Ministry of Electronics & IT
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology resolves to organize “Swachhata Hi Sewa” (SHS-2024) Campaign with the theme of 'Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata'
19 SEP 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
On the behest of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Swachhata Campaign is going on for the last 10 years through D/o Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance (DARPG), D/o Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS) and M/o Housing and Urban Affairs (MoUHA) with 'Whole of Government Approach' with emphasis on people's participation making 'sanitation everyone's business'.
On the 10th Anniversary of the SHS-2024 event, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) resolved to organize “Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS-2024) Campaign with the theme of 'Swabhav Swachhata - Sanskaar Swachhata' (स्वभाव स्वच्छता - संस्कार स्वच्छता) with great zeal and enthusiasm during the period 17th September to 2nd October. As a run up to the event a VC meeting with heads of the associated organizations was held, planned for various activities and CTUs were identified. Further, anti-mosquito fogging was done in the whole of Electronics Niketan for getting the building sanitized.
Swachhata Pledge being administered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary MeitY
The Swachhata Pledge was administered by Secretary MeitY on 17.09.2024 with the participation of Additional Secretary, Joint Secretaries, Group Coordinators, CISF officers & staff, CEOs and officers and officials of MeitY.
The officers/officials of autonomous/ attached/subordinate offices/statutory bodies/Autonomous societies and PSUs viz. NIC, STQC, CCA, ICERT, UIDAI, NIELIT, STPI, ERNET India, C-DAC, C-MET, SAMEET, SCL, BISAG(N) NIXI, NICSI, DIC (incl. My-Gov, NeGD), CSC participated in their respective Swachhata pledges. The banners and posters on Swachhata Hi Seva were prominently displayed.
Photographs and videos of the event were taken and uploaded on the SHS portal. Various Cleanliness Target Units (CTUSs) were re-visited and planning for their cleansing was undertaken by MeitY HQ, New Delhi. The MeitY has also issued messages on X social media.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا’ کے تھیم کے ساتھ ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا’’ (ایس ایچ ایس-2024) مہم کو منظم کرنے کا عزم کیا
19 SEP 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر گزشتہ 10 برسوں سے سوچھتا مہم جاری ہے ، جس کے تحت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے(ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کامحکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) اورہاؤسنگ کی وزارت اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او یو ایچ اے)اور حکومت کے پورے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ‘صفائی کو سب کا کاروبار’ بنانے کے لئے عوامی شراکت پر زور دے رہی ہے ۔
ایس ایچ ایس - 2024 ایونٹ کی 10 ویں سالگرہ پر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر کے دوران ‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا’ کے تھیم کے ساتھ ‘‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس- 2024) مہم کو پورےجوش وخروش کے ساتھ منظم کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ ایونٹ کے آغاز کے طور پر متعلقہ تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ویڈیو کال کی میٹنگ ہوئی، مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی اور سی ٹی اوز کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ پورے الیکٹرانکس نکیتن میں عمارت کو صاف کرنے کے لیےمچھرکوختم کرنے کے لئے فوگنگ کی گئی۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن کے ذریعہ سوچھتاکاحلف لیاگیا
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ 17.09.2024 کو سووچھتا کاحلف لیا گیا،جس میں ایڈیشنل سکرٹری، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹرس، سی آئی ایس ا یف کے افسران اور عملے، سی ای اوز اورایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے افسران اور اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
خود مختارادارے/ منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر/ قانونی اداروں/ خود مختار سوسائٹیز اورپی ایس یوزکے ساتھ ، این آئی سی، ایس ٹی کیو سی، سی سی اے، آئی سی ای آر ٹی، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی،ایس ٹی پی آئی، ای آر این ای ٹی انڈیا، سی-ڈی اے سی، سی-ایم ای ٹی، ایس اے ایم ای ای ٹی، ایس سی ایل، بی آئی ایس اے جی (این) ا ین آئی ایکس آئی،، ڈی آئی سی(بشمول ایم وائی- جی او وی، این ای جی ڈی)، سی ایس سی نے متعلقہ سوچھتا کا حلف لیا۔ وہاں سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے بینرز اور پوسٹر نمایاں طور پر آویزاں تھے۔
اس تقریب کی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز لی گئی ہیں اور ایس ایچ ایس پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ایچ کیو ، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ صفائی کے مختلف ہدف یونٹس (یوٹی یو ایس) کا دوبارہ دورہ کیا گیا اور ان کی صفائی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے ایکس سوشل میڈیا پر پیغامات بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔