وزارت آیوش
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا میں آیوش فوڈ مصنوعات نے عالمی سیاحوں کی توجہ حاصل کی
آیوروید میں عالمی غذائی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے: سکریٹری، آیوش
19 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے پرگتی میدان میں 19ستمبر سے 22 ستمبر 2024کے دوران منعقدہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 ایونٹ میں آیوش پویلین کے ذریعے جدید غذائیت اور تندرستی میں آیوروید اور بھارت کے مختلف روایتی ادویات کے نظاموں کے اہم کردار کو ظاہر کیا۔
آیوش وزارت کے پویلین میں آیوروید آہار کی نمائش کی گئی، ایک ایسا تصور جو روایتی دانش مندی کو معاصر کھانے کے حل کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے، اور عالمی توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں سینئر شخصیات نے شرکت کی اور دنیا بھر کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے شرکت کی، جس میں آیوروید سے متاثر کھانے کے طریقوں اور موجودہ عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے ان کی مطابقت پر زور دیا گیا۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کے افتتاحی دن آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے آیوش پویلین کا دورہ کیا اور خاص طور پر جدید طرز زندگی کے تناظر میں آیوروید کو مرکزی دھارے کی غذائیت اور تندرستی میں ضم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سکریٹری نے کہا، ’’آیوروید آہر سائنسی طور پر حمایت یافتہ، وقت کی جانچ شدہ غذائی حل پیش کرتا ہے جو مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا اس قدیم حکمت کو عالمی سطح پر لانے کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘
آیوش پویلین کی اہم خصوصیات میں ذیابیطس، موٹاپا اور ہائی بلڈ پریشر جیسے طرز زندگی کی خرابیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیورویدک غذائی مصنوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔ نمائش میں دکھایا گیا کہ آیورویدک اجزاء کو مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی کو بڑھانے کے لیے روزمرہ کے کھانے میں کس طرح شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پویلین نے آیورویدک غذائی ماہرین کے ساتھ براہ راست مظاہرے اور مشاورت کی میزبانی کی، جس میں آیوروید کے مطابق انفرادی جسم کی اقسام (پرکرتی) پر مبنی ذاتی غذائی مشورہ پیش کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے نمائندوں نے آیوروید آہار تحقیق اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شراکت داری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یوگا براہ راست مظاہرہ اور یوگا تھراپی کی شکل میں بھی اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلا رہا ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 نے بین الاقوامی اور بھارتی کمپنیوں، پالیسی سازوں اور خوراک اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ آیوش پویلین زائرین کو آیورویدک اصولوں کو روزمرہ غذا میں ضم کرنے کے صحت کے فوائد کو تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
سکریٹری نے آیورویدک کھانوں کے لیے معیاری رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے اور آیوروید آہار کو عالمی منڈیوں میں لانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے آئندہ منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ آیوروید میں پائیدار اور روک تھام صحت کے حل پیش کرکے عالمی غذائی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ ہم اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہیں۔
آیوش پویلین اور آیوروید آہار روایتی علم کے نظام کو جدید فوڈ ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی بھارت کی جاری کوششوں کے غماز ہیں ، جس سے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں دونوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور صحت پر مرکوز فوڈ کلچر تشکیل دیا جاتا ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا ایونٹ 21 ستمبر 2024 تک پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں جاری رہا۔
20 ستمبر 2024 کو ڈبلیو ایف آئی پروگرام کے دوران پرگتی میدان، دہلی کے لیول 1، کمرہ 7 میں صبح 10:00 بجے سے 11:30 بجے کے دوران غذائیت میں انقلاب لانے کے موضوع پر آیوش کا ایک خصوصی سیشن: ’’پائیدار دنیا کے لیے آیوش غذائی جدت طرازی‘‘منعقد کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر وزارت آیوش کی ڈائرکٹر وجیہ لکشمی بھاردواج، ڈائریکٹر ایم ڈی این آئی وائی ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگنڈی، ڈائریکٹر آر اے وی ڈاکٹر وندنا شریواستو بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھیں۔

AYUSH
Ayush food products attract global visitors at World Food India
“Ayurveda has the potential to transform the global food landscape”: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
19 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush showcased the significant role of Ayurveda and different traditional medicine systems of India in modern nutrition and wellness through the Ayush Pavilion at World Food India 2024 event, organised at Pragati Maidan from 19th September to 22nd September 2024.
The Ayush Ministry’s pavilion showcased Ayurveda Aahar, a concept that blends traditional wisdom with contemporary food solutions, and is attracting global attention. The event graced by senior dignitaries and attended by stakeholders from around the world, emphasized India's rich tradition of Ayurveda inspired food practices and their relevance to current global health challenges.
On the opening day of World Food India 2024, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha visited Ayush pavilion and emphasized the importance of integrating Ayurveda into mainstream nutrition and wellness, especially in the context of modern lifestyles. The Secretary stated, "Ayurveda Aahar offers scientifically backed, time-tested dietary solutions that promote holistic health. World Food India provides a perfect platform to bring this ancient wisdom to the global stage."
Key Highlights of the Ayush Pavilion included a special exhibit focused on Ayurvedic dietary products addressing lifestyle disorders like diabetes, obesity, and hypertension. The exhibit demonstrated how Ayurvedic ingredients can be incorporated into everyday meals to enhance overall health and well-being.
Additionally, the pavilion hosted live demonstrations and consultations with Ayurvedic nutrition experts, offering personalized dietary advice based on individual body types (Prakriti) according to Ayurveda. Moreover, representatives from both the public and private sectors engaged in discussions on partnerships to further Ayurveda Aahar research and product development. Yoga is also making its presence felt in the form of live demonstration and Yoga therapy.
World Food India 2024, organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, brought together international and Indian companies, policymakers, and influencers in the food and agriculture sectors. The Ayush Pavilion is providing visitors an opportunity to explore the health benefits of integrating Ayurvedic principles into daily diets.
The Secretary also mentioned the Ministry’s upcoming plans to develop standardized guidelines for Ayurvedic foods and work closely with international regulatory bodies to bring Ayurveda Aahar to global markets. The Secretary remarked, “Ayurveda has the potential to transform the global food landscape by offering sustainable and preventive health solutions. We are committed to promoting research and innovation in this field.”
The Ayush Pavilion and Ayurveda Aahar reflect India’s ongoing efforts to integrate traditional knowledge systems with cutting-edge food technology, creating a robust and health-centric food culture catering to both domestic and international markets.
The World Food India event organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and continued till September 21, 2024 at Pragati Maidan New Delhi.
A special session of Ayush on Revolutionizing Nutrition: ‘Ayush Food Innovations for a Sustainable World’ is also organised during the WFI event on 20th September 2024, at Level 1, Room 7, Pragati Maidan, Delhi, 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM.
Professor and Head, Dept of Dravya Guna NIA Jaipur Dr Mita Kotecha Director, Ministry of Ayush Vijaya Lakshmi Bhardwaj, Director MDNIY Dr Kashinath Samagandi, Director RAV Dr. Vandana Shrivastava were also present at the event along with other dignitaries.