Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs observes ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2024’ campaign
18 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, through its various sub ordinate offices and PSUs observed Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, themed "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata," today.
Swachhata Pledge: Administering the pledge to all staff at Department of Consumer Affairs, BIS, Dehradun, NTH, Guwahati and SRO and SRL Chennai.
Officers of DoCA taking the Swachhata Pledge (18-09-2024)
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS): The Bureau of Indian Standards, HQ, New Delhi has organized the Book Exhibition from the renowned publishers by the Hindi Department, BIS HQs during the Hindi Pakhwada under Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) for their employees and awareness about the Hindi Literature.
The Book Exhibition has been inaugurated by Sh. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, DG:BIS in the presence of Shri Ashish Tripathi, CVO and other senior officials, employees of BIS HQs. The said event is very useful and appreciated by the participants/attendees as well as BIS officials. During the Book Exhibition, various officials have shown their interest to purchase the Hindi literature of renowned writers/publishers/ patriotic books etc
Book Exhibition Activities carried out during Swachhta Hi Seva (SHS) at BIS
Swachhata Pledge being held at NTH, Guawahati at 18-09-2024
Cleanliness Drives: Organized near the office premises of RRSL, Varanasi and RRSL, Bangalore promoting the culture of cleanliness around office surroundings.
RRSL, Bangalore cleaned its offices and equipment for SHS 4.0
The Derpartment will lead the Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign 2024, themed "Swabhav Swachhata – Sanskaar Swachhata," celebrating a decade of advancements in cleanliness and sanitation. This nationwide effort will culminate in the grand observance of Swachh Bharat Diwas on October 2nd reaffirming India’s dedication to comprehensive cleanliness.
The campaign aims to generate widespread advocacy and participation, focusing on large-scale cleanliness drives to address challenging and neglected waste areas across the country. In recognition of their vital role, the contributions of sanitation workers will be celebrated.
Leading up to the campaign, the Department has educated all staff and field units on the importance of the Swachhata Hi Seva initiative. From September 17th, 2024 to October 1st 2024, the Department will carry out several key activities as a precursor to the nationwide drive.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امور صارفین نے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2024‘ مہم کا اہتمام کیا
18 SEP 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمۂ امور صارفین نے اپنے مختلف ذیلی دفاتر اورپی ایس یوز میں آج ’’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا‘‘کے عنوان سے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا- 2024‘ مہم کا اہتمام کیا۔
صفائی ستھرائی کا عہد: محکمہ امور صارفین ، بی آئی ایس، دہرادون، این ٹی ایچ، گوہاٹی اور چنئی کے ایس آر او اور ایس آر ایل کے تمام عملہ عہد لیتے ہوئے
محکمۂ امور صارفین کے افسران صفائی ستھرائی کا عہد لیتے ہوئے (18-09-2024)
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس): بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈزکے نئی دہلی میں واقع صدر دفاتر میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس )کے تحت ہندی پکھواڑا کے دوران اپنے ملازمین کے لئے اور ہندی ادب کے تعلق سے ان کی بیداری کے سلسلے میں ، بی آئی ایس کے صدر دفاتر میں شعبۂ ہندی کی طرف سے مشہور ناشرین کی کتابوں کی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
بی آئی ایس میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس)کے دوران کتابوں کی نمائش کی سرگرمیاں
بی آئی ایس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے سی وی او جناب آشیش ترپاٹھی اور بی آئی ایس صدر دفاتر کے دیگر سینئر افسران اور ملازمین کی موجودگی میں کتابوں کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ پروگرام بہت مفید تھا اور بی آئی ایس کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ہی شرکاء؍حاضرین نےاس کی ستائش کی ہے۔ کتاب کی نمائش کے دوران متعدد اہلکاروں نے ہندی ادب کے نامور ادیبوں؍ناشرین کی تصنیفات؍حب الوطنی کی کتابوں وغیرہ کو خریدنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
این ٹی ایچ ، گوہاٹی میں مورخہ 18-09-2024کو صفائی ستھرائی کا عہد لیتے ہوئے اہلکار
صفائی مہم: آر آر ایس ایل، وارانسی اور آر آر ایس ایل، بنگلور کے دفاتر کے احاطے کے اطراف میں صفائی ستھرائی کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لئےخصوصی صفائی مہم منعقد کی گئی۔
ایس ایچ ایس 4.0کے تحت آر آر ایس ایل ، بنگلور کے دفاتر اور آلات کی صفائی کی گئی
یہ محکمہ صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کو بڑھاوا دینے کی ایک دہائی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، ’’سوبھاؤ سوچھتا - سنسکار سوچھتا‘‘کے عنوان سے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا- 2024‘ مہم کی قیادت کرے گا۔ اس ملک گیر پہل کا اختتام 2 اکتوبر کو جامع صفائی کے تئیں ہندوستان کی لگن کی تاکید کرنے والے ’’سوچھ بھارت دیوس‘‘ کے شاندار جشن کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔
اس مہم کا مقصد ، ملک بھر میں چیلنجنگ اور نظر انداز شدہ فضلات کے مراکز کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے وسیع پیمانے پر اس کی وکالت اور لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔صفائی ملازمین کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں،ان کے تعاون کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔
مہم کی تیاری کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ نے اپنے تمام عملہ اور فیلڈ یونٹوں کو ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا ‘پہل کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا ہے۔ 17 ستمبر 2024 سے 1 اکتوبر 2024 تک، محکمہ ملک گیر مہم کے سرخیل کے طور پرمتعدد اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا۔