संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित किए
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पुरस्कार
भारतीय नागरिक और भारत में पंजीकृत संगठन और संस्थाएं आवेदन भरने के योग्य हैं
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://www.awards.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन भेजे जा सकते हैं
नामांकन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर 2024 है
18 SEP 2024 11:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने भारत के नागरिकों और भारत में पंजीकृत अथवा केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से बनाए गए संगठनों/संस्थानों से पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन आमंत्रित करने हेतु एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
इस पुरस्कार के लिए विचार हेतु नामांकन निम्नलिखित से भी आमंत्रित हैं:
• विश्वविद्यालय; तकनीकी/शैक्षणिक/अकादमिक संस्थान;
• वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के अंतर्गत इन्वेस्ट इंडिया
• मान्यता प्राप्त दूरसंचार उद्योग संघों/संस्थाओं के प्रमुख
पुरस्कार समिति स्वतः संज्ञान से पर्याप्त औचित्य के साथ पुरस्कार के लिए किसी व्यक्ति/संस्था की सिफारिश भी कर सकती है।
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन दाखिल किया जा सकता है। नामांकन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर 2024 है। (नियमों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए https://www.awards.gov.in वेबसाइट के 'रेगुलेशंस' पर जाएं)।
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में एक शॉल, प्रशस्ति पत्र, पट्टिका और दो लाख रुपये की नकद राशि शामिल है। वर्ष में अधिकतम पांच पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं, बशर्ते उस वर्ष के लिए पुरस्कार समिति द्वारा उपयुक्त उम्मीदवार का चयन किया जाए।
योग्यता: सभी भारतीय नागरिक, साथ ही भारत में पंजीकृत या केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बनाए गए संगठन और संस्थान इस पुरस्कार के योग्य हैं। पुरस्कार पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत में किए गए योगदान और किए गए कार्यों के आधार पर दिए जाएंगे। इसके लिए कोई आयु सीमा नहीं है, और उत्कृष्ट कार्य अथवा उपलब्धि के लिए उम्र कोई सीमित कारक नहीं होगी।
पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य:
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने एवं दूरसंचार कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहित/प्रेरित करने के लिए डीओटी की ओर से पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय दूरसंचार उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार पुरस्कार की स्थापना की गई है। विभाग हर वर्ष भारत के सफल दूरसंचार कुशल लोगों और संस्थानों को दूरसंचार नवाचारों, कौशल, सेवाओं, विनिर्माण, कृषि, वाणिज्य, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए दूरसंचार पर निर्भर क्षेत्रीय समाधानों को लगाने में उनके अनुकरणीय और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए पुरस्कृत करता है।
इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य व्यक्तियों, संगठनों और संस्थानों के इसी प्रकार के प्रयासों को मान्यता देकर और सराहना करके उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका लक्ष्य लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना है।
दूरसंचार का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एवं इसकी सेवाएँ भारत के विकास और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हेतु महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं।
ये पुरस्कार दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों और संगठनों को उद्योग की वृद्धि और राष्ट्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए नवाचार एवं उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। उत्कृष्ट कार्य को मान्यता देकर, पुरस्कार एक कुशल कार्यबल बनाने और विशेष दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को लाभ होगा।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल को फॉलो करें:-
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

Ministry of Communications
DoT Invites Nominations for prestigious annual Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards 2024
Awards to encourage innovation & excellence in all aspects of telecom sector
Indian citizensand organizations and institutions registered in Indiaare eligible to apply
Applications can be submitted online at National Award Portal https://www.awards.gov.in
The last date of receipt of nominations is 30th September, 2024
18 SEP 2024 11:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India has released a notification inviting online nominations for Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Award 2024 from the citizens of India and organisations/institutions registered in India or created by the Central/ State governments/ Union Territories.
Nominations for consideration for this Award are also invited from:
• Universities; Technical/ Educational/ Academic Institutions;
• Invest India under Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
• Heads of recognized Telecom Industry Associations/ Societies.
The Award Committee may also, Suo moto, recommend an individual/ institution for the award with sufficient justification.
Applications can be submitted online at National Award Portal. The last date of receipt of nominations is 30th September, 2024. (For more details on regulations, please refer the ‘Regulations’ at the website https://www.awards.gov.in)
Each Award comprises a shawl, citation, plaque and a cash amount of Rupees Two Lakh. A maximum of five Awards are given in a year, subject to a suitable candidate being selected by the Award Committee for that year.
Eligibility: All Indian citizens, as well as organizations and institutions registered in India or created by the Central/State governments or Union Territories, are eligible for the award. The awards will be given based on contributions made and work done in India during the last three years. There is no age limit, and age will not be a limiting factor for excellent work or achievement.
Objectives of the Awards:
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Telecom Excellence Awards award has been instituted by the DoT to encourage innovations in telecom sector and stimulate/ inspire Telecom Skill ecosystem. The Department rewards the successful telecom skilled people and institutions of India annually for their exemplary and outstanding contributions in the areas of telecom innovations, skilling, services, manufacturing, applications in deploying telecom dependent sectoral solutions for different fields such as agriculture, commerce, health, education etc.
This award aims to foster a culture of excellence and innovation by recognising and appreciating such endeavours by individuals, organisation and institutions. The goal is to spur up innovation & excellence in all aspects of telecom sector to improve upon the quality of life of people.
Telecom infrastructure and services are crucial for India’s growth and improving the quality of life. These awards will encourage innovation and excellence in the telecom sector, motivating individuals and organizations to contribute significantly to the industry’s growth and the nation’s development. By recognizing outstanding work, the awards will help build a skilled workforce and advance telecom technologies, benefiting various sectors like education, healthcare, and agriculture.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]