Ministry of Defence
ICGS Sujay makes port call in Bali for a three-day visit as part of overseas deployment to East Asia
18 SEP 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Offshore Patrol Vessel Sujay with integral helicopter made a port call at Bali, Indonesia on September 18, 2024, for a three-day visit, as part of its ongoing overseas deployment to East Asia. The crew of ICGS Sujay will engage in professional interactions with Badan Keamanan Laut Republik Indonesia (BAKAMLA), focusing on Operational Turn Around, Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search & Rescue and Maritime Law Enforcement.
During the visit, the Coast Guards of both the countries will also engage in activities like cross deck training, joint yoga sessions and friendly sports events. Additionally, 10 NCC cadets aboard ICGS Sujay will participate in an environment protection walkathon towards sensitising the community on ill-effects of ‘marine pollution’ in collaboration with local youth organisations.
ICG, on July 06, 2020, signed a MoU with BAKAMLA towards enhanced maritime cooperation and institutionalised its cooperative engagements. Prior to the visit, ICGS Sujay had made port calls to Jakarta, Indonesia and Incheon, South Korea demonstrating a seamless continuation of diplomatic maritime engagements in the region. The ship’s deployment to East Asia reflects India's commitment to fostering warm relations with Indo Pacific countries, promoting friendly relations through maritime cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजीएस सुजय पूर्वी एशिया में विदेशी तैनाती के तहत तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए बाली बंदरगाह पहुंचा
18 SEP 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) का अपतटीय गश्ती पोत सुजय पूर्वी एशिया में चल रही इसकी विदेशी तैनाती प्रक्रिया के तहत अपने हेलीकॉप्टर के साथ तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए 18 सितंबर, 2024 को इंडोनेशिया में बाली के बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। आईसीजीएस सुजय का चालक दल बदन केमनन लौट रिपब्लिक इंडोनेशिया (बीएकेएएमएलए) के साथ ऑपरेशनल टर्न अराउंड, समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया, समुद्री खोज और बचाव तथा समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने जैसे मुद्दों पर पेशेवर बातचीत करेगा।
दोनों देशों के तटरक्षक बल इस यात्रा के दौरान क्रॉस डेक प्रशिक्षण, संयुक्त योग सत्र और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजन जैसी गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीजीएस सुजय पर तैनात दल में शामिल 10 एनसीसी कैडेट स्थानीय युवा संगठनों के सहयोग से 'समुद्री प्रदूषण' के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में समुदाय को जागरूक करने के लिए पर्यावरण संरक्षण वॉकथॉन में हिस्सा लेंगे।
आईसीजी ने समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने और सहकारी कार्यों को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए बीएकेएएमएलए के साथ 06 जुलाई, 2020 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इससे पहले, आईसीजीएस सुजय ने जकार्ता, इंडोनेशिया, इंचियोन और दक्षिण कोरिया के बंदरगाहों पर पहुंच कर इस क्षेत्र में राजनयिक समुद्री जुड़ाव की निर्बाध निरंतरता को बनाए रखने की भूमिका निभाई है। पूर्वी एशिया में आईसीजीएस सुजय की तैनाती हिंद-प्रशांत देशों के साथ मधुर सम्बंधों को बढ़ावा देने और समुद्री सहयोग के माध्यम से मैत्रीपूर्ण सम्बंधों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।