment to this cause. The event was a moving tribute, symbolizing the nurturing role of mothers in shaping lives and society, while highlighting the importance of preserving the environment for future generations.
Simultaneously, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, led the plantation drive at Kaushal Bhawan in New Delhi. In line with the Prime Minister’s clarion call for environmental stewardship, both events served as catalysts for action across the nation, with MSDE actively mobilizing its institutions to participate in this green mission.
Pan-India Engagement Across Skill Development Institutions
The "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign saw enthusiastic participation from various MSDE institutions across India. In total, 11,778 trees were planted across MSDE divisions, including:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs): Special plantation drives were organized across multiple PMKKs, with participants planting saplings and pledging to care for them as part of their commitment to sustainable living.
National Institutes for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE): Both institutions organized workshops to educate students and the local community on the importance of tree plantation and environmental conservation.
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs): These institutes actively engaged students and trainers in tree-planting activities, while also incorporating the importance of sustainable practices into their curricula.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS): Demonstrating remarkable commitment, our Jan Shikshan Sansthans planted 11,407 trees across various locations, further amplifying the impact of the initiative and reinforcing the message of environmental stewardship within communities.
These events reflect MSDE's dedication to not only building a skilled workforce but also promoting responsible citizenship. The widespread participation of students, trainers, and staff from across the nation has amplified the message of sustainability, making "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" a symbol of collective responsibility towards environmental protection.
A Tribute to Mothers and Mother Nature
The "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" initiative is a humble yet profound gesture that embodies the deep respect for mothers while addressing the critical need for environmental conservation. Under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, this initiative seeks to inspire citizens across the country to take small yet significant steps in fostering a greener and healthier India.
MSDE is proud to align its institutions and programs with this visionary initiative, ensuring that skill development goes hand-in-hand with sustainability, community building, and national pride.
The Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign with the theme: “Swachhta Swabhav, Swachhta Sanskar” is a significant step towards realizing the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Swachh Bharat, with a comprehensive nationwide series of cleanliness drives, awareness activities, and public engagements.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के तहत 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' पहल के अंतर्गत एक दिन में 11,778 वृक्षारोपण किया
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल में भाग लिया और रांची में जन शिक्षण संस्थान में पौधारोपण किया
20 SEP 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित होते हुए "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" पहल के तहत सरकार के मौजूदा स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने माताओं के सम्मान और पर्यावरण के पोषण की दिशा में एक दिली कदम उठाया है। यह नेक पहल पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, नागरिकों को अपनी माताओं की देखभाल, विकास और सम्मान के नाम पर प्रतीकात्मक रूप में एक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है।
5 जून 2024, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान शुरू करते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के बुद्धा जयंती पार्क में एक पीपल का पेड़ लगाया था, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन की शुरुआत थी।
रांची में जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) की अपने हालिया यात्रा के दौरान कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए एक पौधा लगाया। यह कार्यक्रम एक मार्मिक श्रद्धांजलि थी, जिसने भविष्य पीढ़ी के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए जीवन और सामाजिक आकृति में माताओं के पोषणकारी भूमिका प्रतीक को दर्शाया।
इसके साथ ही, एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। पर्यावरण प्रबंधन हेतु प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान अनुरूप, अमल में लाते हुए दोनों ही कार्यक्रमों ने देश भर में उत्प्रेरक का कार्य किया है। एमएसडीई ने सक्रिय रूप से अपने संस्थानों को इस हरित मिशन में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
कौशल विकास संस्थानों में अखिल भारतीय भागीदारी
"एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान में भारत भर के विभिन्न एमएसडीई संस्थानों से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। एमएसडीई प्रभागों में कुल मिलाकर 11,778 पेड़ लगाए गए, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्र (पीएमकेके): कई पीएमकेके में विशेष वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने पौधारोपण किया और सतत जीवन के लिए अपने प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में उनकी देखभाल करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई): दोनों संस्थानों ने वृक्षारोपण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर छात्रों और स्थानीय समुदाय को शिक्षित करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई): इन संस्थानों के छात्रों और प्रशिक्षकों ने वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी करने के साथ-साथ अपने पाठ्यक्रम में सतत प्रथाओं के महत्व को भी शामिल किया।
ये आयोजन न केवल कुशल कार्यबल निर्माण के लिए होते हैं, बल्कि जिम्मेदार नागरिकता प्रोत्साहन में भी एमएसडीई के समर्पण को दर्शाते हैं। देश भर से छात्रों, प्रशिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के व्यापक भागीदारी ने स्थिरता संदेश को बढ़ाते हुए "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को प्रतीक बनाया है।
माताओं और माँ प्रकृति को श्रद्धांजलि
"एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल एक विनम्र लेकिन गहरा संकेत है जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए माताओं के प्रति गहरे सम्मान का भी प्रतीक है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, यह पहल देश भर के नागरिकों को हरित और स्वस्थ भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए छोटे लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहती है।
एमएसडीई को इस दूरदर्शी पहल के साथ अपने संस्थानों और कार्यक्रमों को जोड़ने पर गर्व है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि वह सतत कौशल विकास, सामुदायिक निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के साथ-साथ चलता है।
स्वच्छता स्वभाव, स्वच्छ संस्कार" की थीम के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसमें स्वच्छता अभियान, जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ और सार्वजनिक सहभागिता एक व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रृंखला के रूप में शामिल हैं