Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel invites applications for National Metallurgist Awards -2024
Deadline for receiving applications for NMA 2024 extended
NMA 2024 window reopened to receive applications till 17.10.2024
20 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India confers National Metallurgist Awards to recognize outstanding contributions in the metallurgical field, covering Operations, Research & Development, Waste Management and Energy Conservation. Applications for National Metallurgist Awards (NMA)-2024 are invited from Individuals from Industry, Research & Academia.
The Awards will be given in the following four categories:-
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
2. National Metallurgist Award
3. Young Metallurgist Award
1. Environment
2. Metal Science
4. Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector.
The application will only be received online through the web portal https://awards.steel.gov.in. The deadline for receiving applications for NMA 2024 has been extended to October 17, 2024.
Click here to see copy of notification for reopening of window for NMA 2024.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions related to National Metallurgist Awards are available at https://awards.steel.gov.in
This scheme is only for Indian nationals, who have contributed to the field of metallurgy in India through their work in Industry, R&D or Academia. Eligibility of candidate will be considered from 01/01/2024.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार (एनएमए) 2024 के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए
एनएमए 2024 के लिए आवेदन स्वीकार करने की अंतिम तिथि बढाई गई
एनएमए 2024 में आवेदन 17 अक्टूबर 2024 तक स्वीकार करने के लिए वेबसाइट में लिंक पुन: खोला गया
20 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय, धातु विज्ञान से जुड़े क्षेत्रों, जिसमें संचालन, अनुसंधान और विकास, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और ऊर्जा संरक्षण में उल्लेखनीय योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए उद्योग जगत, अनुसंधान तथा शैक्षणिक वर्ग से व्यक्तिगत रूप में आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए जाते हैं –
1. लाइफटाइम उपलब्धि पुरस्कार
2. राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार
3. युवा धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार
ए. पर्यावरण
बी. धातु विज्ञान
1. लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए पुरस्‍कार
आवेदन केवल ऑनलाइन माध्यम से वेबपोर्टल https://awards.steel.gov.in द्वारा भेजे जा सकते हैं। एनएमए 2024 के लिए आवेदन स्वीकार करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 17 अक्टूबर 2024 कर दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय धातु विज्ञानी पुरस्कार से जुड़े योग्यता मापदंड तथा अन्य शर्तों से जुड़े दिशा-निर्देश https://awards.steel.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत केवल भारतीय नागरिक ही आवेदन कर सकते हैं, जो धातु विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत में औद्योगिक, अनुसंधान और विकास और शैक्षणिक कार्यों में योगदान कर रहे हैं। उम्मीदवारों की पात्रता पर 01.01.2024 से विचार किया जाएगा।