பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு ஆசிய பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் சுஜய் கப்பல், மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக பாலி துறைமுகத்திற்குச் சென்றது
18 SEP 2024 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் (ஐசிஜி) ரோந்து கப்பல் சுஜய் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் இன்று (2024 செப்டம்பர் 18) இந்தோனேசியாவின் பாலிக்கு மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக சென்றது. கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளுக்கான அதன் தற்போதைய வெளிநாட்டு பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த துறைமுகத்திற்கு அக்கப்பல் சென்றுள்ளது.
ஐசிஜிஎஸ் சுஜய் குழுவினர், இந்தோனேசிய கடலோர காவல்படையுடன் தொழில்முறை தொடர்புகளில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். கடல் மாசுபாடு தடுப்பு, கடல்சார் தேடுதல், மீட்பு, கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் இப்பயணம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, இரு நாடுகளின் கடலோரக் காவல்படையினரும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி, கூட்டு யோகா அமர்வுகள், நட்பு விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.
கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளுக்கு இக்கப்பல் செல்வது, இந்தோ பசிபிக் நாடுகளுடன் உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதிலும், கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் நட்புறவை மேம்படுத்துவதலும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in Bali for a three-day visit as part of overseas deployment to East Asia
18 SEP 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay with integral helicopter made a port call at Bali, Indonesia on September 18, 2024, for a three-day visit, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. The crew of ICGS Sujay will engage in professional interactions with Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia (BAKAMLA), focusing on Operational Turn Around, Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search & Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement.
During the visit, the Coast Guards of both the countries will also engage in activities like cross deck training, joint yoga sessions and friendly sports events. Additionally, 10 NCC cadets aboard ICGS Sujay will participate in an environment protection walkathon towards sensitising the community on ill-effects of ‘marine pollution’ in collaboration with local youth organisations.
ICG, on July 06, 2020, signed a MoU with BAKAMLA towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its cooperative engagements. Prior to the visit, ICGS Sujay had made port calls to Jakarta, Indonesia and Incheon, South Korea demonstrating a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the region. The ship’s deployment to East Asia reflects India's commitment to fostering warm relations with Indo Pacific countries, promoting friendly relations through maritime cooperation.