पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.सुकांत मजूमदार का उत्तर पूर्वी भारत का दौरा
18 SEP 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा तथा उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ.सुकांत मजूमदार दोनों मंत्रालयों का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद 19 और 20 सितंबर,2024 को असम, गुवाहाटी का दौरा करेंगे।
अपने दौरे के भाग के रूप में डॉ.मजूमदार गुवाहाटी स्थित राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सम्मिलित होंगे जहां वह केंद्रीय पशु परीक्षण (सीएएफ) और इन विट्रो औषधि परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह दोनों एसटीआईएनईआर के अंतर्गत उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद और उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रायोजित है।
डॉ.मजूमदार गुवाहाटी में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों (एचईआई) की एक समीक्षा बैठक भी करेंगे।
इसके बाद डॉ.मजूमदार गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में ब्रह्मपुत्र अध्ययन केंद्र के भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और ब्रह्मपुत्र अध्ययन सर्किल में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी करेंगे।
डॉ.मजूमदार का यह दौरा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से लक्षित है और यह उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति देगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar to visit North East India
18 SEP 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Minister of State for Education and Development of the North East Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, will embark on his visit to Assam, Guwahati on 19th and 20th September 2024, after assuming the office of Minister of State for Education and Development of North East Region.
As part of his visit, Dr. Majumdar will attend a programme at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati, where he will inaugurate the Central Animal Facility (CAF) and the In-vitro Drug Testing Facility, both sponsored by NEC and MDoNER under STINER.
He will also conduct a review meeting with Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in Guwahati.
Later in the day, Dr. Majumdar will visit Gauhati University to inaugurate the Centre for Brahmaputra Studies Building and participate in a programme at the Brahmaputra Study Circle.
This visit aims to further key milestones in education and research, accelerating the development of the North East Region.