Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment Organizes Fourth Regional Meeting with Eastern States at Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Government committed to supporting both large enterprises and MSMEs for employment generation, promoting employability and formalisation of labour force under the ELI schemes: Secretary L&E
Government committed to promoting Labour Reforms, Labour Welfare, Quality Employment Generation and Social Protection for all workers
20 SEP 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India chaired a regional meeting with eastern States viz., Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh in Bhubaneswar today. This is the fourth meeting in a series of regional consultations being held by the Ministry of Labour & Employment nationwide with the States/Union Territories (UTs) on key labour and employment issues.
In her opening address, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment (L&E) set the context by highlighting the need for strengthening collaboration and dialogue between the Central Government and States/UTs for bringing synergy in efforts to facilitate generation of quality employment and ensuring welfare of all workers.
Smt. Dawra said employment generation and enhancement of skilling and employability are key aspects to the realization of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. In this direction, the Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme was announced in Union Budget 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs 1,07,000 Crores, she noted. The Government is committed to supporting both large enterprises and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for employment generation, promoting employability and formalisation of labour force under the ELI schemes, she added.
Further, the labour reforms undertaken by Government of India, including the Labour Codes were discussed. In a landmark initiative, the Government of India has updated, simplified and consolidated 29 labour laws into 04 Labour Codes, Secretary added, with the objective of promoting labour welfare, as well as promoting investments and employment generation.
The Ministry has been holding a series of consultations to build consensus on the operationalisation of the Codes with workers’ and employers’ associations, besides with States and UTs. In this context, the States were urged to plug the gaps and divergences in their respective draft rules by harmonizing and aligning them with the Central rules under the Labour Codes.
Government’s vision to provide comprehensive social protection for the unorganized workers at par with organized workers was highlighted through demonstration of progress under eShram. The importance of onboarding workers in the unorganised sector, including Building and Construction Workers (BoCW), street vendors, auto drivers etc. onto eShram portal to access social security schemes including access to skilling and jobs, on one portal, was discussed.
It was noted that over 30 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal since its launch in 2021. The need for States to expedite two-way integration with e-Shram portal to make it a more effective ‘one stop solution’ for easier access to welfare schemes of Centre and States for unorganised workers including migrant workers, was flagged as an action point.
The meeting emphasized the role of the recently launched BoCW Management Information System (MIS) portal in aiding the States/UTs in data-driven planning and more effective implementation of welfare schemes for BoC workers. States were requested to complete onboarding on the MIS portal, for verified information of coverage of social security including education of wards for BoC workers.
Discussion was also held on the need for the Centre and States/UTs to set up a joint mechanism for timely compilation of more accurate employment related data, feeding into a centralized dashboard equipped with advanced analytics, which will aid States/UTs in developing better policies for stimulating quality employment generation.
The representatives of States shared their ideas, insights and best practices on key labour and employment issues, particularly the digital interventions undertaken for ease of compliance and web-based inspections. The State Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Labour Commissioners appreciated the interactive meeting and assured on collaborative efforts.
The next meeting is this series of regional consultations with States/UTs is scheduled to be held in Lucknow for the central States and the NCT of Delhi on 27th September 2024.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में पूर्वी राज्यों के साथ चौथी क्षेत्रीय बैठक का आयोजन किया
सरकार ईएलआई योजनाओं के तहत रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और श्रम शक्ति के औपचारिकरण के लिए बड़े उद्यमों और एमएसएमई दोनों को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध: सचिव एल एंड ई
सरकार सभी कामगारों के लिए श्रम सुधार, श्रम कल्याण, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
20 SEP 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव ने आज भुवनेश्वर में पूर्वी राज्यों जैसे ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ एक क्षेत्रीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के साथ श्रम और रोजगार के खास मुद्दों पर क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों की श्रृंखला में चौथी बैठक है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्रम और रोजगार (एल एंड ई) सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन को सुगम बनाने और सभी श्रमिकों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों में तालमेल बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सहयोग और संवाद को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए तथ्यों की जानकारी दी।
सुश्री डावरा ने कहा कि रोजगार सृजन और कौशल व रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को साकार करने के प्रमुख पहलू हैं। इस दिशा में, उन्होंने कहा, 2024-25 के केंद्रीय बजट में 1,07,000 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ रोजगार से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना की घोषणा की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ईएलआई योजनाओं के तहत रोजगार सृजन, रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और श्रम शक्ति के औपचारिकरण के लिए बड़े उद्यमों और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) दोनों को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए श्रम सुधारों, जिसमें श्रम संहिताएँ शामिल हैं, पर चर्चा की गई। सचिव ने कहा कि एक ऐतिहासिक पहल में, भारत सरकार ने श्रम कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ निवेश और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 29 श्रम कानूनों को 04 श्रम संहिताओं को अद्यतन, सरलीकृत और समेकित किया है।
मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अलावा, श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के संगठनों के साथ संहिताओं के क्रियान्वन पर सहमति बनाने के लिए परामर्शों की श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है। इस संदर्भ में, राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे श्रम संहिताओं के तहत केंद्रीय नियमों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करके और उनके साथ जोड़ते अपने संबंधित मसौदा नियमों में खामियों और विचलन को दूर करें।
ई-श्रम के तहत प्रगति के प्रदर्शन के जरिए असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए संगठित श्रमिकों के समान व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के सरकार के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। एक ही पोर्टल पर कौशल और नौकरियों तक पहुंच सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए भवन एवं निर्माण श्रमिकों (बीओसीडब्ल्यू), स्ट्रीट वेंडर, ऑटो चालकों आदि सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल में शामिल करने के महत्व पर चर्चा की गई।
गौरतलब है कि 2021 में शुरुआत के बाद से 30 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है। प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं तक आसान पहुंच के लिए इसे अधिक प्रभावी 'वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन' बनाने के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल के साथ दो-तरफ़ा एकीकृत करने की राज्यों की जरुरत के मद्देनजर इसे एक जरूरी काम के तौर पर चिन्हित किया गया था।
बैठक में हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए बीओसीडब्ल्यू प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) पोर्टल की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया, जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बीओसी श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के डेटा-संचालित योजना और अधिक प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करता है। राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे बीओसी श्रमिकों के बच्चों की शिक्षा सहित सामाजिक सुरक्षा के कवरेज की सत्यापित जानकारी को एमआईएस पोर्टल पर पूरा करें।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अधिक सटीक रोजगार संबंधी डेटा के समय पर संकलन के लिए एक साझा तंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसे उन्नत एनालिटिक्स से लैस एक केंद्रीकृत डैशबोर्ड में फीड किया जाएगा, जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बेहतर नीतियां विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रमुख श्रम और रोजगार मुद्दों पर अपने विचार, अंतर्दृष्टि और सर्वोत्तम प्रैक्टिस को साझा किया, खासकर अनुपालन में आसानी और वेब-आधारित निरीक्षण के लिए किए गए डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप। राज्य के प्रमुख सचिव, सचिवों, श्रम आयुक्तों ने इंटरैक्टिव बैठक की सराहना की और प्रयासों में सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों की इस श्रृंखला की अगली बैठक 27 सितंबर 2024 को लखनऊ में केंद्रीय राज्यों और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली के लिए निर्धारित की गई है।