Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment to Hold 4th Regional Meeting with Eastern States in Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Labour Reforms, Social Protection and Employment to be discussed
19 SEP 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
A regional meeting of eastern States viz. Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh will be held in Bhubaneswar on 20.09.2024 (Friday). This meeting is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India to discuss various issues with a focus on Labour Reforms, eShram-National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW), Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and employment generation programmes.
The meeting is a part of an on-going series of regional consultations being held by the Government of India with the States/UTs nation-wide, which commenced with convening of 1st regional meeting with southern States/UTs of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Kerala, Puducherry, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands in Bengaluru, Karnataka. This was followed by 2nd regional meeting with northern States/UTs of Punjab, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh and Rajasthan in Chandigarh. The 3rd regional meeting with western States/UTs of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Daman and Diu, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Lakshadweep was held in Rajkot, Gujarat.
The meeting will be chaired by Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and attended by senior officers of the Governments of India and the States.
Key labour and employment issues, including harmonisation in draft rules framed by States/UTs and Central Government under Labour Codes, issues related to employment data and suggestions on the proposed Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) Scheme, establishment of e-Shram portal as ‘One-Stop Solution’ for easy access to social security benefits for unorganized workers including migrant workers, expansion of coverage of various Central welfare schemes to BoC Workers, National Career Service (NCS), etc. will be deliberated upon during the meeting.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் 4-வது பிராந்திய கூட்டத்தை ஒடிசா மாநிலம் புவனேஸ்வரில் நடத்துகிறது
19 SEP 2024 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு மாநிலங்களான ஒடிசா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஆந்திரா, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலங்களின் பிராந்தியக் கூட்டம் 20.09.2024 (வெள்ளிக்கிழமை) அன்று புவனேஸ்வரில் நடைபெறும். தொழிலாளர் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், -ஷ்ராம் தேசிய அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் தரவுத்தளம், கட்டிடம் மற்றும் இதர கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள், தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, கேரளா ஆகிய தென் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் கர்நாடகாவில் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள முதலாவது பிராந்தியக் கூட்டத்தை கூட்டியதன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு நடத்தி வரும் தொடர்ச்சியான பிராந்திய ஆலோசனைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த கூட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, பஞ்சாப், சண்டிகர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், லடாக் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய வட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் 2-வது பிராந்திய கூட்டம் சண்டிகரில் நடைபெற்றது. மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, குஜராத், டாமன் மற்றும் டையூ, மற்றும் தாத்ரா & நகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவு ஆகிய மேற்கு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடனான 3-வது பிராந்திய கூட்டம் குஜராத்தின் ராஜ்கோட்டில் நடைபெற்றது.
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி சுமிதா தவ்ரா தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056576