Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Toll, Operate, Transfer (TOT) Bundle 16 for Rs. 6,661 Crores
TOT Plays a Key Role in Enhancing Road Network Value, Raises ₹6,661 Crores from TOT Bundle 16 with 100% Success in FY24: NHAI Chairman, Sh. Santosh Kumar Yadav
The award is for 251 km long stretch on the Hyderabad-Nagpur corridor of NH-44 in the state of Telangana
20 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has awarded Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) bundle 16 for Rs. 6,661 Crores. The financial bids for TOT Bundle-16 were opened on 18 September 2024, for a 251 km long stretch on the Hyderabad-Nagpur corridor of NH-44 in the state of Telangana and it has been awarded to M/s Highway Infrastructure Trust for Rs. 6,661 crores.
The concession period of TOT bundle is for 20 years in which Concessionaire will be required to maintain and operate the stretch. In lieu of this, Concessionaire will collect and retain user fee for the stretch in accordance with prescribed fee rates under NH Fee Rules.
The TOT model has been developed to encourage private participation in the Highway sector. NHAI from time to time has awarded contracts for tolling, operation and maintenance of various National Highway stretches on Toll, Operate Transfer basis. In FY 2023-24, NHAI awarded Four TOT bundles worth Rs. 15,968 crores against the monetization target of Rs.10,000 crores for that fiscal.
Commenting on the successful award of the TOT Bundle-16, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “TOT has been instrumental in unlocking the value of road network and has immensely contributed towards the development of the National Highway Network in the country. I am pleased that we have raised Rs. 6,661 crores from TOT bundle 16. The success rate of TOT mode in FY24 was 100% and we have seen very encouraging response from the bidders. The Government of India has been very supportive to achieve the National Monetization targets, and we are committed to work towards realizing this vision.”
In line with the National Monetization Plan, NHAI’s Total Asset Monetization Program has crossed Rs.1 Lakh Crore which includes Rs. 48,995 Crore through TOT, Rs. 25,900 Crore through InvIT and Rs. 42,000 Crore through Securitization.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने टोल, ऑपरेट, ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) बंडल 16 को 6,661 करोड़ रुपये में आवंटित किया
टीओटी ने सड़क नेटवर्क मूल्य को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, वित्त वर्ष 24 में 100 प्रतिशत सफलता के साथ टीओटी बंडल 16 से 6,661 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए: श्री संतोष कुमार यादव, अध्यक्ष,एनएचएआई
यह तेलंगाना राज्य में एनएच-44 के हैदराबाद-नागपुर गलियारे पर 251 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड के लिए प्रदान किया गया है
20 SEP 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचएआई ने टोल, ऑपरेट और ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) बंडल 16 को 6,661 करोड़ रुपये में आवंटित किया है। तेलंगाना राज्य में एनएच-44 के हैदराबाद-नागपुर गलियारे पर 251 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड हेतु टीओटी बंडल-16 के लिए वित्तीय बोलियां 18 सितंबर 2024 को खोली गईं और इसे 6,661 करोड़ रुपये में मेसर्स हाईवे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ट्रस्ट को प्रदान किया गया है।
टीओटी बंडल की रियायत अवधि 20 वर्षों के लिए है, जिसमें रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता को खंड का रखरखाव और संचालन करना होगा। इसके बदले में, रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता एनएच शुल्क नियमों के तहत निर्धारित शुल्क दरों के अनुसार खंड के लिए उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क वसूलेगा और उसे अपने पास रखेगा।
राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए टीओटी मॉडल विकसित किया गया है। एनएचएआई ने समय-समय पर टोल ऑपरेट ट्रांसफर के आधार पर विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंडों पर टोलिंग, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए ठेके दिए हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, एनएचएआई ने उस वित्त वर्ष के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के मुद्रीकरण लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 15,968 करोड़ रुपये के चार टीओटी बंडल प्रदान किए।
टीओटी बंडल-16 के सफल आवंटन के बारे में टिप्‍पणी करते हुए एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव ने कहा, “टीओटी सड़क नेटवर्क के मूल्य को बढ़ाने में सहायक रहा है और इसने देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के विकास में बहुत योगदान दिया है। मुझे खुशी है कि हमने टीओटी बंडल 16 से 6,661 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए हैं। वित्त वर्ष 24 में टीओटी मोड की सफलता दर 100 प्रतिशत रही और हमें बोलीदाताओं से बहुत उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में बेहद सहायक रही है, और हम इस विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण योजना के अनुरूप, एनएचएआई का कुल परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है, जिसमें टीओटी के माध्यम से 48,995 करोड़ रुपये, इनविट के माध्यम से 25,900 करोड़ रुपये और प्रतिभूतिकरण के माध्यम से 42,000 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।