कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने खरीफ 2024 फसल उत्पादन परिदृश्य पर हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया
खरीफ 2024 में चावल और मक्का का उत्पादन बेहतर रहने की उम्मीद
20 SEP 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) की सलाहकार (एएस एंड डीए) श्रीमती रुचिका गुप्ता की अध्यक्षता में कल कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में इस माह के प्रारंभिक सप्ताह में आयोजित हितधारक परामर्श पहल के अंतर्गत हितधारक परामर्श का दूसरा दौर आयोजित किया। इस चर्चा में विशेष रूप से खरीफ 2024 सीजन के लिए पहले अग्रिम अनुमान जारी होने से पहले कपास और गन्ने के साथ-साथ अनाज और तिलहन के उत्पादन परिदृश्य पर ध्यान दिया गया। यह अक्टूबर 2024 के लिए निर्धारित हैं। इस चर्चा में क्रिसिल रिसर्च, एग्रीवॉच, इंडिया पल्सेस एंड ग्रेन एसोसिएशन (आईपीजीए), इंडियन ऑयलसीड एंड प्रोड्यूस एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (आईओपीईपीसी), इंडियन शुगर मिल्स एसोसिएशन (आईएसएमए), आईसीएआर-भारतीय तिलहन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईओआर), भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई), खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी), गेहूं, गन्ना, चावल, तिलहन और कपास के फसल विकास निदेशालय और उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) सहित प्रमुख हितधारक सक्रिय रूप से उपस्थित थे।
इस परामर्श का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य खरीफ वर्ष 2024 सीजन के लिए फसलों के वर्तमान उत्पादन परिदृश्य के बारे में हितधारकों से महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी और प्रारंभिक आकलन एकत्रित करना था। ये योगदान इन कृषि फसलों के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने फसल की स्थिति के आकलन और अनुमान लगाने की पद्धतियों सहित कई अहम मुद्दों पर बहुमूल्य विशेषज्ञता से जुड़े विचार साझा किए। हितधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रारंभिक जमीनी स्तर की रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, आगामी सीजन के लिए चावल और मक्का का उत्पादन आशाजनक रहने की उम्मीद है। हालांकि, फसल विविधीकरण के कारण इस सीजन में कपास का रकबा कम रहने की उम्मीद है।
परामर्श के समापन के साथ सभी हितधारकों ने सर्वसम्मति से मंत्रालय और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग और लगातार सूचना साझा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। यह पहल फसल उत्पादन पूर्वानुमान में अधिक सटीकता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare conducts Stakeholder Consultation on Kharif 2024 Crop Production Outlook
Rice and Maize production is expected to be promising for kharif 2024
20 SEP 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the stakeholder consultation initiative held during the early week of this month, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) under the Chairmanship of Advisor (AS & DA) Smt. Ruchika Gupta conducted second round of stakeholders consultation yesterday at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The focus of discussion was production scenario of cereals and oilseeds along with cotton and sugarcane, ahead of the release of first advance estimates for the Kharif 2024 season, which are scheduled for October 2024. Key stakeholders, including CRISIL Research, Agriwatch, India Pulses and Grain Association (IPGA), Indian Oilseed and Produce Export Promotion Counsil (IOPEPC), Indian Sugar Mills Association (ISMA), ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseed Research (IIOR), Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Crop Development Directorates of Wheat, Sugarcane, Rice, Oilseeds and Cotton and Department of Consumer affairs (DOCA) were present and actively engaged in the discussions.
The primary objective of this consultation was to gather crucial insights and early assessments from stakeholders regarding the current production outlook of crops for the Kharif 2024 season. These contributions will be integral to formulating the first advance estimates of these agricultural crops. During the meeting, participants shared valuable expertise on a range of issues, including crop condition assessments and the estimation methodologies. According to initial ground-level reports presented by the stakeholders, the Rice & Maize production is expected to be promising for the upcoming season. However, acreage of cotton is expected to be lesser in this season due to crop diversification.
The consultation concluded with stakeholders unanimously emphasizing the importance of ongoing collaboration and consistent information sharing between the Ministry and industry experts. The initiative marks a significant advancement toward achieving greater precision in crop production forecasting.