Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar to visit North East India
18 SEP 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Minister of State for Education and Development of the North East Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, will embark on his visit to Assam, Guwahati on 19th and 20th September 2024, after assuming the office of Minister of State for Education and Development of North East Region.
As part of his visit, Dr. Majumdar will attend a programme at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati, where he will inaugurate the Central Animal Facility (CAF) and the In-vitro Drug Testing Facility, both sponsored by NEC and MDoNER under STINER.
He will also conduct a review meeting with Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in Guwahati.
Later in the day, Dr. Majumdar will visit Gauhati University to inaugurate the Centre for Brahmaputra Studies Building and participate in a programme at the Brahmaputra Study Circle.
This visit aims to further key milestones in education and research, accelerating the development of the North East Region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار کا شمال مشرقی بھارت کا دورہ
18 SEP 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجومدار، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد 19 اور 20 ستمبر 2024 کو آسام، گوہاٹی کا دورہ کریں گے۔
اپنے دورے کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ڈاکڑ مجومدار نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) گوہاٹی میں شرکت کریں گے جہاں وہ سینٹرل اینیمل فیسلٹی ( سی اے ایف) اور ان وٹروڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ فیسلٹی کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ دونوں ایس ٹی آئی این ای آر (سا ئنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انٹروینشنس ان دی نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن) کے تحت این ای سی اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کئے گئے ہیں۔
بعد ازاں ، ڈاکٹر مجومدار گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی میں برہم پتر اسٹڈی بلڈنگ افتتاح کریں گے اور برہم پتر اسٹڈی سرکل میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس دورے کا مقصد تعلیم اور تحقیق میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کرنا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔