Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Actively Participating in Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
20 SEP 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment with its subordinate/attached/autonomous organizations will be actively participating in the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2024 Campaign' which started on 17th September with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata’. The campaign will culminate with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2024.
On the inaugural day of the “Swachhata hi Seva” campaign, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour & Employment along with Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and other officers launched the special campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ by planting trees in the premises of Shram Shakti Bhawan, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
Ministry will organize special cleanliness drives, Shraamdaan, SafaiMitra health check-up Shivirs, human-chain motivating swachhata etc. during this period. Competitions like painting, slogan, essay writing emphasizing Jan Bhaagidari and promoting awareness and community involvement in cleanliness initiatives will also be organised during the campaign.
Ministry of Labour & Employment along with its wide network of offices across the country will organize special drive at identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) wherein the general public will also be invited to take part.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کے لئے وزارت محنت وروزگار سرگرم
20 SEP 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت و روزگار اپنے ماتحت/ منسلک/ خود مختار تنظیموں کے ساتھ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم’ میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے گی جو 17 ستمبر کو‘سوبھو سوچھتا- سنسکار سوچھتا’ کے تھیم کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی تھی۔ اس مہم کا اختتام 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے جشن کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ مہم کے افتتاحی روز ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ، وزیر محنت اور روزگار محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) اور دیگر افسران کے ساتھ نئی دہلی کے رفیع مارگ پر واقع شرم شکتی بھون کے احاطے میں درخت لگا کرخصوصی مہم ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ کا آغاز کیا۔
اس مدت کے دوران وزارت خصوصی صفائی مہم، شرم دان، صفائی مترا ہیلتھ چیک اپ شیور، انسانی زنجیر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی سوچھتا وغیرہ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ مہم کے دوران پینٹنگ، سلوگن، عوامی بھاگیداری پر زور دینے والے مضمون نویسی اور بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور صفائی کے اقدامات میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت جیسے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت ملک بھر میں اپنے دفاتر کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مل کر شناخت شدہ کلین لینس ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) پر خصوصی مہم کا اہتمام کرے گی جس میں عام لوگوں کو بھی شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا۔