Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from September 20-22, 2024
VP to inaugurate Aviary, Jampore at Daman
VP to visit NAMO Medical Education & Research Institute, Silvassa
VP to inaugurate PMAY (Urban) Flats, Ghoghla and STP Diu
19 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will undertake a three-day visit to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu from September 20 to 22, 2024. This will be the Vice-President’s maiden visit to the Union Territory.
During his tour, the Vice-President will visit and inaugurate several key infrastructure and development projects. On September 20, at Daman, Shri Dhankhar will inaugurate the Aviary at Jampore. He will also visit the Health and Wellness Centre in Jumprin, the Government Engineering College, and the Ringanwada Panchayat & Ringanwada School.
On September 21, Shri Dhankhar will visit the NAMO Medical Education & Research Institutein Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, where he will interact with students and faculty members. He will also attend a public function organized by the West Zone Cultural Centre at Dokmardi Auditorium.
In the afternoon of the second day, the Vice-President will engage with elected representatives from local panchayats and Municipal Council in Diu. Additionally, Shri Dhankhar will visit prominent landmarks, including the Khukhri Vessel and Diu Fort.
On September 22, the Vice-President will visit the Ghoghla Blue Flag Beach and Ghoghla Tent City in Diu. He will inaugurate the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) Flats in Ghoghla and Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) in Diu. Shri Dhankhar will also visit the Education Hub at Kevdi in Diu on the final day of his tour.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 20 മുതൽ 22 വരെ ദാദ്ര & നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ & ദിയു കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശം സന്ദർശിക്കും
19 SEP 2024 12:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 19, 2024
2024 സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 20 മുതൽ 22 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശം ആയ ദാദ്ര & നഗർ ഹവേലി, ദാമൻ & ദിയുവിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ മൂന്ന് ദിവസത്തെ സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. ഈ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
പര്യടനത്തിനിടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി നിരവധി പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ-വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും. സെപ്തംബർ 20 ന് ദാമനിലെ ജാംപോരിൽ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഒരു പക്ഷിശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ജുമ്പ്രിനിലെ ഹെൽത്ത് ആൻഡ് വെൽനസ് സെൻ്റർ, ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് കോളേജ്, റിങ്കൻവാഡ പഞ്ചായത്ത്, റിങ്കൻവാഡ സ്കൂൾ എന്നിവയും അദ്ദേഹം സന്ദർശിക്കും.
സെപ്തംബർ 21 ന്, ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ സിൽവാസ്സയിലെ നമോ മെഡിക്കൽ എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ & റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് സന്ദർശിക്കും. അവിടെ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളുമായും സംവദിക്കും. വെസ്റ്റ് സോൺ കൾച്ചറൽ സെന്ററിലെ ഡോക്മാർഡി ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പൊതുപരിപാടിയിലും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുക്കും.
രണ്ടാം ദിവസം ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞ്, പ്രാദേശിക പഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ നിന്നും മുനിസിപ്പൽ കൗൺസിലിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ദിയുവിൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തും.
സെപ്തംബർ 22ന്, ദിയുവിലെ ഗോഗ്ല ബ്ലൂ ഫ്ലാഗ് ബീച്ചും ഗോഗ്ല ടെൻ്റ് സിറ്റിയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്ദർശിക്കും. ദിയുവിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയുടെ (നഗരം) കീഴിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഫ്ലാറ്റുകളും മലിനജല സംസ്കരണ പ്ലാൻ്റും (എസ്ടിപി) അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. തൻ്റെ പര്യടനത്തിൻ്റെ അവസാന ദിവസം ദിയുവിലെ കെവ്ഡിയിലെ എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ ഹബ്ബും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ സന്ദർശിക്കും.