Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Scientific & Industrial Research commences Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 on the theme ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata’
20 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
To take on the Government of India Vision of Swachh Bharat, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) along with Autonomous Body, Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and two PSUs i.e. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) & Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL) has launched the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 starting from 17th Sept to 2nd Oct., 2024 with a series of activities focusing on collective cleanliness efforts and community engagement.
Swachhata Hi Seva campaign rolled out with collective Swachhata Pledge and plantation by senior officers under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ programme.
Special initiatives have been taken by the Department during Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2024 which include the Plantation drives, Trainings & Workshop and Shramdaan activity around the office of DSIR and its organizations i.e. CSIR, CEL and NRDC.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग ने 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता' विषय पर 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान 2024 की शुरुआत की
20 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) ने स्वतंत्र निकाय, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और दो पीएसयू राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) और सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) के साथ 17 सितंबर से 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 की शुरुआत की है, जिसमें सामूहिक सफाई और समुदाय संलग्नता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली अनेक गतिविधियों को शामिल किया गया है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान की शुरुआत 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा सामूहिक स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा और पौधारोपण के साथ की गई।
विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2024 में विशेष पहल की जा रही है, जिसमें पौधारोपण अभियान, प्रशिक्षण एवं कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन और डीएसआईआर और उसके संगठनों जैसे सीएसआईआर, सीईएल और एनआरडीसी के आसपास श्रमदान गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।