விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காரீஃப் பருவ காலத்தில் வேளாண் உற்பத்தி குறித்து ஆலோசனை கூட்டம்: மத்திய வேளாண்துறை நடத்தியது
20 SEP 2024 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த மாத தொடக்கத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை ஆலோசகர் திருமதி ருச்சிகா குப்தா தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் நேற்று (19.09.2024) பங்குதாரர்களின் இரண்டாவது சுற்று ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. காரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கான முதல் முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீடுகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கு முன்னதாக, பருத்தி, கரும்புடன் தானியங்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உற்பத்தி குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கிரிசில் ஆராய்ச்சி, அக்ரிவாட்ச், இந்திய பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் தானிய சங்கம், இந்திய எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில், இந்திய சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் சங்கம், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் எண்ணெய் வித்து ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், இந்திய பருத்தி கழகம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை, கோதுமை, கரும்பு, அரிசி, எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் மற்றும் பருத்தி பயிர் மேம்பாட்டு இயக்குநரகங்கள், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை (DOCA) உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தரப்பினர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பங்குதாரர்களால் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஆரம்ப நிலை அறிக்கைகளின்படி, நெல் மற்றும் மக்காச்சோள உற்பத்தி எதிர்வரும் பருவத்தில் நம்பிக்கைக்குரியதாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இருப்பினும், பயிர் மாற்றுத்தன்மை காரணமாக இந்த பருவத்தில் பருத்தி குறைவாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அமைச்சகத்துக்கும் தொழில்துறை நிபுணர்களுக்கும் இடையில் தொடர்ச்சியான ஒத்துழைப்பு நிலையான தகவல் பகிர்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒருமனதாக வலியுறுத்தினர். பயிர் உற்பத்தி முன்னறிவிப்பில் அதிக துல்லியத்தை அடைவதில் இந்த முயற்சி ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056909

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare conducts Stakeholder Consultation on Kharif 2024 Crop Production Outlook
Rice and Maize production is expected to be promising for kharif 2024
20 SEP 2024 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the stakeholder consultation initiative held during the early week of this month, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) under the Chairmanship of Advisor (AS & DA) Smt. Ruchika Gupta conducted second round of stakeholders consultation yesterday at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The focus of discussion was production scenario of cereals and oilseeds along with cotton and sugarcane, ahead of the release of first advance estimates for the Kharif 2024 season, which are scheduled for October 2024. Key stakeholders, including CRISIL Research, Agriwatch, India Pulses and Grain Association (IPGA), Indian Oilseed and Produce Export Promotion Counsil (IOPEPC), Indian Sugar Mills Association (ISMA), ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseed Research (IIOR), Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Crop Development Directorates of Wheat, Sugarcane, Rice, Oilseeds and Cotton and Department of Consumer affairs (DOCA) were present and actively engaged in the discussions.
The primary objective of this consultation was to gather crucial insights and early assessments from stakeholders regarding the current production outlook of crops for the Kharif 2024 season. These contributions will be integral to formulating the first advance estimates of these agricultural crops. During the meeting, participants shared valuable expertise on a range of issues, including crop condition assessments and the estimation methodologies. According to initial ground-level reports presented by the stakeholders, the Rice & Maize production is expected to be promising for the upcoming season. However, acreage of cotton is expected to be lesser in this season due to crop diversification.
The consultation concluded with stakeholders unanimously emphasizing the importance of ongoing collaboration and consistent information sharing between the Ministry and industry experts. The initiative marks a significant advancement toward achieving greater precision in crop production forecasting.