Ministry of Jal Shakti
Panel Discussion on achieving Universal Access to Rural Drinking Water, organised on the sidelines of India Water Week 2024
Experts brainstorm on innovative approaches to Sustainable Water Management; stress the importance of Collaborative Governance and Community Engagement
19 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India Water Week 2024, a pivotal panel discussion was organised on the theme, ‘Achieving Universal Access to Drinking Water in Rural Areas’. The session, which brought together key stakeholders and experts in the water sector, was chaired by Additional Secretary (M/o Housing and Urban Affairs), Smt. D. Thara, and co-chaired by Additional Secretary & Mission Director of the National Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar.
Smt. D. Thara, in her opening remarks, underlined the need for a unified approach in rural and urban water governance. She stressed that working in silos may hinder achieving long-term outcomes. She also emphasized the importance of citizen activism in rural water management, encouraging rural communities to take an active role in securing their water needs and driving local solutions.
Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar delivered a comprehensive presentation, beginning with a thought-provoking clip from the 1972 film, Do Boond Pani, which poignantly depicted the struggles faced by rural women who had to travel long distances for water. He then offered an insightful historical journey of global and national water management, leading up to the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). His presentation showcased the unprecedented scale of JJM’s impact, particularly in improving the quality of life, health, and well-being of rural populations.
Dr. Kumar also shed light on the mission's achievements, such as coverage expansion, time savings, and health benefits. Importantly, he highlighted the progress made in balancing the reliance on groundwater and surface water, noting a shift from the previous 85% groundwater and 15% surface water dependency to a more sustainable 52%:48% ratio today. Dr. Kumar further emphasized the importance of water source sustainability, institutional and financial sustainability, and the ongoing Operations & Maintenance (O&M) measures being taken to ensure the long-term success of the schemes.
Dr. Raj Shekhar, Secretary (Government of Uttar Pradesh), shared insights into the state’s remarkable achievement of 85% coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission. He discussed the grievance redressal mechanisms, SCADA and automation systems for monitoring, as well as the solar-powered drinking water schemes being implemented in Uttar Pradesh. He also spoke about the state’s best practices in ensuring seamless water supply to rural areas.
Director of the Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Department, Karnataka, Shri Nagendra Prasad K., brought attention to sustainability strategies the state is adopting to mitigate dependence on groundwater, seasonal variations in water availability and quality, and costs for operating multi-village schemes (MVS). Additionally, he discussed that focus should be given on user charges, convergence of funds to achieve financial stability of water supply schemes. Karnataka has adopted a community-led approach, leveraging technology and focusing on the financial and operational sustainability of water resources, he informed.
Key Takeaways from the Panel Discussion:
• Achieving universal access to rural drinking water requires collaborative governance between rural and urban frameworks.
• Active community participation and local ownership are essential to sustainable water resource management.
• The shift from groundwater to surface water sources marks a significant improvement in sustainable water practices.
• States like Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka are leveraging innovation and community involvement to ensure the long-term success of JJM schemes.
The session concluded with a focus on the importance of continued efforts to sustain water management systems, while empowering rural communities to become water custodians for future generations.

جل شکتی وزارت
انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 : دیہی پینے کے پانی تک عالمی رسائی کے حصول پر پینل مباحثہ
پانی کے پائیدار بندوبست کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر ماہرین کا تبالئہ خیال؛ تعاون پر مبنی گوررننس اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور
19 SEP 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا واٹر ویک 2024 کی ایک کڑی کے طور پر، 'دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی تک عالمی رسائی کا حصول' کے موضوع پر ایک اہم پینل مباحثہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن کی بدولت پانی کے شعبے سے جُڑے اہم متعلقین اور ماہرین اکٹھا ہوئے، جس کی صدارت مکانات و شہری ترقی کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ڈی تھارا نے کی جبکہ قومی جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چندر بھوشن کمار بھی ایوانِ صدارت میں موجود تھے ۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں محترمہ ڈی تھارا نے دیہی اور شہری پانی کے بندوبست میں ایک متحدہ نقطئہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں الگ الگ سے کام کرنا طویل مدتی نتائج کے حصول میں رکاوٹ بن سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی پانی کے انتظام میں عام شہریوں کی سرگرم شرکت کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دیہی برادریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پانی کی اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں مقامی طور پر کوئی حل ڈھونڈنے میں ایک موثر کردار ادا کریں۔
اس موقے پر ڈاکٹر چندر بھوشن کمار نے 1972 کی فلم دو بوند پانی کے ایک فکر انگیز کلپ کے ساتھ شروعات کرتے ہوئے ایک جامع خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں ایسی دیہی خواتین کی جدوجہد کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی جنہیں پانی کے حصول کے لیے طویل فاصلہ طے کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ بعدازاں انہوں نے عالمی اور قومی پانی کے انتظام سے لیکر جل جیون مشن کے آغاز تک، ایک بصیرت افروز تاریخی سفر کی داستاں بیان کی۔ اپنی تقریر میں انہوں نےجل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کےان بے مثال اثرات کی منظرکشی کی، جن کی بدولت دیہی علاقوں میں خوشحالی، صحت اور معیار زندگی میں بہتری واقع ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے کوریج میں توسیع، وقت کی بچت، اور صحت کے فوائد جیسے نکات کو بیان کرتے ہوئے مشن کی کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، ۔ انہوں نے زمینی اور سطحی پانی پر انحصار کے توازن میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں پہلے 85 فیصد زمینی اور 15 فیصد سطحی پانی کے انحصار کے مقابلے میں آج زیادہ پائیدار 52:48 کے تناسب سے تبدیلی آگئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈاکٹر کمار نے اسکیموں کی طویل مدتی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ، پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری کے ساتھ ساتھ ادارہ جاتی اور مالی استحکام کے اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اتر پردیش حکومت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راج شیکھر نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست کی 85 فیصد کوریج کی شاندار کامیابی کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات مشترک کئے۔ انہوں نے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کاراور نگرانی کے لیے آٹومیشن سسٹمز کے ساتھ ساتھ اتر پردیش میں عملائی جارہی اور شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں پر تبادلئہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاست کے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
کرناٹک میں دیہی پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمےکے ڈائریکٹر جناب ناگیندر پرساد کے، نے ایسی پائیدار حکمت عملیوں کی طرف توجہ دلائی جو ریاست، زمینی پانی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، پانی کے معیار اور دستیابی میں موسمی تغیرات اور کثیر دیہاتی اسکیموں کو چلانے کے لیے لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے واٹر سپلائی سکیموں کے مالی استحکام کے حصول کے لیے یُوزر چارجزاور فنڈز کو مرکوز کرنے کی طرف بھی مبذول کرائی۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کرناٹک سرکار نے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آبی وسائل کی مالیاتی اور آپریشنل پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
پینل بحث سے اہم نکات
• دیہی پینے کے پانی تک عالمی رسائی کے حصول کے لیے دیہی اور شہری فریم ورک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
• پائیدار آبی وسائل کے بندوبست کے لیے کمیونٹی کی فعال اور سرگرم شرکت نیز مقامی اونرشپ ضروری ہے۔
• زیر زمین پانی کے مقابلے میں سطحی پانی کے ذرائع میں تبدیلی، پائیدار پانی کے طریقوں میں نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
• اتر پردیش اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستیں جل جیون مشن کی اسکیموں کی طویل مدتی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اختراعات اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کا فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔
سیشن کا اختتام پانی کے بندوبست کے نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں رہنے اور مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے پانی کے محافظ بننے کے لیے دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔