Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar to visit North East India
18 SEP 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Minister of State for Education and Development of the North East Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, will embark on his visit to Assam, Guwahati on 19th and 20th September 2024, after assuming the office of Minister of State for Education and Development of North East Region.
As part of his visit, Dr. Majumdar will attend a programme at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati, where he will inaugurate the Central Animal Facility (CAF) and the In-vitro Drug Testing Facility, both sponsored by NEC and MDoNER under STINER.
He will also conduct a review meeting with Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in Guwahati.
Later in the day, Dr. Majumdar will visit Gauhati University to inaugurate the Centre for Brahmaputra Studies Building and participate in a programme at the Brahmaputra Study Circle.
This visit aims to further key milestones in education and research, accelerating the development of the North East Region.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে
18 SEP 2024 10:00PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শিক্ষা আৰু উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পাছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় ড০ সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে ১৯ ​​আৰু ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৪ত অসম ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহি গুৱাহাটীত উপস্থিত হ’ব।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ অংশ হিচাপে ড০ মজুমদাৰে গুৱাহাটীৰ নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল এডুকেচন এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্চ (এন আই পি আৰ)ত এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, য’ত তেওঁ ষ্টিনাৰৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় পশু সুবিধা (চি এ এফ) আৰু ইন-ভিট্ৰো ঔষধ পৰীক্ষা সুবিধা মুকলি কৰিব।
তেওঁ লগতে গুৱাহাটীত উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ (এইচ ই আই) সৈতেও এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ভাগ ল’ব।
ইয়াৰ পাছত ড০ মজুমদাৰে গৌহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ অধ্যয়ন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ অধ্যয়ন কেন্দ্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দখল কৰা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা।