Ministry of Steel
SAIL Organizes 'Safai Mitr Suraksha Shivir' as Part of 'Swachhata Hi Seva' 2024 Campaign
20 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing 'Swachhata Hi Seva' 2024 campaign, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, organized a special health check-up camp titled 'Safai Mitr Suraksha Shivir' at its Corporate Office. This initiative emphasizes SAIL's commitment to the well-being of the safai mitras (cleanliness workers), who play a crucial role in ensuring cleanliness across SAIL's plants and units.
The 'Safai Mitr Suraksha Shivir' aims to provide essential health check-ups and medical support to the safai mitras, recognizing their invaluable contribution to the cleanliness mission. The health camp is a reflection of SAIL's holistic approach toward promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and care for the individuals working on the ground to make these efforts successful.
Speaking on the occasion, SAIL Chairman Shri Amarendu Prakash said, "Safai mitras are the backbone of our cleanliness initiatives. Through the 'Safai Mitr Suraksha Shivir,' we are ensuring that their health and safety are prioritized, as they play a vital role in realizing the vision of a cleaner and greener India."
The health camp included comprehensive medical check-ups by a team of doctors and health professionals, offering general health consultations, along with specialized screenings for any potential occupational health issues that safai mitras might face in their daily work. The initiative is part of a series of activities under the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' campaign, which runs from 17th September to 2nd October 2024.
In addition to the 'Safai Mitr Suraksha Shivir,' SAIL has undertaken several activities aimed at promoting cleanliness, sustainability, and environmental awareness, including tree plantation drives, awareness campaigns, and various competitions based on the theme of 'Swachhata Hi Seva' 2024.
SAIL's efforts in promoting cleanliness and sustainability, as well as its focus on the well-being of the safai mitras, reflect the organization's dedication to the Swachh Bharat Mission and its commitment to fostering a cleaner, healthier, and more sustainable future for all.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ முகாம்: எஃகு ஆணையம் நடத்தியது
20 SEP 2024 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மையே சேவை 2024 இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் (SAIL), அதன் கார்ப்பரேட் அலுவலகத்தில் 'சஃபாய் மித்ர் சுரக்ஷா ஷிவிர்' என்ற தலைப்பில் தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான சிறப்பு சுகாதார பரிசோதனை முகாமை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஆலைகளில் தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான செயிலின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த முயற்சி எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய செயில் தலைவர் திரு அமரேந்து பிரகாஷ், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள் நமது தூய்மை முயற்சிகளின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளனர் என்றார். தூய்மையான, பசுமையான இந்தியா என்ற பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் அவர்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர் எனவும், அவர்களின் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை செயில் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மருத்துவ முகாமில் மருத்துவர்கள், சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள் அடங்கிய குழுவினரால் விரிவான மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகள், பொது சுகாதார ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தூய்மை, நிலைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் செயில் சிறப்பான முயற்சி மேற்கொள்வதுடன், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்களின் நல்வாழ்விலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அனைவருக்கும் தூய்மையான, ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056954