Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD actively taking part in Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2024 from 17.09.2024 to 02.10.2024
20 SEP 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, is undertaking the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2024 from 17.09.2024 to 02.10.2024. The campaign is part of the Government of India’s larger initiative to promote cleanliness and hygiene, coinciding with the celebration of Mahatma Gandhi’s birth anniversary on 02nd October.
Celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this year's theme, ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata’, aims to make cleanliness a natural habit and core societal value in each and every citizen of India. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) is emphasizing the importance of cleanliness in fostering an inclusive and accessible environment for persons with disabilities. DEPwD is committed to ensuring that all its initiatives contribute towards a cleaner, healthier, and more accessible India for everyone.
Union Minister Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, administered Swachhata Pledge during the ADIP Camp organized in Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh on 17.09.2024. He also administered Swachhata Pledge in Divya Kala Mela held on 19.09.2024 at Visakhapatnam.
DEPwD and its organizations have actively launched the Swachhata hi Seva Campaign 2024 with inaugural ceremony, themed ‘Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata’. At the event, Secretary, DEPwD, joined by other officers/officials, took a collective Swachhata Pledge.
During the 15 day campaign, DEPwD has prepared an action plan with a focus of importance of cleanliness and maintaining hygiene by conducting various activities through field units of the Department with focus on the following components:
• Organization of Swachhata Pledge
• Tree Plantation Drive –‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’
• Indoor and Outdoor Cleaning of the Institute/Organizations premesis
• Expert Talk on ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha’
• Felicitation of Safai Karamchari
• Extensive Cleaning of Toilets
• Undertaking Pest Control Activities on Office premises
• Organization of various Competitions and generating awareness.
• Street Plays on Swachhata hi Sewa
• Walkathon/Rally for generating awareness regarding Swachhata hi Sewa
• Special Cleanliness drive by Special Adults
• Extensive cleaning of toilets
• Cleaning of Officials desks/ work stations/ almirahs etc. by the staff
• Pest Control activities at workplaces
• Maintenance of Indoor and Outdoor plants
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is committed to make the Swachhata hi Seva Campaign 2024 a huge success with sincere and dedicated efforts.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی سترہ ستمبر 2024 سے دو اکتوبر 2024 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) مہم 2024 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہا ہے
20 SEP 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) 17.09.2024 سے 02.10.2024 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس ) مہم 2024 چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم 02 اکتوبر کو مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے بڑے اقدام کا حصہ ہے۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن کی 10ویں سالگرہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، اس سال کی تھیم، 'سوابھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا'، کا مقصد صفائی کو ایک فطری عادت اور ہندوستان کے ہر شہری میں بنیادی سماجی قدر بنانا ہے۔ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ معذور افراد کے لیے ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں صفائی کی اہمیت پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ اس کے تمام اقدامات ایک صاف ستھرا، صحت مند، اور ہر ایک کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی ہندوستان کی سمت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 17.09.2024 کو بلند شہر، اتر پردیش میں منعقدہ اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپ کے دوران سوچھتا کا عہد لیا۔ انہوں نے 19.09.2024 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ دیویہ کلا میلہ میں سوچھتا عہد بھی لیا۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور اس کی تنظیموں نے افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ فعال طور پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا موضوع تھا 'سوابھاؤ سوچھتا – سنسکار سوچتا'۔ تقریب میں، سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، دیگر افسران/ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر، اجتماعی سوچھتا کا عہد لیا۔
15 روزہ مہم کے دوران، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے محکمہ کی فیلڈ اکائیوں کے ذریعے مختلف سرگرمیاں کر کے صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے:
• سوچھتا حلف کا اہتمام
• پیڑ لگانے کی مہم - 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام'
• انسٹی ٹیوٹ/تنظیموں کی اندرونی اور بیرونی صفائی
• 'صفائی متر سرکشا' پر ماہرین کی گفتگو
• صفائی ملازمین کی عزت افزائی
• بیت الخلاء کی بڑے پیمانے صفائی
• دفتر کے احاطے میں کیڑوں پر قابو پانے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنا
• مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد اور بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
• سوچھتا ہی سیوا پر اسٹریٹ ڈرامے۔
• سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے واکتھون/ریلی
• خصوصی بالغ افراد کی طرف سے خصوصی صفائی مہم
• بیت الخلاء کی جامع صفائی
• عملے کے ذریعہ آفیشلز ڈیسک/ ورکا سٹیشن/ الماری وغیرہ کی صفائی
• کام کی جگہوں پر کیڑوں پر قابو پانے کی سرگرمیاں
• انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور پودوں کی دیکھ بھال
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ مخلصانہ کوششوں کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کو ایک بڑی کامیابی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔