Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Actively Participating in Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign
20 SEP 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment with its subordinate/attached/autonomous organizations will be actively participating in the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2024 Campaign' which started on 17th September with the theme of ‘Swabhav Swachhata- Sanskaar Swachhata’. The campaign will culminate with the celebration of Swachh Bharat Diwas on 2nd October 2024.
On the inaugural day of the “Swachhata hi Seva” campaign, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour & Employment along with Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and other officers launched the special campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ by planting trees in the premises of Shram Shakti Bhawan, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
Ministry will organize special cleanliness drives, Shraamdaan, SafaiMitra health check-up Shivirs, human-chain motivating swachhata etc. during this period. Competitions like painting, slogan, essay writing emphasizing Jan Bhaagidari and promoting awareness and community involvement in cleanliness initiatives will also be organised during the campaign.
Ministry of Labour & Employment along with its wide network of offices across the country will organize special drive at identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) wherein the general public will also be invited to take part.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान में सक्रिय भागीदारी कर रहा है
20 SEP 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय 17 सितंबर, 2024 से प्रारंभ हुए ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2024 अभियान’ में अपने अधीनस्थ/संबद्ध/स्वायत्तशासी संगठनों के साथ सक्रिय रुप से भागीदारी कर रहा है। इस अभियान का विषय “स्वभाव स्वच्छता- संस्कार स्वच्छता” है। अभियान का समापन 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत दिवस समारोह के साथ संपन्न होगा।
“स्वच्छता ही सेवा” अभियान के उद्घाटन दिवस पर केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा तथा अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ नई दिल्ली के रफी मार्ग स्थित श्रम शक्ति भवन में वृक्ष रोपण कर विशेष अभियान “एक पेड़ मां के नाम” का शुभारंभ किया।
मंत्रालय इस अवधि के दौरान विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान, मदान, सफाई मित्र स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मानव-श्रृंखला आदि का आयोजन करेगा। अवधि के दौरान जन भागीदारी पर जोर देने, जागरुकता को प्रोत्साहन देने और स्वच्छता पहल में सामुदायिक भागीदारी के लिए चित्रकला, नारे, निबंध लेखन आदि प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय देश भर में फैले अपने कार्यालयों के विस्तृत नेटवर्क द्वारा चयनित स्वच्छता नियोजित इकाईयों (सीटीयू) में विशेष अभियान का आयोजन भी करेगा, जहां आम लोगों को भी भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।