Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from September 20-22, 2024
VP to inaugurate Aviary, Jampore at Daman
VP to visit NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute, Silvassa
VP to inaugurate PMAY (Urban) Flats, Ghoghla and STP Diu
19 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will undertake a three-day visit to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from September 20 to 22, 2024. This will be the Vice-President’s maiden visit to the Union Territory.
During his tour, the Vice-President will visit and inaugurate several key infrastructure and development projects. On September 20, at Daman, Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Aviary at Jampore. He will also visit the Health and Wellness Centre in Jumprin, the Government Engineering College, and the Ringanwada Panchayat & Ringanwada School.
On September 21, Shri Dhankhar will visit the NAMO Medical Education & Research Institutein Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, where he will interact with students and faculty members. He will also attend a public function organized by the West Zone Cultural Centre at Dokmardi Auditorium.
In the afternoon of the second day, the Vice-President will engage with elected representatives from local panchayats and Municipal Council in Diu. Additionally, Shri Dhankhar will visit prominent landmarks, including the Khukhri Vessel and Diu Fort.
On September 22, the Vice-President will visit the Ghoghla Blue Flag Beach and Ghoghla Tent City in Diu. He will inaugurate the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) Flats in Ghoghla and Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) in Diu. Shri Dhankhar will also visit the Education Hub at Kevdi in Diu on the final day of his tour.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ 20سے22 ستمبر 2024 تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کا دورہ کریں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ دمن میں ایویئری، جامپور کا افتتاح کریں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نمو میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سلواسہ کا دورہ کریں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ گھوگھلا اور ایس ٹی پی دیومیں پی ایم اے وائی (شہری) فلیٹس کا افتتاح کریں گے
19 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ 20 سے 22 ستمبر 2024 تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کا تین روزہ دورہ کریں گے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کایہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ متعدد اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا معائنہ کریں گے اور ان کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ جناب دھنکھڑ 20 ستمبر کو دمن کے جمپور میں ایویئری (پرندوں کی آماجگاہ)کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ جمپرین کے صحت و بہبود کے مرکز، گورنمنٹ انجینئرنگ کالج اور رنگن واڑہ پنچایت اور رنگن واڑہ اسکول کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ21 ستمبر کو سلواسہ، دادر و نگر حویلی میں نمو میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ طلبہ اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے ہم کلام ہوں گے ۔ وہ ڈوکماردی آڈیٹوریم میں ویسٹ زون کلچرل سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والی عوامی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن کی دوپہر کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ دیو میں مقامی پنچایتوں اور میونسپل کونسل کے منتخب نمائندوں سے رو برو ہوں گے ۔ مزید برآں جناب دھنکھڑ کھوکھری جہاز اور دیو قلعہ سمیت اہم مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ 22 ستمبر کو دیو میں گھوگھلا بلیو فلیگ بیچ اور گھوگھلا ٹینٹ سٹی کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ گھوگھلا میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) فلیٹس اور دیو میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ اپنے دورے کے آخری دن دیو میں کیوڑی علاقے میں تعلیمی مرکز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔