Ministry of Education
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education gears up for Special Campaign 4.0
18 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, is set to actively participate in Special Campaign 4.0, organized by the Government of India from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. Special Campaign 4.0 aims to promote Swachhata (cleanliness) across all offices, including autonomous organizations, by enhancing the cleanliness of government offices improving the overall workplace environment and reducing pendency matters in offices and Central funded Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy has called on all stakeholders to take proactive steps during this period to ensure the success of Special Campaign 4.0 and surpass the achievements of previous campaigns and contribute to a cleaner, more organized, and responsive government.
During Special Campaign 3.0, the Department of Higher Education undertook significant efforts to address pending references and successfully covered around 1,150 campaign sites across the country. Notable achievements during the campaign were as follows:
• Public Grievance: The Department resolved 70% of public grievances, with 2017 out of 2889 cases being disposed of.
• Public Grievance Appeals: The Department resolved 70% of public grievances in the appeal process, disposing of 591 out of 839 cases.
• Record Management: 89% of physical files were reviewed (8071 files out of 9103) and approximately 62% (5707 files) were weed out.
• Space Optimization: Reported Space Optimization by HEIs, AICTE and UGC is approximately 3.15 lakh sq. ft., contributing to efficient space management.
• Revenue Generation: Reported revenue generation of approximately Rs. 1.70 crore from HEIs, AICTE, and UGC.
• Vehicle Auction: Auctioned 17 condemned vehicles at Shastri Bhawan, generating a sale value of Rs. 7.44 lakh.
• Organic Waste Conversion: Converted green waste from canteens into compost for garden use and initiated the installation of a waste paper recycling plant.
• E-Waste Disposal: 205 refurbished computer systems were donated to 40 MCD schools, with plans to auction approximately 900 obsolete IT equipment items on the GeM portal, estimated to yield around Rs. 6 lakhs.
• Disposed of 200 tonnes of debris and junk across 24 truckloads.
• Going Digital: Installed Digital Screens for event announcements and message publicity, contributing to a reduction in the use of flexible plastic material for banners and standees.
Special Campaign 4.0 will proceed in two phases: a Preparatory Phase from 16th September to 30th September 2024, followed by the Implementation Phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2024. During the Preparatory Phase, the Department of Higher Education, Centrally Funded HEIs, UGC, AICTE and attached offices under DoHE have been requested to set specific targets, identify pending references, and outline key areas for cleanliness and space management. Special attention will be given to record management, disposal of outdated materials, e-waste and the beautification of offices. This phase will also involve training sessions on effective record management and best practices for handling VIP references and grievances.
The Implementation Phase will focus on clearing pending matters, including MPs’ references, PMO and inter-ministerial communications, public grievances, and Parliamentary assurances. Participating offices will be required to report daily progress. The campaign also aims to promote sustainability and foster greater public engagement through social media, using the hashtag #SpecialCampaign4.0.
The Department of Higher Education is committed to making Special Campaign 4.0 more successful by setting higher goals and expanding its efforts in cleanliness, record management, and reducing pending matters. This year's campaign is aimed at surpassing the milestones of Special Campaign 3.0 by improving the efficiency of offices, enhancing digitalization efforts, and accelerating the disposal of e-waste and outdated records.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت برائے تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی طرف سے خصوصی مہم 4.0کی تیاری
18 SEP 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم (ڈی او ایچ ای) کی طرف سے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک چلائی جانے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لینے کی تیاری ہے۔ اس خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا مقصد تمام سرکاری دفاتر بشمول خود مختار ادارےکی صفائی کو بڑھا کر کام کی جگہ کے مجموعی ماحول کو بہتر بنا نا اور دفاتر اور مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں(ایچ ای آئیز)میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کر کےسوچھتا (صفائی) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
شعبہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے تمام شراکت داروں سے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور پچھلی مہموں کی کامیابیوں سے گزر کر صفائی ستھرائی کو زیادہ منظم اور جوابدہ بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
اس خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم نے زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو حل کرنے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کیں اور ملک بھر میں اس مہم کے تحت تقریبا 1150مقامات کا کامیابی سے احاطہ کیاگیا۔
مذکورہ مہم کے دوران نمایاں کامیابیاں درج ذیل تھیں:۔
• عوامی شکایات: محکمہ نے 70فیصد عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا، 2017 میں سے 2889 مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا۔
• عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں: محکمہ نے اپیل کے عمل میں 70فیصد عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا، 839 میں سے 591 مقدمات کاتصفیہ کیاگیا۔
• ریکارڈ کا انتظام: 89فیصد فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا (9103میں سے 8071فائلیں) اور تقریبا 62 فیصد (5707فائلوں) کو ہٹادیاگیا۔
• اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن:اے آئی سی ٹی ای، ایچ ای آئیز اور یوجی سی کی طرف سے رپورٹ کردہ اسپیس آپٹیمائزیشن تقریباً 3.15 لاکھ مربع فٹ ہے، جو جگہ کی کشادگی کے انتظام میں ایک مؤثر حصہ ہے۔
• آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا کرنا: اے آئی سی ٹی ای، ایچ ای آئیز اور یوجی سی کی طرف سے تقریبا 1.70کروڑ آمدنی درج کی گئی۔
• گاڑیوں کی نیلامی: شاستری بھون میں 17 ناکارہ شدہ گاڑیوں کی نیلامی کی گئی، جن کی فروخت سے 7.44لاکھ روپے حاصل ہوئے۔
• نامیاتی فضلہ کی تبدیلی: کینٹینوں کے سبز فضلے کو باغیچے کے استعمال کے لیے کھاد میں تبدیل کیا گیا اور کاغذ کو ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے پلانٹ کی تنصیب کا آغاز کیا۔
• ای ویسٹ ڈسپوزل: 205 تجدید شدہ کمپیوٹر سسٹمز 40 ایم سی ڈی اسکولوں کو عطیہ کیے گئے ، جس کے تحت تقریبا 900 متروک آئی ٹی آلات کو جیم پورٹل پر نیلام کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے، جس کا تخمینہ تقریباً 6 لاکھ روپے کا ہوگا۔
• چوبیس ٹرکوں کے ذریعے 200 ٹن ملبہ اور ردی کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔
• ڈیجیٹل پیش رفت: ایونٹ کے اعلانات اور پیغام کی تشہیر کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اسکرینیں نصب کی گئیں، جس سے بینرز اور اسٹینڈیز کے لیے پلاسٹک کے لچکدار مواد کے استعمال میں کمی آئی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 دو مرحلوں میں آگے بڑھے گی: ایک تیاری کا مرحلہ جو 16 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2024 تک ہے ، اس کے بعد 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک نفاذ کا مرحلہ ہے ۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم، مرکزی تعاون سے چلنے والے ادارے ایچ ای آئیز ، یوجی سی اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور ڈی او ایچ ای کے تحت منسلک دفاتر سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مخصوص اہداف مقرر کریں اور زیر التواء حوالوں کی نشاندہی کریں، اور صفائی اور جگہ کی کشادگی کے انتظام کے لیے کلیدی شعبوں کا خاکہ بنائیں۔ ساتھ ہی ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، فرسودہ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے، ای ویسٹ اور دفاتر کی خوبصورتی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس مرحلے میں وی آئی پی حوالوں اور شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے موثر ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور بہترین طریقوں پر تربیتی سیشن بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
نفاذ کا یہ مرحلہ زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، بشمول ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات، پی ایم او اور بین وزارتی مواصلات، عوامی شکایات، اور پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں۔ حصہ لینے والے دفاتر کو روزانہ کی پیش رفت کی اطلاع دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد #SpecialCampaign4.0 ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پائیداری کو فروغ دینا اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم اعلیٰ اہداف کا تعین کرکے اور صفائی ستھرائی، ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے میں اپنی کوششوں کو وسعت دے کر خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو مزید کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس سال کی مہم کا مقصد دفاتر کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا کر، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششوں کو بڑھا کر، اور ای ویسٹ اور پرانے ریکارڈ کو ٹھکانے لگانے میں تیزی لا کر خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے سنگ میل کو عبور کرنا ہے۔