எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவை & தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கம் (ஐ.எஃப்.ஏ.பி.ஏ), 4 வது சர்வதேச இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவை மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது.
18 SEP 2024 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவை & தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கம் (ஐ.எஃப்.ஏ.பி.ஏ), 4 வது சர்வதேச இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவை மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது, இதில் 30 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பேச்சாளர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளுடன் 10 நுண்ணறிவு அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெற்றன மற்றும் 550 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹெச்.டி. குமாரசாமி தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
"இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவைகள் இந்திய எஃகுத் தொழிலுக்கு இன்றியமையாதவை, இது உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வு மற்றும் அந்நியச் செலாவணி வருவாய் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கிறது. இருப்பினும், தொழில்துறை தற்போது அதிக மின் கட்டணம், உள்நாட்டு தாதுவின் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விநியோகம் மற்றும் இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவை தொழிலுக்கு தரமான கோக்கின் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விநியோகம் போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது", என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். "எஃகு அமைச்சகம் இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளை அறிந்திருக்கிறது மற்றும் இரும்பு உலோகக்கலவை துறையை ஆதரிக்க சரியான நேரத்தில் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது" என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஐ.எஃப்.ஏ.பி.ஏ தலைவர் திரு மணீஷ் சர்தா, இந்தியா மாங்கனீசு உலோகக் கலவைகளின் மிகப்பெரிய ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும், ஃபெரோகுரோமின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், தொழில்துறையின் உலகளாவிய நிலை மற்றும் அந்நியச் செலாவணி உற்பத்தி திறன் ஆகியவை அதிக உள்நாட்டு மின் விலைகள், முக்கிய இறக்குமதிகள் மீதான கட்டணங்கள் போன்றவற்றால் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. எஃகு அமைச்சகம், அதன் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் இந்தத் தடைகளைக் கடந்து செல்ல உதவும் என்று தாம் நம்புவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2056118

Ministry of Steel
Indian Ferroalloys & Producers' Association (IFAPA) hosted the 4th International Ferro Alloys Conference
Union Steel Minister Shri HD Kumaraswamy assures support to industry at 4th International Ferroalloys Conference
18 SEP 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Ferroalloys & Producers' Association (IFAPA) hosted the 4th International Ferro Alloys Conference, featuring 10 insightful sessions with contributions from over 30 speakers and attended by 550 delegates. The event was honoured by the presence of Chief Guest, Shri HD Kumaraswamy, Union Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries, Government of India.
"Ferro alloys are essential to the Indian steel industry, significantly contributing to both domestic consumption and foreign exchange earnings. However, the industry is currently facing challenges such as high power tariffs, limited supply of domestic ore and limited supply of quality coke for the ferroalloys industry," said the minister in the inaugural session. "The Steel Ministry is aware of these issues and is committed to taking timely measures to support the ferro alloys sector," the minister assured.
Speaking on the occasion, Manish Sarda, Chairman, IFAPA, said, "India is the largest exporter of manganese alloys and the third-largest exporter of ferrochrome. However, the industry's global standing and foreign exchange generation potential is constrained due to high domestic power prices compared to other exporting geographies, tariffs on key imports, etc. For instance, the current basic customs duty of 2.5% on manganese ore imports should be removed in view of low availability of high-grade ore in India." Sarda expressed optimism that the Steel Ministry will help the industry steer through these roadblocks in its growth journey.
Delivering his address on the occasion, A.K. Saxena, CMD of Manganese Ore India Ltd. (MOIL), said that the PSU miner has its task cut out in ensuring raw material self-reliance of the domestic industry.
"MOIL's production is over 50% of domestic production but in terms of consumption it is much lower. MOIL is increasing mining capacity in a major way to augment domestic raw material self-sufficiency.
In FY'24, India's production of manganese alloys (ferro and silico manganese) stood at 3.5 mnt out of which total exports were 1.8 mnt. Out of total production of chrome alloys of 1.5 mnt, export shipments stood at 0.75 mmt. Total ferroalloys production was 5.2 mnt in the bygone fiscal out of which the export volume was 2.6 mnt.
IFAPA, the apex body of the domestic ferroalloys industry, acts as a bridge between the industry and the policy establishment. Established in 1961, it has around 85 members. BigMint is the Knowledge and Media Partner of the 4th International Ferroalloys Conference which features an array of technical sessions on steel and stainless steel, ore and alloys, power, coke and technology, as well as decarbonisation of ferrous metallurgy and the ferroalloys sector in India.