Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education gears up for Special Campaign 4.0
18 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, is set to actively participate in Special Campaign 4.0, organized by the Government of India from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. Special Campaign 4.0 aims to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) across all offices, including autonomous organizations, by enhancing the cleanliness of government offices improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency matters in offices and Central funded Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy has called on all stakeholders to take proactive steps during this period to ensure the success of Special Campaign 4.0 and surpass the achievements of previous campaigns and contribute to a cleaner, more organized, and responsive government.
During Special Campaign 3.0, the Department of Higher Education undertook significant efforts to address pending references and successfully covered around 1,150 campaign sites across the country. Notable achievements during the campaign were as follows:
• Public Grievance: The Department resolved 70% of public grievances, with 2017 out of 2889 cases being disposed of.
• Public Grievance Appeals: The Department resolved 70% of public grievances in the appeal process, disposing of 591 out of 839 cases.
• Record Management: 89% of physical files were reviewed (8071 files out of 9103) and approximately 62% (5707 files) were weed out.
• Space Optimization: Reported Space Optimization by HEIs, AICTE and UGC is approximately 3.15 lakh sq. ft., contributing to efficient space management.
• Revenue Generation: Reported revenue generation of approximately Rs. 1.70 crore from HEIs, AICTE, and UGC.
• Vehicle Auction: Auctioned 17 condemned vehicles at Shastri Bhawan, generating a sale value of Rs. 7.44 lakh.
• Organic Waste Conversion: Converted green waste from canteens into compost for garden use and initiated the installation of a waste paper recycling plant.
• E-Waste Disposal: 205 refurbished computer systems were donated to 40 MCD schools, with plans to auction approximately 900 obsolete IT equipment items on the GeM portal, estimated to yield around Rs. 6 lakhs.
• Disposed of 200 tonnes of debris and junk across 24 truckloads.
• Going Digital: Installed Digital Screens for event announcements and message publicity, contributing to a reduction in the use of flexible plastic material for banners and standees.
Special Campaign 4.0 will proceed in two phases: a Preparatory Phase from 16th September to 30th September 2024, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. During the Preparatory Phase, the Department of Higher Education, Centrally Funded HEIs, UGC, AICTE and attached offices under DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices. This phase will also involve training sessions on effective record management and best practices for handling VIP references and grievances.
The Implementation Phase will focus on clearing pending matters, including MPs’ references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances. Participating offices will be required to report daily progress. The campaign also aims to promote sustainability and foster greater public engagement through social media, using the hashtag #SpecialCampaign4.0.
The Department of Higher Education is committed to making Special Campaign 4.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management, and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 3.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts, and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय का उच्च शिक्षा विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए तैयार
18 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय का उच्च शिक्षा विभाग (डीओएचई) सरकार द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए तैयार है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 का उद्देश्य स्वायत्त संगठनों सहित सभी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, सरकारी कार्यालयों की सफाई को बढ़ाकर समग्र कार्यस्थल के माहौल में सुधार करना और कार्यालयों और केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) में लंबित मामलों को कम करना है।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने सभी हितधारकों से इस अवधि के दौरान सक्रिय कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया है ताकि विशेष अभियान 4.0 की सफलता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और पिछले अभियानों की उपलब्धियों से अधिक हासिल किया जा सके तथा एक स्वच्छ, अधिक संगठित और उत्तरदायी सरकार बनाने में योगदान दिया जा सके।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग ने लंबित सुझावों का समाधान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए और देश भर में लगभग 1,150 अभियान स्थलों को सफलतापूर्वक शामिल किया। अभियान के दौरान उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ इस प्रकार रहीं
• लोक शिकायत: विभाग ने 70 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया, 2017 में 2889 मामलों का निपटारा किया गया
• लोक शिकायत अपील: विभाग ने अपील प्रक्रिया में 70 प्रतिशत लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया, 839 मामलों में से 591 का निपटारा किया।
• रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन: 89 प्रतिशत फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई (9103 में से 8071 फाइलें) और लगभग 62 प्रतिशत (5707 फाइलें) हटा दी गईं।
• उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी द्वारा बताए गए स्थान का कुशलतापूर्वक इस्‍तेमाल लगभग 3.15 लाख वर्ग फुट है, जो बढि़या स्थान प्रबंधन में योगदान देता है।
• राजस्व सृजन: उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, एआईसीटीई और यूजीसी से लगभग 1.70 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व सृजन हुआ।
• वाहन नीलामी: शास्त्री भवन में 17 अप्रयुक्‍त वाहनों की नीलामी की गई, जिससे 7.44 लाख रुपये का विक्रय मूल्य प्राप्त हुआ।
• जैविक अपशिष्ट रूपांतरण: कैंटीनों से निकलने वाले हरे अपशिष्ट को बगीचे में उपयोग के लिए खाद में परिवर्तित किया गया तथा कचरे में डाले गए कागजों से पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्र की स्थापना की गई।
• ई-कचरा निपटान: 40 एमसीडी स्कूलों को 205 नवीनीकृत कंप्यूटर सिस्टम दान किए गए, साथ ही जीईएम पोर्टल पर लगभग 900 अप्रचलित आईटी उपकरणों की नीलामी की योजना बनाई गई, जिससे लगभग 6 लाख रुपये प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है।
• 24 ट्रकों में 200 टन मलबा और कबाड़ का निपटान किया गया.
• डिजिटल हो जाना: कार्यक्रम की घोषणाओं और संदेश के प्रचार के लिए डिजिटल स्क्रीन स्थापित करना, जिससे बैनर और कट आउट बैनरों (स्टैंडियों) के लिए लचीली प्लास्टिक सामग्री के उपयोग में कमी लाने में मदद मिली
विशेष अभियान 4.0 दो चरणों में चलेगा: 16 सितम्‍बर से 30 सितम्‍बर 2024 तक प्रारंभिक चरण, उसके बाद 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, केन्‍द्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान, यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई और डीओएचई के तहत संलग्न कार्यालयों से विशिष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने, लंबित जानकारियों के स्रोतों की पहचान करने और स्वच्छता और स्थान प्रबंधन के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, पुरानी सामग्री के निपटान, ई-कचरे और कार्यालयों के सौंदर्यीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इस चरण में प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और वीआईपी संदर्भों और शिकायतों से निपटने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों पर प्रशिक्षण सत्र भी शामिल होंगे।
कार्यान्वयन चरण में सांसदों से प्राप्‍त जानकारियों, पीएमओ और अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, जन शिकायतें और संसदीय आश्वासन सहित लंबित मामलों को निपटाने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया जाएगा। भाग लेने वाले कार्यालयों को दैनिक प्रगति की रिपोर्ट देनी होगी। अभियान का उद्देश्य हैशटैग #SpecialCampaign4.0 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना और अधिक से अधिक सार्वजनिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना भी है।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग उच्च लक्ष्य निर्धारित करके तथा स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और लंबित मामलों को कम करने में अपने प्रयासों का विस्तार करके विशेष अभियान 4.0 को और अधिक सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस वर्ष के अभियान का उद्देश्य कार्यालयों की कार्यकुशलता में सुधार, डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों को बढ़ाना और ई-कचरे तथा पुराने रिकॉर्ड के निपटान में तेजी लाकर विशेष अभियान 3.0 की उपलब्धि से आगे बढ़ना है।