Ministry of Science & Technology
11th National Level Exhibition & Project Competition (NLEPC) 2024 under INSPIRE - MANAK successfully concluded with Winners Felicitation Ceremony
20 SEP 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar highlighted the far-reaching societal, national, and global impact of nurturing curiosity and passion in young minds while speaking at the 11th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC) of INSPIRE– MANAK winners felicitation ceremony in New Delhi. He said that ideas from the young minds can lead to unexpected breakthroughs.
Professor Karandikar felicitated the winners of the NLEPC and said, “It is our collective responsibility to ensure that these students receive the necessary resources, support, and opportunities to continue their remarkable journey.”
“The young innovators would go on to take leadership roles in shaping the future of the nation and with such sustained efforts, India has the opportunity to break into the top five innovative nations globally by 2047,” he pointed out.
"The young winners of INSPIRE-MANAK can use the vast resources of Atal Tinkering Labs for developing their skills. Such collaborations would help leverage the entire strength of the initiatives from various Government of India programs and maximize the potential of our youth," Professor Karandikar added.
The 11th NLEPC of INSPIRE– MANAK was inaugurated on 17th September 2024, where innovative ideas of 350 selected students from schools across the country were displayed. Top 31 young innovators were felicitated on September 19, 2024 at a prestigious ceremony held at Vigyan Bhawan.
While congratulating the winners of the INSPIRE MANAK programme, Prof. Karandikar emphasised that the INSPIRE MANAK programme is designed to foster creativity among young minds by inviting innovative ideas from students across the country.
It was also announced that from next year class 11 and class 12 students will also participate in the annual competition.
Prof Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairperson, NIF mentioned that here is a strong need for more innovative tools and instruments in schools, which can be achieved through collaboration between schools and Atal Tinkering Labs. “We also have the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which introduces a foundational and exciting curriculum called ‘Jadui Pitara’, incorporating STEM education,” he added.
Dr Namita Gupta, Head – INSPIRE- MANAK DST, Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, Director of NIF India, and other senior officials from DST and NIF were present at the winner’s felicitation ceremony and appreciated the efforts of the young innovators.
The INSPIRE– MANAK is a flagship scheme under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) with the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous institute of DST, as its implementing organization.
The scheme received a total of 7.96 lakh applications during the 2022-23 cycle, from all States and Union Territories, representing 777 districts of the country. Notably, 52% of the participants were girls, further underlining the inclusive nature of the initiative. The INSPIRE– MANAK continues to strive for greater gender and geographical diversity, with the majority of participating schools coming from rural settings.
The exhibition, held from September 17-18, 2024, witnessed a wide participation from school students, teachers, officials, and the general public, creating an inspiring environment for young innovators to share their ideas and learn from each other. The event marked another successful year for the INSPIRE– MANAK, as it continues to promote innovation among young students and help shape the future of India's scientific community.
The first prize was won by Deepak, class 10 from Govt. High School Udotgarh, Bhind, Madhya Pradesh for Safe Vision Distance Sensor in Smart Phone; the second prize won by Aanay Dwivedi, class 10 from The Manthan School, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh for Pothole Repair System using Plastic Trash & the third prize by Amulya Hegde, class 9 from GPUC Kukkuje, Udupi, Karnataka for Flood Detecting Pole.
DSC04011
List of Winners of the 11th National Level Exhibition & Project Competition (NLEPC) 2024:-
Sr.No
Student Name
Class
School Name & Addess
Idea/Innovation Title
1
Rupesh Kumar
10
Delhi Public School, Bokaro, Jharkhand
Device to Prevent Ambulance Service Delays
2
Anas Faizan
8
Sri Ramakrishna Sarada Ashrama (Vivekananda Central School), Hazaribag, Jharkhand
Mini Mobile Tower
3
Jhinendra Sharma
7
Govt. Senior Secondary School Gunsar, Alwar, Rajasthan
Rechargeable Cooler with Ice Tray
4
Pallvi
9
GSS Dulmana Secondary School, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
Multi Purpose Mixer
5
Anamika Yadav
7
Mahatma Gandhi Government School, Jaipur, Rajasthan
Shakti - Shock Stick
6
Aahil Ali
7
Sir Padampat Singhania School, Kota, Rajasthan
Inbuilt Fuel Protection Device
7
Parmod
10
GSSS Gandhibari, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
Multipurpose Agriculture Tool
8
Shubhashree Sahu
9
Paramitha Heritage School, Karimnagar, Telangana
Multi Functional Agro Machine
9
Shraavya Mishra
7
Kendriya Vidyalaya No 2, CRPF Colony, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Voice Assistant for Deaf and Dumb
10
Likivi .M. Sumi
10
Ram Janaki Hr.Sec School, Dimapur, Nagaland
Concentrative Headphone
11
Sweety
7
Radiant Public School, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
Convertible Heels
12
Kaustubh Shriyam
9
Army Public School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Forest Fire Terminator
13
Mayank Rana
8
GIC Paunthi, Jakholi, Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand
Commode with Foot Operated Lid
14
Agrima Narula
10
Adarsh Public School, West, Delhi
Smart Wheelchair
15
Ridakshi Ganjoo
9
Dolphin International School, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir
Versatile Kangri
16
Adarsh
9
Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 8B, Chandigarh
Jogging Charger
17
Purvi Raj
8
Bhawani Kanya Madhya Vidhayala Khanjarpur, Bhagalpur, Bihar
Cannula Safety Gloves
18
Pulagala Thrinadh
10
SKPD Boys Higher Secondary School, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Adjustable Upper Berth for Senior Passengers
19
Sadnya Dnyandev Washivale
9
Dnyandeep English Medium School, Satara, Maharashtra
Smart Multipurpose Table
20
Sakshi Bhardwaj
8
Govt. Senior Secondary School Jadla, Una, Himachal Pradesh
Versatile Neck Fan
21
Gayatri Sulekha Shingade
9
Shree Swami Samarth Dnyanpeeths Sahyadri National School, Pune, Maharashtra
Modified Paper Cutter
22
Kanaiya Udaybhan Prajapati
6
Vejalpur Mishra Shala No.15, Bharuch, Gujarat
Manual Ditch Cleaning Machine
23
Priyanshikumari Kanubhai Thorat
7
Kelavni Patel Primary School, Valsad, Gujarat
Universal Handle for Cleaning
24
Soumya Ranjan Sahoo
7
Majhikora Project UP School, Jagarsinghpur, Odisha
Exercise Desk for School Children
25
Shiromani Dahikar
10
GHSS Execellence, Lanji, Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh
Lotus Silk: A Natural Fabric
26
Aarush Nag
7
Sagar Public School Rohit Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Fire Proof Material
27
Ishwari More
9
Vydehi School of Excellence, Bangalore Urban, Karnataka
Fall detection in the Toilet using Thermal Imaging
28
Ayush
10
Augic Naitwar, Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand
Multipurpose Lifting Machine

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विजेताओं के सम्मान समारोह के साथ इंस्पायर-मानक के अंतर्गत 11वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) 2024 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई
20 SEP 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने नई दिल्ली में इंस्पायर-मानक विजेताओं के सम्मान समारोह के 11वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) में संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि युवाओं में जिज्ञासा और जुनून को पोषित करने से उसके दूरगामी सामाजिक, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्रभाव पड़ेगे। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं के विचारों से अप्रत्याशित सफलताएं प्राप्त हो सकती हैं।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने एनएलईपीसी के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया और कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि इन छात्रों को अपनी जीवन की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा जारी रखने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन, समर्थन और अवसर प्राप्त हों।
उन्होंने कहा, “युवा नवप्रवर्तकों देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाएंगे और ऐसे निरंतर प्रयासों से, देश को 2047 तक वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष पांच नवप्रवर्तनशील देशों में शामिल होने का अवसर प्राप्त है।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने कहा, “इंस्पायर-मानक के युवा विजेता अपने कौशल का विकास करने के लिए अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के विशाल संसाधनों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इस तरह के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के विभिन्न पहलों का पूरा का लाभ उठाने और हमारे युवाओं की क्षमता को अधिकतम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इंस्पायर-मानक के 11वें एनएलईपीसी का उद्घाटन 17 सितंबर 2024 को हुआ, जहां पूरे देश के स्कूलों से चयनित 350 छात्रों के अभिनव विचारों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। शीर्ष 31 युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को 19 सितंबर, 2024 को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक प्रतिष्ठित समारोह में सम्मानित किया गया।
इंस्पायर-मानक कार्यक्रम के विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, प्रो करंदीकर ने बल देकर कहा कि इंस्पायर-मानक कार्यक्रम को पूरे देश के छात्रों से अभिनव विचारों को आमंत्रित करके युवा दिमागों में रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
यह भी घोषणा किया गया कि अगले वर्ष से कक्षा 11 और कक्षा 12 के छात्र भी वार्षिक प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेंगे।
प्रोफेसर अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, अध्यक्ष, एनआईएफ ने उल्लेख किया कि यहां स्कूलों में अधिक अभिनव उपकरणों और औजारों की सख्त आवश्यकता है, जिसे स्कूलों और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे पास राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 भी है, जो स्टीम शिक्षा को शामिल करते हुए जादुई पिटारानामक एक मूलभूत और रोमांचक पाठ्यक्रम पेश करती है।
डॉ. नमिता गुप्ता, प्रमुख, इंस्पायर-मानक डीएसटी, डॉ. अरविंद सी. रानाडे, निदेशक, एनआईएफ इंडिया, और डीएसटी और एनआईएफ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी विजेता के सम्मान समारोह में शामिल हुए और युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इंस्पायर-मानक, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाली एक प्रमुख योजना है, जिसका कार्यान्वयन संगठन राष्ट्रीय नवाचार फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) – भारत, डीएसची का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
इस योजना को 2022-23 के दौरान देश के 777 जिलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कुल 7.96 लाख आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। विशेष रूप से, प्रतिभागियों में 52% लड़कियां थीं, जो इस पहल की समावेशी प्रकृति को रेखांकित करती हैं। इंस्पायर-मानक ज्यादा लिंगानुपात और भौगोलिक विविधता के लिए अपनी कोशिश जारी रखता है, जिसमें अधिकांश प्रतिभागी स्कूल ग्रामीण परिवेश से आते हैं।
प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन 17-18 सितंबर, 2024 तक किया गया जिसमें स्कूली छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अधिकारियों और आम लोगों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए अपने विचारों को साझा करने और एक-दूसरे से सीखने के लिए एक प्रेरक वातावरण प्राप्त हुआ। इस आयोजन ने इंस्पायर-मानक के लिए एक और सफल वर्ष को चिह्नित किया, क्योंकि यह युवा छात्रों के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और भारत के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के भविष्य को आकार देने में मदद करता है।
पहला पुरस्कार सरकारी उच्च विद्यालय, उदोत्गढ़, भिंड, मध्य प्रदेश के 10वीं कक्षा के छात्र दीपक ने स्मार्ट फोन में सेफ विजन डिस्टेंस सेंसर के लिए जीता; दूसरा पुरस्कार मंथन स्कूल, गौतम बुद्ध नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश के 10वीं कक्षा के अनय द्विवेदी ने प्लास्टिक कचरे का उपयोग करके गड्ढे की मरम्मत प्रणाली के लिए जीता और तीसरा पुरस्कार जीपीयूसी कुक्कुजे, उडुपी, कर्नाटक के 9वीं कक्षा के छात्र अमूल्य हेगड़े ने फ्लड डिटेक्टिंग पोल के लिए जीता।
DSC04011
11वीं राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनी और परियोजना प्रतियोगिता (एनएलईपीसी) 2024 के विजेताओं की सूची:-
Sr.No
Student Name
Class
School Name & Addess
Idea/Innovation Title
1
Rupesh Kumar
10
Delhi Public School, Bokaro, Jharkhand
Device to Prevent Ambulance Service Delays
2
Anas Faizan
8
Sri Ramakrishna Sarada Ashrama (Vivekananda Central School), Hazaribag, Jharkhand
Mini Mobile Tower
3
Jhinendra Sharma
7
Govt. Senior Secondary School Gunsar, Alwar, Rajasthan
Rechargeable Cooler with Ice Tray
4
Pallvi
9
GSS Dulmana Secondary School, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
Multi Purpose Mixer
5
Anamika Yadav
7
Mahatma Gandhi Government School, Jaipur, Rajasthan
Shakti - Shock Stick
6
Aahil Ali
7
Sir Padampat Singhania School, Kota, Rajasthan
Inbuilt Fuel Protection Device
7
Parmod
10
GSSS Gandhibari, Hanumangarh, Rajasthan
Multipurpose Agriculture Tool
8
Shubhashree Sahu
9
Paramitha Heritage School, Karimnagar, Telangana
Multi Functional Agro Machine
9
Shraavya Mishra
7
Kendriya Vidyalaya No 2, CRPF Colony, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Voice Assistant for Deaf and Dumb
10
Likivi .M. Sumi
10
Ram Janaki Hr.Sec School, Dimapur, Nagaland
Concentrative Headphone
11
Sweety
7
Radiant Public School, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand
Convertible Heels
12
Kaustubh Shriyam
9
Army Public School, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Forest Fire Terminator
13
Mayank Rana
8
GIC Paunthi, Jakholi, Rudraprayag, Uttarakhand
Commode with Foot Operated Lid
14
Agrima Narula
10
Adarsh Public School, West, Delhi
Smart Wheelchair
15
Ridakshi Ganjoo
9
Dolphin International School, Pulwama, Jammu and Kashmir
Versatile Kangri
16
Adarsh
9
Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 8B, Chandigarh
Jogging Charger
17
Purvi Raj
8
Bhawani Kanya Madhya Vidhayala Khanjarpur, Bhagalpur, Bihar
Cannula Safety Gloves
18
Pulagala Thrinadh
10
SKPD Boys Higher Secondary School, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Adjustable Upper Berth for Senior Passengers
19
Sadnya Dnyandev Washivale
9
Dnyandeep English Medium School, Satara, Maharashtra
Smart Multipurpose Table
20
Sakshi Bhardwaj
8
Govt. Senior Secondary School Jadla, Una, Himachal Pradesh
Versatile Neck Fan
21
Gayatri Sulekha Shingade
9
Shree Swami Samarth Dnyanpeeths Sahyadri National School, Pune, Maharashtra
Modified Paper Cutter
22
Kanaiya Udaybhan Prajapati
6
Vejalpur Mishra Shala No.15, Bharuch, Gujarat
Manual Ditch Cleaning Machine
23
Priyanshikumari Kanubhai Thorat
7
Kelavni Patel Primary School, Valsad, Gujarat
Universal Handle for Cleaning
24
Soumya Ranjan Sahoo
7
Majhikora Project UP School, Jagarsinghpur, Odisha
Exercise Desk for School Children
25
Shiromani Dahikar
10
GHSS Execellence, Lanji, Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh
Lotus Silk: A Natural Fabric
26
Aarush Nag
7
Sagar Public School Rohit Nagar, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Fire Proof Material
27
Ishwari More
9
Vydehi School of Excellence, Bangalore Urban, Karnataka
Fall detection in the Toilet using Thermal Imaging
28
Ayush
10
Augic Naitwar, Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand
Multipurpose Lifting Machine