Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology resolves to organize “Swachhata Hi Sewa” (SHS-2024) Campaign with the theme of 'Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata'
19 SEP 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the behest of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Swachhata Campaign is going on for the last 10 years through D/o Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG), D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS) and M/o Housing and Urban Affairs (MoUHA) with 'Whole of Government Approach' with emphasis on people's participation making 'sanitation everyone's business'.
On the 10th Anniversary of the SHS-2024 event, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) resolved to organize “Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS-2024) Campaign with the theme of 'Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata' (स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता) with great zeal and enthusiasm during the period 17th September to 2nd October. As a run up to the event a VC meeting with heads of the associated organizations was held, planned for various activities and CTUs were identified. Further, anti-mosquito fogging was done in the whole of Electronics Niketan for getting the building sanitized.
Swachhata Pledge being administered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
The Swachhata Pledge was administered by Secretary MeitY on 17.09.2024 with the participation of Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Group Coordinators, CISF officers & staff, CEOs and officers and officials of MeitY.
The officers/officials of autonomous/ attached/subordinate offices/statutory bodies/Autonomous societies and PSUs viz. NIC, STQC, CCA, ICERT, UIDAI, NIELIT, STPI, ERNET India, C-DAC, C-MET, SAMEET, SCL, BISAG(N) NIXI, NICSI, DIC (incl. My-Gov, NeGD), CSC participated in their respective Swachhata pledges. The banners and posters on Swachhata Hi Seva were prominently displayed.
Photographs and videos of the event were taken and uploaded on the SHS portal. Various Cleanliness Target Units (CTUSs) were re-visited and planning for their cleansing was undertaken by MeitY HQ, New Delhi. The MeitY has also issued messages on X social media.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' की थीम के साथ "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" (एसएचएस-2024) अभियान आयोजित करने का संकल्प लिया
19 SEP 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर पिछले 10 वर्षों से प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओयूएचए) के माध्यम से स्वच्छता अभियान 'सम्पूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' के साथ चल रहा है, जिसमें लोगों की भागीदारी पर जोर दिया जा रहा है ताकि 'स्वच्छता सभी का काम' बन सके।
एसएचएस-2024 कार्यक्रम की 10वीं वर्षगांठ पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर के दौरान बड़े उत्साह और जोश के साथ 'स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता' की थीम के साथ 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस-2024) अभियान' आयोजित करने का संकल्प लिया। कार्यक्रम की तैयारी के लिए संबद्ध संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ एक वीसी बैठक आयोजित की गई, इसमें विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई और सीटीयू की पहचान की गई। इसके अलावा पूरे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन में मच्छर रोधी फॉगिंग की गई ताकि इमारत को साफ किया जा सके।
स्वच्छता शपथ का संचालन एमईआईटीवाई सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन द्वारा किया जा रहा है
एमईआईटीवाई के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन द्वारा 17.09.2024 को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई, जिसमें अतिरिक्त सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव, समूह समन्वयक, सीआईएसएफ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, सीईओ और एमईआईटीवाई के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल हुए।
स्वायत्त, संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, सांविधिक निकायों, स्वायत्त समितियों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों जैसे एनआईसी, एसटीक्यूसी, सीसी, आईसीईआरटी, यूआईडीएआई, एनआईईएलआईटी, एसटीपीआई, ईआरएनईटी इंडिया, सी-डैक, सी-मेट, समेट, एससीएल, बीआईएसएजी(एन), एनआईसीएसआई, एनआईसीएसआई, डीआईसी (माई-गॉव, एनईजीडी सहित), सीएससी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने अपने-अपने स्वच्छता संकल्पों में शामिल हुए।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा पर बैनर और पोस्टर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम की तस्वीरें और वीडियो लिए गए और उन्हें एसएचएस पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया। विभिन्न स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयूएस) का फिर से दौरा किया गया और उनकी सफाई की योजना एमईआईटीवाई मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली द्वारा बनाई गई। एमईआईटीवाई ने एक्स सोशल मीडिया पर संदेश भी जारी किए हैं।