Election Commission
Voter turnout of 61.38 % recorded in phase-1 of J&K Assembly Elections
20 SEP 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of ECI’s two press notes no. 134 & 135 dated 18.09.2024, Voter turnout of 61.38 % has been recorded in phase-1 for 24 ACs in the ongoing J&K Assembly Elections 2024. The gender wise voter turnout figures for phase 1 are given below:
Phase
Male Turnout
Female turnout
Third gender turnout
Overall turnout
Phase 1
(24 ACs)
63.75%
58.96%
40%
61.38%
2. Voting turnout trends at the polling stations on the poll day was facilitated by the Commission through its Voter turnout App, every two hours starting 9:30 am onwards. CEO J&K has confirmed that all polling parties have returned safely. The Assembly Constituency and gender wise voter turnout data for Phase 1 of J&K Assembly Elections is given at Table 1. Further, a copy of Form 17C is also provided to the candidates through their polling agents.
3. The voter turnout given in Table 1 is at the polling stations and final votes polled will be available post-counting with counting of postal ballots. Postal Ballots include Postal Ballots given to service voters, absentee voters (85+, PwD, Essential Services etc.) and Voters on Election Duty. Daily account of such Postal ballots received, as per established guidelines, are given to all candidates.
Table 1: AC wise and Gender wise Voter turnout at polling stations for Phase 1 of J&K Assembly Elections
Voter Turnout Percentage
Sl. No.
AC No.
AC Name
Total Registered Electors
Male
Female
TG
Total Percentage
1
32
PAMPORE
1,00,403
50.67%
39.47%
16.67%
45.01%
2
33
TRAL
98,167
49.27%
37.92%
42.86%
43.56%
3
34
PULWAMA
99,560
55.36%
46.27%
50.00%
50.78%
4
35
RAJPORA
1,09,562
53.57%
43.35%
33.33%
48.44%
5
36
ZAINAPORA
1,08,499
61.40%
49.86%
50.00%
55.62%
6
37
SHOPIAN
1,00,563
63.79%
53.12%
60.00%
58.51%
7
38
D. H. PORA
99,052
71.01%
66.69%
16.67%
68.88%
8
39
KULGAM
1,17,339
68.15%
58.75%
NIL
63.44%
9
40
DEVSAR
1,12,391
61.80%
53.73%
14.29%
57.76%
10
41
DOORU
1,16,770
63.17%
60.03%
100.00%
61.62%
11
42
KOKERNAG(ST)
91,280
62.08%
62.42%
100.00%
62.25%
12
43
ANANTNAG WEST
1,26,016
52.59%
44.85%
0.00%
48.73%
13
44
ANANTNAG
61,070
48.89%
42.33%
NIL
45.62%
14
45
SRIGUFWARA - BIJBEHARA
1,02,102
62.38%
58.52%
NIL
60.43%
15
46
SHANGUS - ANANTNAG EAST
1,00,909
58.47%
54.96%
NIL
56.72%
16
47
PAHALGAM
69,696
73.00%
69.50%
NIL
71.26%
17
48
INDERWAL
64,111
81.47%
82.90%
0.00%
82.16%
18
49
KISHTWAR
74,488
76.62%
79.93%
66.67%
78.24%
19
50
PADDER - NAGSENI
40,775
80.77%
80.57%
0.00%
80.67%
20
51
BHADARWAH
1,24,579
66.23%
68.07%
50.00%
67.12%
21
52
DODA
98,592
69.34%
75.82%
100.00%
72.49%
22
53
DODA WEST
87,442
73.91%
78.24%
NIL
75.98%
23
54
RAMBAN
98,102
70.01%
69.30%
100.00%
69.67%
24
55
BANIHAL
1,26,112
72.54%
69.94%
0.00%
71.28%
*NIL means there are no registered third gender electors

निर्वाचन आयोग
जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव के पहले चरण में 61.38 प्रतिशत मतदान दर्ज किया गया
20 SEP 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग के दो प्रेस नोट संख्या 134 और 135 दिनांक 18.09.2024 के अनुसार वर्तमान में चल रहे जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव 2024 में 24 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए पहले चरण में 61.38 प्रतिशत मतदान दर्ज किया गया है। पहले चरण के लिए लिंगवार मतदान प्रतिशत के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:
चरण
पुरुष मतदान
महिला मतदान
तृतीय लिंग मतदान
समग्र मतदान
पहला चरण (24 विधानसभा )
63.75%
58.96%
40%
61.38%
2. वोट डालने के दिन मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान के रुझान को आयोग द्वारा अपने वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप के माध्यम से सुबह 9:30 बजे से हर दो घंटे में उपलब्ध कराया गया था। जम्मू-कश्मीर मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी ने पुष्टि की है कि सभी मतदान दल सुरक्षित लौट आए हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव के पहले चरण के लिए विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र और लिंगवार मतदाताओं के मतदान का आंकड़ा तालिका 1 में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, उम्मीदवारों को उनके मतदान एजेंटों के माध्यम से फॉर्म 17सी की एक प्रति भी प्रदान की गयी है।
3. तालिका 1 में मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान प्रतिशत दिया गया है और डाले गए अंतिम वोट भी गिनती के बाद डाक मतपत्रों की गिनती के साथ उपलब्ध होंगे। डाक मतपत्रों में सेवाओं से जुड़े मतदाताओं, अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं (85+, दिव्यांग, आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े आदि) तथा चुनाव ड्यूटी पर मतदाताओं को दिए गए डाक मतपत्र शामिल हैं। स्थापित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, प्राप्त हुए ऐसे डाक मतपत्रों का दैनिक लेखा-जोखा सभी उम्मीदवारों को दिया जाता है।
तालिका 1: जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनाव के पहले चरण के लिए मतदान केंद्रों पर विधानसभा क्षेत्र वार और लिंग वार मतदाता मतदान
मतदाता मतदान प्रतिशत
क्रम सं.
एसी नं.
एसी नाम
कुल पंजीकृत मतदाता
पुरुष
महिला
टीजी
कुल प्रतिशत
1
32
पंपोर
1,00,403
50.67%
39.47%
16.67%
45.01%
2
33
त्राल
98,167
49.27%
37.92%
42.86%
43.56%
3
34
पुलवामा
99,560
55.36%
46.27%
50.00%
50.78%
4
35
राजपोरा
1,09,562
53.57%
43.35%
33.33%
48.44%
5
36
ज़ैनापोरा
1,08,499
61.40%
49.86%
50.00%
55.62%
6
37
शोपियां
1,00,563
63.79%
53.12%
60.00%
58.51%
7
38
डीएच पोरा
99,052
71.01%
66.69%
16.67%
68.88%
8
39
कुलगाम
1,17,339
68.15%
58.75%
शून्य
63.44%
9
40
देवसर
1,12,391
61.80%
53.73%
14.29%
57.76%
10
41
दोरू विधानसभा
1,16,770
63.17%
60.03%
100.00%
61.62%
11
42
कोकेरनाग(एसटी)
91,280
62.08%
62.42%
100.00%
62.25%
12
43
अनंतनाग पश्चिम
1,26,016
52.59%
44.85%
0.00%
48.73%
१३
44
अनंतनाग
61,070
48.89%
42.33%
शून्य
45.62%
14
45
श्रीगुफवारा - बिजबेहरा
1,02,102
62.38%
58.52%
शून्य
60.43%
15
46
शांगस - अनंतनाग पूर्व
1,00,909
58.47%
54.96%
शून्य
56.72%
16
47
पहलगाम
69,696
73.00%
69.50%
शून्य
71.26%
17
48
इंदरवाल
64,111
81.47%
82.90%
0.00%
82.16%
18
49
किश्तवाड़
74,488
76.62%
79.93%
66.67%
78.24%
19
50
पैडर - नागसेनी
40,775
80.77%
80.57%
0.00%
80.67%
20
51
भद्रवाह
1,24,579
66.23%
68.07%
50.00%
67.12%
21
52
डोडा
98,592
69.34%
75.82%
100.00%
72.49%
22
53
डोडा पश्चिम
87,442
73.91%
78.24%
शून्य
75.98%
23
54
रामबन
98,102
70.01%
69.30%
100.00%
69.67%
24
55
बनिहाल
1,26,112
72.54%
69.94%
0.00%
71.28%
*शून्य का अर्थ है कि कोई पंजीकृत तृतीय लिंग मतदाता नहीं है