AYUSH
Ayush food products attract global visitors at World Food India
“Ayurveda has the potential to transform the global food landscape”: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
19 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush showcased the significant role of Ayurveda and different traditional medicine systems of India in modern nutrition and wellness through the Ayush Pavilion at World Food India 2024 event, organised at Pragati Maidan from 19th September to 22nd September 2024.
The Ayush Ministry’s pavilion showcased Ayurveda Aahar, a concept that blends traditional wisdom with contemporary food solutions, and is attracting global attention. The event graced by senior dignitaries and attended by stakeholders from around the world, emphasized India's rich tradition of Ayurveda inspired food practices and their relevance to current global health challenges.
On the opening day of World Food India 2024, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha visited Ayush pavilion and emphasized the importance of integrating Ayurveda into mainstream nutrition and wellness, especially in the context of modern lifestyles. The Secretary stated, "Ayurveda Aahar offers scientifically backed, time-tested dietary solutions that promote holistic health. World Food India provides a perfect platform to bring this ancient wisdom to the global stage."
Key Highlights of the Ayush Pavilion included a special exhibit focused on Ayurvedic dietary products addressing lifestyle disorders like diabetes, obesity, and hypertension. The exhibit demonstrated how Ayurvedic ingredients can be incorporated into everyday meals to enhance overall health and well-being.
Additionally, the pavilion hosted live demonstrations and consultations with Ayurvedic nutrition experts, offering personalized dietary advice based on individual body types (Prakriti) according to Ayurveda. Moreover, representatives from both the public and private sectors engaged in discussions on partnerships to further Ayurveda Aahar research and product development. Yoga is also making its presence felt in the form of live demonstration and Yoga therapy.
World Food India 2024, organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, brought together international and Indian companies, policymakers, and influencers in the food and agriculture sectors. The Ayush Pavilion is providing visitors an opportunity to explore the health benefits of integrating Ayurvedic principles into daily diets.
The Secretary also mentioned the Ministry’s upcoming plans to develop standardized guidelines for Ayurvedic foods and work closely with international regulatory bodies to bring Ayurveda Aahar to global markets. The Secretary remarked, “Ayurveda has the potential to transform the global food landscape by offering sustainable and preventive health solutions. We are committed to promoting research and innovation in this field.”
The Ayush Pavilion and Ayurveda Aahar reflect India’s ongoing efforts to integrate traditional knowledge systems with cutting-edge food technology, creating a robust and health-centric food culture catering to both domestic and international markets.
The World Food India event organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and continued till September 21, 2024 at Pragati Maidan New Delhi.
A special session of Ayush on Revolutionizing Nutrition: ‘Ayush Food Innovations for a Sustainable World’ is also organised during the WFI event on 20th September 2024, at Level 1, Room 7, Pragati Maidan, Delhi, 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM.
Professor and Head, Dept of Dravya Guna NIA Jaipur Dr Mita Kotecha Director, Ministry of Ayush Vijaya Lakshmi Bhardwaj, Director MDNIY Dr Kashinath Samagandi, Director RAV Dr. Vandana Shrivastava were also present at the event along with other dignitaries.

आयुष
आयुष खाद्य उत्पादों ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया में दुनिया भर के दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया
“आयुर्वेद में वैश्विक खाद्य परिदृश्य को बदलने की संभावना”: आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव
19 SEP 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 19 सितम्‍बर से 22 सितम्‍बर 2024 तक प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित विश्व खाद्य भारत 2024 कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंडप के माध्यम से आधुनिक पोषण एवं सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में आयुर्वेद और भारत की विभिन्न पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के मंडप में आयुर्वेद आहार का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जो एक ऐसी अवधारणा है जो पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समकालीन खाद्य समाधानों के साथ जोड़ती है और दुनिया भर का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रही है। वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और दुनिया भर के हितधारकों की उपस्थिति वाले इस कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद से प्रेरित भारत की समृद्ध खाद्य परम्‍पराओं और वर्तमान वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के लिए उनकी प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया गया।
वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 के उद्घाटन के दिन आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने आयुष मंडप का दौरा किया और आयुर्वेद को, खासकर आधुनिक जीवनशैली के संदर्भ में, मुख्यधारा के पोषण और स्वास्थ्य से जोड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सचिव ने कहा, "आयुर्वेद आहार वैज्ञानिक रूप से समर्थित, समय के साथ परखा हुआ आहार समाधान प्रदान करता है जो समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देता है। वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को वैश्विक मंच पर लाने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच प्रदान करता है।"
आयुष मंडप के मुख्य आकर्षणों में मधुमेह, मोटापा और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसी जीवनशैली संबंधी बीमारियों से निपटने वाले आयुर्वेदिक आहार उत्पादों पर केन्‍द्रित एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी शामिल थी। प्रदर्शनी में दिखाया गया कि कैसे आयुर्वेदिक सामग्री को समग्र स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती को बढ़ाने के लिए रोज़मर्रा के भोजन में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंडप में आयुर्वेद के अनुसार शरीर की अलग-अलग प्रकृति के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत आहार संबंधी सलाह देते हुए आयुर्वेदिक पोषण विशेषज्ञों के साथ लाइव प्रदर्शन और परामर्श किया गया। इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने आयुर्वेद आहार अनुसंधान और उत्पाद विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साझेदारी पर चर्चा की। योग भी लाइव प्रदर्शन और योग चिकित्सा के रूप में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा रहा है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित विश्व खाद्य भारत 2024 में खाद्य एवं कृषि क्षेत्र की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और भारतीय कंपनियों, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों को एक स्‍थान पर लाया गया है। आयुष मंडप आगंतुकों को दैनिक आहार में आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों को शामिल करने के स्वास्थ्य लाभों का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है।
सचिव ने आयुर्वेदिक खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए मानक दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने और आयुर्वेद आहार को विश्‍व के बाजारों में लाने के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय नियामक संगठनों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए मंत्रालय की आगामी योजना का भी उल्लेख किया। सचिव ने कहा, "आयुर्वेद में स्थायी और रोगनाशक स्वास्थ्य समाधान की पेशकश करके वैश्विक खाद्य परिदृश्य को बदलने की संभावना है। हम इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
आयुष मंडप और आयुर्वेद आहार भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को अत्याधुनिक खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने के प्रयासों को दर्शाते हैं, जिससे घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली एक मजबूत और स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित खाद्य संस्कृति का निर्माण होता है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित विश्व खाद्य भारत कार्यक्रम 21 सितम्‍बर, 2024 तक प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में चलेगा।
20 सितम्‍बर 2024 को डब्ल्यूएफआई कार्यक्रम के दौरान, लेवल 1, रूम 7, प्रगति मैदान, दिल्ली में सुबह 10:00 बजे से 11:30 बजे तक पोषण में क्रांति: 'आयुष फूड इनोवेशन्‍स फॉर ए सस्‍टेनेबल वर्ल्‍ड' पर आयुष का एक विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ एनआईए जयपुर की द्रव्य गुण विभाग की प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख डॉ. मीता कोटेचा, आयुष मंत्रालय की निदेशक विजय लक्ष्मी भारद्वाज, एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक डॉ. काशीनाथ समागंडी, आरएवी की निदेशक डॉ. वंदना श्रीवास्तव भी उपस्थित थीं।