Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances released list of Grievances resolved in CPGRAMS
37,942public grievances redressed by States/UTs from 1st to 18thSeptember, 2024
19 SEP 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released a list of grievances redressed between 1st and 18th September, 2024. According to the same, 37,942grievances were redressed by States/UTs.
The Top 5 States/UTs for grievance redressal for the period from 1st to 18th September, 2024 are as follows:
S. No.
Name of State
Total Disposal
1
Uttar Pradesh
12,285
2
Maharashtra
4,439
3
Assam
3,804
4
Gujarat
2,744
5
Haryana
1,818
The following 4 success stories in effective grievance redressal are presented:
1. Delay in Refund of Cash Balance under GST
Shri Mohd Naseem filed a refund application on 7th May, 2024, for a cash balance of Rs. 40,732, but had not received the refund even after months. Concerned, he filed a CPGRAMS requesting the refund order to be passed and the amount credited to their bank account. After filing the grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, post visit of GSTI and compliance with other required norms, refund of Rs. 40,732 was issued to the citizen.
1. Incorrect EB Meter Reading and Overbilling
Shri Ramakrishnan M V, received an unusually high electricity bill of Rs. 1,35,512/- for June 2024 due to an erroneous meter reading, with the average bill typically being Rs. 3,000/-. Additionally, the citizen was unable to visit the EB office as he was in hospital. After filing the grievance on CPGRAMS portal, within 12 days, the Electricity Board rectified the error, updated the meter reading and corrected the bill amount.
1. Complaint Regarding Overcharging for Study Materials in Private School
Shri KR Harinath, a parent of a 9th-grade student in a private school, raised concerns about being pressured by the school management to purchase overpriced study materials from the school itself. She was charged Rs. 1700 for notebooks and paid nearly Rs. 9,700 for all the book material, that cost significantly less in the open market. She requested a review of the fee structure in private schools and urged the government to prevent schools from selling overpriced materials. Post submission of CPGRAMS, she was able to submit a representation to the District Educational Officer, Annamayya District, Andhra Pradesh. As a result, management of the school resolved the issue and the citizen thanked the authorities for their quick response in resolving the grievance.
Citizens can register and file a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal by logging onto the portal www.pgportal.gov.in

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस में शिकायतों के निवारण की सूची जारी की
1 से 18 सितंबर 2024 तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 37,942 जन शिकायतों का निवारण किया
19 SEP 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 1 से 18 सितंबर, 2024 के बीच निवारण की गई शिकायतों की सूची जारी की। इसके अनुसार, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 37,942 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया।
1 से 18 सितंबर 2024 के दौरान शिकायत निवारण के लिए शीर्ष 5 राज्य और केंद्र शाषित प्रदेश इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रमांक राज्य का नाम कुल निपटान
1 उत्तर प्रदेश 12,285
2 महाराष्ट्र 4,439
3 असम 3,804
4 गुजरात 2,744
5 हरियाणा 1,818
प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण में निम्नलिखित 4 सफलता की कहानियाँ प्रस्तुत हैं:
1 जीएसटी के अंतर्गत नकद शेष की वापसी में देरी
श्री मोहम्मद नसीम ने 7 मई 2024 को 40,732 रुपये की नकद शेष राशि के लिए एक रिफंड का आवेदन किया था, लेकिन महीनों बाद भी उन्हें रिफंड नहीं मिला। ऐसे में उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस में रिफंड आदेश पारित करने और बैंक खाते में राशि जमा करने का अनुरोध किया। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के बाद जीएसटीआई की जांच और अन्य आवश्यक मानदंडों के अनुपालन के बाद, उन्हें 40,732 रुपये का रिफंड जारी किया गया।
2 गलत ईबी मीटर रीडिंग और ज़्यादा बिल
श्री रामकृष्णन एमवी को जून 2024 के लिए गलत मीटर रीडिंग के कारण 1,35,512 रुपये का असामान्य रूप से ज़्यादा का बिजली बिल मिला, उनका औसत बिल आमतौर पर 3,000 रुपये होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त वह अस्पताल में होने की वजह से ईबी कार्यालय जाने में असमर्थ थे। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करने के बाद 12 दिनों के अंदर बिजली बोर्ड ने गलती को ठीक किया और मीटर रीडिंग को अपडेट कर , बिल की राशि को सही किया।
निजी स्कूल में अध्ययन सामग्री के लिए अधिक शुल्क लेने के संबंध में शिकायत
एक निजी स्कूल में 9वीं कक्षा की छात्रा के अभिभावक श्री केआर हरिनाथ ने स्कूल प्रबंधन द्वारा अधिक कीमत वाली अध्ययन सामग्री खरीदने के लिए दबाव डाले जाने पर चिंता जताई। उन्होंने नोटबुक के लिए 1700 रुपये और सभी पुस्तक सामग्री के लिए लगभग 9,700 रुपये का भुगतान किया, जिसकी कीमत खुले बाजार में काफी कम है। उन्होंने निजी स्कूलों में फीस संरचना की समीक्षा का अनुरोध किया और सरकार से स्कूलों को अधिक कीमत वाली सामग्री बेचने से रोकने का आग्रह किया। सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर शिकायत करने के बाद उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश के अन्नामय्या जिले के जिला शिक्षा अधिकारी को एक प्रतिनिधित्व प्रस्तुत की। परिणामस्वरूप, स्कूल के प्रबंधन ने इस मुद्दे का समाधान किया और उनहोंने शिकायत का निवारण करने में त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
नागरिक www.pgportal.gov.in पोर्टल पर लॉग इन करके सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण और शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं