Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel invites applications for National Metallurgist Awards -2024
Deadline for receiving applications for NMA 2024 extended
NMA 2024 window reopened to receive applications till 17.10.2024
20 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India confers National Metallurgist Awards to recognize outstanding contributions in the metallurgical field, covering Operations, Research & Development, Waste Management and Energy Conservation. Applications for National Metallurgist Awards (NMA)-2024 are invited from Individuals from Industry, Research & Academia.
The Awards will be given in the following four categories:-
1. Lifetime Achievement Award
2. National Metallurgist Award
3. Young Metallurgist Award
1. Environment
2. Metal Science
4. Award for R&D in Iron & Steel Sector.
The application will only be received online through the web portal https://awards.steel.gov.in. The deadline for receiving applications for NMA 2024 has been extended to October 17, 2024.
Click here to see copy of notification for reopening of window for NMA 2024.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other terms and conditions related to National Metallurgist Awards are available at https://awards.steel.gov.in
This scheme is only for Indian nationals, who have contributed to the field of metallurgy in India through their work in Industry, R&D or Academia. Eligibility of candidate will be considered from 01/01/2024.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے دھات کے ماہرین سے متعلق قومی ایوارڈ ز -2024 کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
این ایم اے 2024 کے لیے درخواستیں وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی گئی
این ایم اے 2024 کے لیے درخواستیں وصول کرنے کا عمل 17 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء تک کے لیے دوبارہ شروع کر دیا گیا ہے
20 SEP 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی اسٹیل کی وزارت میٹالرجی کے شعبے میں آپریشنز،تحقیق و ترقی ،فضلہ کے بندوبست اور توانائی کے تحفظ کا احاطہ کرنے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے کے اعتراف میں دھات کے ماہرین کو ‘قومی میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈز’ سے نوازتی ہے۔ دھات کے ماہرین سے متعلق قومی ایوارڈز ( این ایم اے ) - 2024 کے لیے صنعت ، تحقیق و ترقی اور تعلیم سے وابستہ افراد سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ ایوارڈز مندرجہ ذیل چار زمروں میں دیئے جائیں گے:-
1. لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ
2. نیشنل میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ ( دھات کے ماہرین سے متعلق قومی ایوارڈ ز )
3. ینگ میٹالرجسٹ ایوارڈ
1. ماحولیات
2. دھات سے متعلق سائنس
4. لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کا ایوارڈ
درخواستیں صرف ویب پورٹل https://awards.steel.gov.in کے ذریعے آن لائن وصول کی جائیں گی ۔ این ایم اے 2024 کے لیے درخواستیں وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں 17 اکتوبر ، 2024 ءتک توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔
این ایم اے 2024 کا نوٹیفکیشن دیکھنے کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں۔
اعزاز کی اہلیت کے معیار اور دھات کے ماہرین کے قومی ایوارڈز سے متعلق دیگر شرائط و ضوابط اور رہنما خطوط https://awards.steel.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم صرف بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے ہے، جنہوں نے صنعت، تحقیق و ترقی یا تعلیم کے شعبے میں اپنے کام کے ذریعے بھارت میں دھات کے شعبے میں تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ امید وار کی اہلیت یکم جنوری ، 2024 ء سے شمار کی جائے گی ۔
............................
) ش ح –م م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 200