Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from September 20-22, 2024
VP to inaugurate Aviary, Jampore at Daman
VP to visit NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute, Silvassa
VP to inaugurate PMAY (Urban) Flats, Ghoghla and STP Diu
19 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will undertake a three-day visit to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from September 20 to 22, 2024. This will be the Vice-President’s maiden visit to the Union Territory.
During his tour, the Vice-President will visit and inaugurate several key infrastructure and development projects. On September 20, at Daman, Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Aviary at Jampore. He will also visit the Health and Wellness Centre in Jumprin, the Government Engineering College, and the Ringanwada Panchayat & Ringanwada School.
On September 21, Shri Dhankhar will visit the NAMO Medical Education & Research Institutein Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, where he will interact with students and faculty members. He will also attend a public function organized by the West Zone Cultural Centre at Dokmardi Auditorium.
In the afternoon of the second day, the Vice-President will engage with elected representatives from local panchayats and Municipal Council in Diu. Additionally, Shri Dhankhar will visit prominent landmarks, including the Khukhri Vessel and Diu Fort.
On September 22, the Vice-President will visit the Ghoghla Blue Flag Beach and Ghoghla Tent City in Diu. He will inaugurate the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) Flats in Ghoghla and Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) in Diu. Shri Dhankhar will also visit the Education Hub at Kevdi in Diu on the final day of his tour.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 20-22 सितंबर, 2024 तक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति दमन में जम्पोर स्थित पक्षीशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति सिलवासा में नमो चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति घोघला में पीएमएवाई (शहरी) फ्लैट्स और दीव में एसटीपी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
19 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 20 से 22 सितंबर, 2024 तक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव का तीन दिवसीय दौरा करेंगे। यह उपराष्ट्रपति का केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का पहला दौरा होगा।
अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति कई प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचे और विकास परियोजनाओं का दौरा करेंगे और उनका उद्घाटन करेंगे। 20 सितंबर को दमन में, श्री धनखड़ जम्पोर स्थित पक्षीशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे जम्प्रिन में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र, सरकारी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, रिंगनवाड़ा पंचायत और रिंगनवाड़ा स्कूल का भी दौरा करेंगे।
21 सितंबर को श्री धनखड़ दादरा और नगर हवेली के सिलवासा में नमो चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्‍थान का दौरा करेंगे, जहां वे छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों से बातचीत करेंगे। वे डोकमर्डी ऑडिटोरियम में पश्चिम क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में भी सम्मिलित होंगे।
दूसरे दिन दोपहर में, उपराष्ट्रपति दीव में स्थानीय पंचायतों और नगर परिषद के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात करेंगे। इसके अलावा, श्री धनखड़ खुखरी जहाज और दीव किले सहित प्रमुख स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे।
22 सितंबर को, उपराष्ट्रपति दीव में घोघला ब्लू फ्लैग बीच और घोघला टेंट सिटी की यात्रा करेंगे। वे घोघला में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) फ्लैट्स और दीव में मल संसाधन संयंत्र (एसटीपी) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री धनखड़ अपने दौरे के अंतिम दिन दीव में केवड़ी स्थित एजुकेशन हब भी जाएंगे।