Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India Launches Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 4.0
20 SEP 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India, has initiated the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0, focused on promoting cleanliness and reducing backlog across various parameters from September 17 to October 1, 2024.
During the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 4.0, the Department has planned to identify and eliminate unused files through record management and remove/closer of excess files from the e-office, thereby addressing the issue of digital waste. Cleanliness drive will also be carried out in all sections, corridors and record room of the department.
In order to ensure cleanliness, healthy working environment for effective operational efficiency within the Department, Smt. Nidhi Khare, the Secretary (CA), along with other senior officer conducted an inspection of departmental offices. During her inspection, she visited various offices, engaging with staff members and advised the officials to maintain good working environment and periodic review and efficient record keeping of physical files. She empresses upon the segregation and proposer disposal of electronic waste of the department.
DoCA remains committed to continuing these initiatives and aims to achieve even greater strides in promoting efficiency and cleanliness in this year as well.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का शुभारंभ किया
20 SEP 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण का शुभारंभ किया है। यह अभियान 17 सितंबर से 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न मानकों पर लंबित कार्यों को कम करने पर केंद्रित है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, विभाग ने रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के माध्यम से अप्रयुक्त फाइलों की पहचान करने और उन्हें हटाने तथा ई-ऑफिस से अतिरिक्त फाइलों को हटाने/बंद करने की योजना बनाई है, जिससे डिजिटल कचरे की समस्या का समाधान हो सके। विभाग के सभी अनुभागों, गलियारों और रिकॉर्ड रूम में भी स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
विभाग के भीतर प्रभावी परिचालन दक्षता के लिए स्वच्छता, स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सचिव (उपभोक्‍ता मामले) श्रीमती निधि खरे ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विभागीय कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया। अपने निरीक्षण के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न कार्यालयों का दौरा करते हुए कर्मचारियों के साथ वार्तालाप किया और अधिकारियों को बेहतर कार्य वातावरण बनाए रखने और भौतिक फाइलों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा और कुशल रिकॉर्ड रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने विभाग के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे को अलग करने और प्रस्तावित निपटान पर जोर दिया।
डीओसीए इन पहलों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस वर्ष भी कार्यकुशलता और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने में और भी अधिक प्रगति करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।