Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Volunteers Lead National Cleanliness Drive as Part of Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
Over 8 Lakh Youth Volunteers Remove More Than 12 Lakh kg of Waste Nationwide in First 3 Days
15-Day Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign to Eliminate Single-Use Plastic Waste, Culminating in Massive Coastal and Beach Clean-Up on October 2
20 SEP 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Youth Affairs has taken the lead in actively participating in this year’s Swachhta Hi Seva campaign, taking place from September 17 to October 2, 2024, with the theme “Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata.” Youth volunteers across India, under the MY Bharat initiative, are leading this nationwide effort to promote cleanliness and environmental responsibility. The campaign will culminate in Swachh Bharat Diwas on October 2, 2024, reinforcing the commitment to a cleaner and greener India.
(Odisha)
The campaign was formally inaugurated on September 17, 2024, by Hon'ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, marking the beginning of a nationwide effort towards creating a cleaner and greener India. On the first day alone, a remarkable 240,808 young volunteers collected 1,75,627 kg of single-use plastic across 1,562 adopted villages, underscoring the significant impact of the youth's commitment to environmental stewardship.
(Madhya Pradesh)
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, expressed the government's vision for this initiative, stating, “We must instill a sense of responsibility and pride in cleanliness among our youth. The Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is not just an initiative; it’s a movement that empowers young Indians to take ownership of their environment. MY Bharat will play a leading role in this nationwide effort, with its youth volunteers at the forefront of driving change and fostering a culture of cleanliness.
(Maharashtra)
As of September 19, 2024, over 8 lakh MY Bharat youth volunteers have actively participated in the campaign, successfully removing more than 12 lakh kilograms of waste from various locations across the country. Under the campaign, over 7,000 villages, 2,000 community centres, 450 Amrit Sarovars, and other historical and public spaces have been cleaned, showcasing the power of collective action.
(Cleaning of Railway Tracks)
Throughout the campaign, youth volunteers are engaging in extensive cleanliness activities, with a focus on the removal and proper disposal of single-use plastics. These activities are being carried out across institutional premises, adopted villages, and public spaces such as bus stands, railway stations, markets, and heritage sites across India.
(Uttar Pradesh)
The 15-day nationwide drive ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign’ will culminate on October 2, 2024, with extensive beach and coastal area cleaning activities, focusing on the collection and disposal of single-use plastics. Youth volunteers will actively participate, with events organized through the MY Bharat portal, fostering greater community involvement.
(Kerala)
The MY Bharat platform is hosting a dedicated window (https://mybharat.gov.in/mega_events/swachhata-hi-seva) where youth from across India are uploading pictures and videos of their participation in the cleanliness drive, reflecting the spirit of 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Andolan'. MY Bharat platform is enabling young Indians to share their efforts and inspire others to join the nationwide movement towards a cleaner and greener India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں نے قومی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
آٹھ لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان رضاکاروں نے پہلے 3 دنوں میں ملک بھر میں 12 لاکھ کلو سے زیادہ فضلہ ہٹایا
پندرہ روزہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، 2 اکتوبر کو بڑے پیمانے پر ساحلی اور ساحل سمندر کی صفائی پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی
20 SEP 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمہ نے اس سال 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاری رہنے والی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا، جس کا موضوع ہے ’’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا‘‘۔ ہندوستان بھر میں نوجوان رضاکار، مائی بھارت پہل کے تحت، صفائی اور ماحولیات کے تئیں ذمہ داری کو فروغ دینے کی اس ملک گیر کوشش کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جس سے صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز بھارت کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
(اوڈیشہ)
اس مہم کا باضابطہ افتتاح 17 ستمبر 2024 کو بھارت کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ایک صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز بھارت بنانے کی سمت میں ملک گیر کوششوں کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جھنجھنو، راجستھان میں اس مہم کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔ پہلے ہی دن، قابل ذکر 240,808 نوجوان رضاکاروں نے 1,562 گود لیے گئے گاؤوں میں 1,75,627 کلو گرام واحد استعمال کے بعد بیکار ہوا پلاسٹک اکٹھا کیا، جو کہ ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے تئیں نوجوانوں کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
(مدھیہ پردیش)
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اس اقدام کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں میں صفائی کے حوالے سے ذمہ داری اور فخر کا احساس پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم صرف ایک پہل نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو نوجوان بھارتیوں کو اپنے ماحول کی ذمے داری لینے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔ مائی بھارت اپنے نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ملک گیر پیمانے پر تبدیلی لانے والی مہم اور صفائی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
(مہاراشٹر)
19 ستمبر 2024 تک، مائی بھارت کے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان رضاکاروں نے ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات سے 12 لاکھ کلو گرام سے زیادہ فضلہ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ہٹاتے ہوئے مہم میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ مہم کے تحت 7,000 گاؤں، 2,000 کمیونٹی مراکز، 450 امرت سروور اور دیگر تاریخی اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف کیا گیا ہے، جو اجتماعی کارروائی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
(ریلوے پٹریوں کی صفائی)
پوری مہم کے دوران، نوجوان رضاکار وسیع پیمانے پر صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جس میں واحد استعمال کے بعد بیکار ہوئے پلاسٹک کو ہٹانے اور مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ سرگرمیاں پورے بھارت میں ادارہ جاتی احاطوں، گود لیے گئے گاؤوں اور عوامی مقامات جیسے بس اسٹینڈز، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، بازاروں اور تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات پر چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
(اتر پردیش)
پندرہ روزہ ملک گیر مہم ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم‘ 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جس میں ساحل اور ساحلی علاقوں کی صفائی کی وسیع سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی، جس میں واحد استعمال کے پلاسٹک کو جمع کرنے اور اسے ٹھکانے لگانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ نوجوان رضاکار سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں گے، مائی بھارت پورٹل کے ذریعے منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں کی مدد سے، کمیونٹی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
(کیرالہ)
مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم ایک وقف شدہ ونڈو (https://mybharat.gov.in/mega_events/swachhata-hi-seva) کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے، جہاں پورے بھارت سے نوجوان صفائی مہم میں اپنی شرکت کی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں، جس سے ’جن بھاگداری سے جن آندولن‘ کے تئیں ان کے جذبے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم نوجوان بھارتیوں کو اس قابل بنا رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی کوششوں کو مشترک کرسکیں اور دوسروں کو بھی صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز بھارت کی طرف ملک گیر تحریک میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دے سکیں۔